College of LAS: For Faculty & Staff

College of LAS: For Faculty & Staff

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 21, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmKirill Maslinsky (Fulbright Fellow, Illinois Wesleyan University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Kirill Maslinsky, "The trace of the 'Thaw' in the emotional palette of Soviet children's literature"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 3:45 pmDr. Michael Perryman, Professor, University College Dublin
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Space astrometry: the Hipparcos and Gaia missions"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Lauren Gates/Shisler Lab and Kyle Grim/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmMr. Jiabao Zhang
        Mr. Jiabao Zhang, UIUC, "Recent Advancement in Silver Mediated C–F Bond Formation"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Hannah Shafaat, Ohio State, "Teaching old proteins new tricks: Engineering metalloenzymes for energy conversion reactions"
        1024 CA
    2. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmBritish, Knowledge, Empire Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      3. 2:00 pmProf Jahan Dawlaty, University of Southern California, "Light, Electrons, Protons: Lessons from Model Systems and Potentials for Photocatalysis"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Café Turco
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 amOnline Dissertation Workshop for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Students
      3. 11:00 amDr. Morag Park
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Morag Park, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, "Heterogeneity in the Triple Negative Breast Tumor Microenvironment"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 12:30 pmMr. Nitin Neelakantan, UIUC, "Functionalized Silicone Composites: Omniphobic Coatings, Microspheres and Plastic Explosives"
        171 RAL
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCriminology, Law & Society Minor and Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 3:30 pmHistory Department Spring Lecture / Friends of History
        319 Gregory Hall
      7. 3:30 pmOnline Dissertation Workshop for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Students
        (online)
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPrasenjit Duara, Oscar Tang Chair of East Asian Studies, Duke University
        Professor Prasenjit Duara: "Sustainability and the Crisis of Transcendence: The Long View from Asia"
        Room 319 Gregory Hall
      9. 4:00 pmDr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lora Hooper, University of Texas Southwestern -- "Bacteria as master regulators of metabolism"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmMr. Ephraim Morado
        Mr. Ephraim Morado, UIUC, "Autonomous Movement of Spherical Micro- and Nanomotors"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pmChristine Evans (Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        New Directions Lecture - Christine Evans, “17 reasons to get along with the secret police: Tatyana Lioznova’s 'Seventeen Moments of Spring' from the Soviet 1970s to the Putin Era”
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      12. 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    4. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmHao-Yi (Heidi) Wu, Caltech
        Astronomy Special Seminar - "What does cosmic far-infrared background tell us about cosmic star-formation history?"
        Astronomy 134
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Chad Rienstra
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois), “A New NMR Toolkit for High-Resolution Structure & Dynamics of Functional Lipids”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Kathryn Pearson (University of Minnesota) "Gendered Partisanship in the U.S. House of Representatives"
        119 David Kinley Hall
      5. 2:00 pmAssistant Professor Harriet Fertik (University of New Hampshire)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmHarriet Fertik, University of New Hampshire
        Classics Lecture Series: Harriet Fertik, University of New Hampshire- "The Ruling Body: Bathing, Dining, and Digesting at Trimalchio's Banquet"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Susan Richardson, University of South Carolina Title "What's in my drinking water? New impacts and Issues
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pmQueer Publics Lecture: Tavia Nyong'o
        Levis Faculty Center, third floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    5. Saturday, February 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 amCenter for Historical Interpretation Graduate Student Workshop
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union
  2. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmAcoustic Mayhem
        Cultural Celebration Series: Acoustic Mayhem
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Kelly Senters "Is Municipality ‘Emancipation’ Overrated? An Assessment of the Causes and Consequences of Subnational Fragmentation in Brazil"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Levi Stanley
        Prof. Levi Stanley, Iowa State University, "Synthesis of Polycyclic Heterocycles and Carbocycles through Catalytic Alkene Hydroacylation and Carboacylation Reactions"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - "From the Lab to the Heavens - new optical constants of cosmic silicates and how to use them"
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Ananya Sen/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Nirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright, Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmFACULTY MEETING
        307 Gregory Hall
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTranslating Your Skills Beyond the Academy
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCriminology, Law & Society Minor and Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      5. 5:00 pmDeadline: Mellon Undergraduate Internships in Bio-Humanities applications
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, "Optogenetic Brain Interfaces"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmMr. Anthony Sotelo
        Mr. Anthony Sotelo, UIUC, "Stimulated Raman Imaging for Drug Development and Disease Progression"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmNew Major Requirements & Social Science Research Methods Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmMr. Chengtian "John" Shen
        Mr. Chengtian Shen, UIUC, "Organocatalysts in Solving Challenges in Polymer Synthesis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor William Nickell, University of Chicago
        Professor William Nickell, University of Chicago : "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pm"Mistresses of the Market: White Women and the Nineteenth-Century Domestic Slave Trade," by Dr. Jones-Rogers, University of California Berkeley
        223 Gregory Hall
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), RNA transport in the cytoplasm: How to get there from here
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Yoshiko Herrera (University of Wisconsin)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmProfessor Mark Payne (University of Chicago)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProfessor Charles D. Wright
        Curator-led tour of "Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmCharles D. Wright
        Curator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      3. All DayProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium
        TBA
      4. 12:00 pmEbru Erbay
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ebru Erbay, Bilkent University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Aviad Rubin "The Israeli Elections 2015: The Emergence of Jewish Skepticism and Arab Faith"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title "Recent Studies Towards the Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products"
        TBD
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      3. All DayProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium
        TBA
      4. 3:45 pmDr. Karen Collins, Vanderbilt University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Large Pixel Scale Transiting Exoplanet Surveys: From KELT to TESS"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmMr. Chad Ungarean
        Mr. Chad Ungarean, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "Selective gene silencing"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Troy van Voorhis, MIT, "Electronic dynamics in complex environments: from electron transfer to singlet fission"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGraduate Studies Committee Mtg
        305 A-1 Gregory Hall (DGS Conference Room)
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmNew Major Requirements & Social Science Research Methods Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      9. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      3. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      4. 1:00 pmMr. Zheng Li, UIUC, "TBA"
        A133 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Zengyi Shao, Iowa State University, "Exploring Conventional and Nonconventional Yeasts to Produce Polymer, Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics Precursors"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmTBD
        C.S. Marvel Postdoc Symposium: Mr. Scott Barraza, UIUC, "Synthesis and Functionalization of Novel Silicon-containing Heterocycles for Drug Discovery", Mr. Andrew Riley, UIUC, "Development of Broad-spectrum Nybomycin Antibiotics"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmConversation: Music in Conflict
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      10. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCriminology, Law & Society Minor and Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayWelcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
        Various rooms in Lincoln Hall
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Michael Findley (University of Texas at Austin)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      5. 2:00 pmAssistant Professor Mathias Hanses ( Pennsylvania State University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayWelcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
        Various rooms in Lincoln Hall
  5. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Jake Bowers "Misunderstandings about Generalization"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 amMr. Ryan Baumgartner, UIUC, "Cooperative Polymerization of Alpha-helices Induced by Macromolecular Architecture"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProspective Student Pizza Party and Information Session in Sociology
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Gerald Fuller, Stanford University, "The Fluid Dynamics of Ultra-low Surface Tension Liquids"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:45 pmDr. Laura Kreidberg, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Exoplanet Atmosphere Characterization in the Run-Up to JWST"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmMs. Lauren Hagler
        Ms. Lauren Hagler, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Kyle M. Lancaster, Cornell University, "TBA"
        1024 CA
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        **CANCELLED**Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 3:30 pmAnnual Associate Professor Lecture
        317 Gregory Hall
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Doskey
        Reading in the Arctic: The Books of the Crocker Land Expedition
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pmDeadline: Prizes for Research in the Humanities
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmMr. Grant Hisao, UIUC, Final Defense " TBA'
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 2:00 pmMs. Yi Ren
        Ms. Yi Ren, Final Defense, UIUC, "Development of Mechano-Active Organic Materials for Shock Wave Energy Dissipation"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmProf. David Nicewicz
        Professor David Nicewicz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "New Avenues in Synthesis via Organic Photoredox Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Sika Zheng
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sika Zheng (UC Riverside) - "Alternative splicing programming of neuronal differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    7. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  6. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 8:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102
    3. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102
    4. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    5. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, March 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSamba Soul
        Cultural Celebration Series: Samba Soul
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Brian Gaines and Gina Reynolds "Placebo Tests for Panels"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Sarah Henke/Cronan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmAmgen Representative
        Amgen Lecture: Dr. Ana Minatti, Amgen Representative, "β-Secretase Research at Amgen: Past, Present and Future"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      7. 5:00 pmProfessor Dirk Trauner
        Amgen Lecture: Professor Dirk Trauner, New York University, "A Tale Of Two Stereoisomers"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 amMr. Richard Graybill, UIUC, Final Defense "Title TBA"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Maud Mandel
        English Building, Room 109 (608 South Wright Street, Urbana)
      4. 1:00 pmMr. James Wade, UIUC Final Defense "TBA"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 3:45 pmDr. Lia Corrales, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmMr. Riley Svec
        Mr. Riley Svec, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmSociology Fall Course Fair!
        Room 1092 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmBritish, Knowledge, Empire Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      3. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Stephen Leone, UC-Berkeley, "Attosecond Dynamics: From Molecules to Semiconductor Solids"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTα-OSTβ in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmMr. Meng Wu
        Mr. Meng Wu, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Yu-Shan Lin, Tufts University, "Understanding and Designing Cyclic Peptides"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:30 pmTBD
        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. Stephan Ammann, UIUC, "Enantioselective Allylic C–H Oxidation of Terminal Olefins to Isochromans via Pd(II)/Chiral Sulfoxide Catalysis", Graham Hudson, UIUC "Expanding Thiopeptide Chemical Space Through In Vitro Enzymatic Synthesis", Emma Southgate, UIUC "Total synthesis of lycoricidine through chemical dearomatization of bromobenzene"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmThird Annual History Soapbox
        210 Illini Union (General Lounge)
    6. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Computer-mediated feedback: Effectiveness and student perceptions of screen-casting software versus the comment function"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), "From yeast to humans: Insights into phosphoinositide signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Kelly Rader (Yale)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      9. 4:00 pmDr. Alla Kloss, Genzyme Corp. Title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

link for robots only