Study Abroad Events & Deadlines

Study Abroad Events & Deadlines

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wrigth St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      2. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

  2. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      3. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      5. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

    2. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 6:30 pmKSA Talent Show

        Foellinger Auditorium

  3. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmWater Walk

        Anniversary Plaza (Main Quad)

      2. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      3. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmEngineering International Student Roundtable

        John Deere Pavilion (2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab)

      5. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      6. 6:00 pmKorean Film in the International Arena

        AACC, 1210 W Nevada Street, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      3. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Gebisa Ejeta, professor, Purdue University


        ACES Distinguished International Lecture

        Spurlock Museum

      5. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      7. 5:00 pmLemann Lecture Series: Soccer Narration and Brazilian Identity

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmSafety in the U.S.: What you need to know!

        Asian American Cultural Center

      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmGlobal Village: Intern The World

        Courtyard Cafe

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmTravel Around the World 2015

        Engineering Tent Space (directly across from the Illini Union)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Grants and Funding Opportunities in Brazil

        Conference Room 411 Urban Outfitters Building (507 E. Green Street, Champaign)

      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmMozayik, Screening of Documentary and discussion with the Film Maker

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 2:30 pm - 4:15 pm

        The Honorable Zhao Weiping, Consul General of China, Chicago


        China: A Country Never Stops Improving Itself

        126 GSLIS

      5. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: Ecuador: Four Worlds, One Country

        AACC, 1210 W Nevada Street, Urbana

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Dr. Byung-Ho Chung, professor of cultural anthropology and founder, the Institute for Globalization and Multicultural Studies, at Hanyang University


        International Alumni Achievement Award Reception and Lecture

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center,  601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmPreparing Teachers for a Diverse Global Society: Study Abroad for Preservice Teachers

        22 College of Education

      3. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmCollege of Business International Day

        Business Instructional Facility Commons

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessional Communication for International Students

        The Interview Suite 213, 616 E. Green (Enter Kaplan building between Subway and McDonald's and head to 2nd floor)

      5. 6:00 pmInternational Achievement Awards Banquet 2015 - INVITATION ONLY
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTaste of Language

        University YMCA-Latzer Hall

      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmKorean Speech Contest
    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pmUnintended Consequences: Learning from the Implementation of Development Interventions Targeting Women and Children

        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      4. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Steve Witt, William Mischo, John Randolph, Susan Schnuer and Lynne Rudasill


        Embracing Internationalization at the University Library: Global Impact of Collections, Services, and Expertise

        Room 106, Main Library from 3-4

        Reception at Room 321 Main Library from 4-5

      7. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      8. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      9. 6:00 pmIEI International Cooking Show

        Kitchen at the Activities and Recreation Center

      10.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

    6. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL

      2.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

      3. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKorean Cultural Event
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Maria Had the Little Llama

        Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmInternational Masquerade Ball

        University YMCA (Wright St.). Latzer Hall. 

  4. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

  5. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmFulbright Information Session

        180 Bevier


link for robots only