College of LAS: For Faculty & Staff

College of LAS: For Faculty & Staff

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 3:45 pm

        Eric Morganson, University of Illinois


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Mapping the Outer Milky Way with Optical Surveys: Is there a Giant Donut Around Our Galaxy?"

        Astronomy 134

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmHistory US Senior Search Committee Meeting

        300 C Gregory Hall

      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolitical Science Major Fair

        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

      2. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "Metabolically activated macrophages in obesity and obesity-associated breast cancer"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University -- "Salmonella enterica: a vacuolar and cystosolic pathogen?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Kenneth Suslick, UIUC, "The 35th Seminar on Seminars"

        217 Noyes

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmHGSA Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        Workshop on Quantitative Methods in History

        307 Gregory Hall

      3. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Paul Hergenrother

        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson


        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Deoxynyboquinones as NQO1-targeted anticancer compounds and deoxynybomycins as potent and selective antibiotics"

        165 Noyes Lab

      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Thackeray, Argonne National Laboratory, "Energy Storage: Challenges and Opportunities in an Evolving Lithium Economy"

        116 RAL

      5. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFall Blowout

        John Murphy/Cara Finnegan home

    5. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 6, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

    2. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 3:45 pm
         

        Katrin Heitmann, Argonne National Lab


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Secrets of the Dark Universe"

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pmInorganic Student Select Seminar, Professor Oleg Ozerov, Texas A & M University, "New Borylation Chemistry with Pincer Complexes"

        217 Noyes

    3. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      3. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

    4. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Fanxing Li, North Carolina State University, "Tailored Transition Metal Oxides for Sustainable Carbonaceous Fuel Conversion"

        117 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Professor Paula Hammond, MIT, "Nanostructured Polymer Assemblies for Targeted Bioresponsive Cancer Delivery"

        190 ESB

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWomen's & Gender History Symposium Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

    5. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Literature Seminar, Advisor- Ryan Bailey

        Mr. Steven R. Doonan, UIUC, "Methods and Analytical Challenges in Profiling Bacterial Biofilms on Implanted Medical Devices"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Ben Crost (Agriculture and Consumer Economics, UIUC)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 3:45 pm

        Joel Parriott, American Astronomical Society


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      2. 6:30 pmAdvising Event: AKD Executive Board Introduction and Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvisory Committee Meeting

        3117 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 3:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        CHI History Fall Lecture

        319 Gregory Hall

      4. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "Time resolved metagenomics reveals population expansion and contraction in freshwater bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      3. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Reception starting at 3:15 outside of 116 RAL

        Professor Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris "Palladium Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Few Mechanistic Truths beyond a Nobel Prize"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm  

         

         

        History Careers Night

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      5. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 amEngineering at Illinois Impact Day 2015

        Beckman Institute

        405 N. Mathews Ave.

        Urbana, Illinois

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Brent Roberts (Department of Psychology, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      3. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Prof. Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore- Ecole Normale Superieure- Paris- "Seeing, Measuring and Understanding Vesicular Exocytosis of Neurotransmitters"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Frances Lee (University of Maryland)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      2. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
      3. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    2. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series-TOWN HALL MEETING for CHBE Graduate Students

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo


        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo, Final Defense, UIUC "Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      3. 3:45 pm

        Tim Linden, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

    3. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Martha Grover, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Design and Control of Self-Assembly"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "Seeing The Light: Color Vision and Developmental Adaptation in Cyanobacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Professor Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "Protein interactions in modular synthases"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    4. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Isabela Mares (Columbia University)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech, "Chemistry on the Brain: Understanding the Nicotine Receptor"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      2. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Jonathan Sweedler

        Ms. Sarah Dowd, Final Defense UIUC "Mass Spectrometry-based Identification and Quantitation of Endogenous Peptides in Complex Biological Matrices"

        401 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 3:45 pm

        Laura Lopez, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Alfredo Garcia


        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 2:00 pmProf. Ryan Steele, University of Utah, "Ab Initio Molecular Motion and Ionized Water"

        B102 CLSL

      3. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. David Boger, University of Melbourne, Australia, "From Boger Fluids to Environmental Rheology"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Chemi 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian


        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Information Meeting for Prospective Students

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 1:00 pm

        Mr. Marshall Brennan


        Mr. Marshall Brennan, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanisms of Multielectron Redox Catalysis with Low-valent Cobalt: Defining the Roles of Coordination Number, Stereoelectronics and Field Effects in Selectivity for Two-electron Chemistry"

        170 Noyes Lab, Chemistry Library Conference Room

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmConcert: A Moving Sound

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"
    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 3:45 pm

        Adam Leroy, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:30 pm  

        reception immediately following

        Richard C. Alkire Investiture, honoring Professor Hong Yang

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chang He


        Ms. Chang He, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "Bordetella Iron Acquisition: Making a Living in the Host"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Stephen Chaudoin (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Matt Incantalupo (Haverford College)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Representative


        Amgen Lecture: Sheng Cui, Amgen, "Innovation in API Process Design and Development"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 5:00 pm

        Professor David Milstein


        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, Weizmann Institute of Science, "Design and Applications of Metal-Catalyzed Reactions for Sustainable Chemistry"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:45 pm

        Jeffrey Cooke, Swinburne University of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island -- "TBA"
      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Warren Gary Lavey (Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmCMN Faculty Meeting

        4053 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Phillips, The Pennsylvania University Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Jude Hayes (University of Pittsburgh)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kristine Frank


        Abbvie Lecture: Dr. Kristine Frank, Abbvie, "Tricyclic Kinase Inhibitors"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 5:00 pm

        Professor Jay Siegel


        Abbvie Lecture: Prof. Jay Siegel, Tian Jin University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 3:45 pm

        Greg Laughlin, University of California, Santa Cruz


        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Galactic Planetary Census”

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Bryan Reynolds


        Mr. Bryan Reynolds, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Joel Bowman, Emory University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssociate Professor Lecture

        313 Gregory Hall

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Ms. Olivia Yang


        Ms. Olivia Yang, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Wenjun Zhang, University of California, Berkeley, "Biosynthesis of Functionalized Natural Products and Applications"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Klajn, Materials Chemistry Seminar, Weizmann Institute of Science, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Clifford E. Singer (Department of Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 1:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Internship Fair

        3057 Lincoln Hall

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Jared C. Lewis,ChemBio/Inorganic Seminar, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jared Lewis


        Professor Jared Lewis, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 3:45 pm

        Hsiao-Wen Chen, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 1:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Manuel Ortega


        Mr. Manuel Ortega, Final Defense, UIUC, 'Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

         

        Mr. Hao Li


        Mr. Hao Li, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Rebecca Leising


        Ms. Rebecca Leising, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Mirkin, Queens College, Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 7:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan


        Ghost Stories: Stories from the Other Side

        Spurlock Museum


link for robots only