Navigation: Accessibility Menu




Department of Economics Calendar

Month View | List View

Department of Economics Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 5, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  2. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Monday, August 24, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
  3. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Wiswall (Arizona State University)

         


        TBA

        317 DKH

  4. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

    2. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

  5. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Francisco Ruge-Murcia (McGill University)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Kapor (Princeton University) 


        Educational Impact of Admission Mechanis

        126 Wohlers

  6. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Thomas Jeitschko (Michigan State University) 


        TBA

        166 Wohlers

    2. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Greenstone (University of Chicago)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Atsushi Inoue (Vanderbilt University)


        Quasi-Bayesian Model Selection

        215 DKH

  7. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Bates (U.C. Riverside)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jonas Arias (Federal Reserve Board)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    3. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tadashi Hashimoto (Yeshiva University) 


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

    4. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Josh Goodman (Harvard) Kevin Stange (Michigan) Sarah Turner (Virginia)


        Resek & Mini Education Conference

        317 DKH

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ronald Gallant (Pennsylvania State)


        TBA

        215 DKH

  8. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)


        TBA

        317 DKH

  9. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Paul Grieco (Penn State) 


        Taste Heterogeneity, Trade Costs, and Global Market Outcomes in the Automobile Industry

        126 Wohlers

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Xu Cheng (UPenn) 


        TBA

        215 DKH

  10. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Mitsuru Igami (Yale University)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

  11. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matt Weinberg, (Drexel University)


        Mergers Facilitate Tacit Collusion: Empirical Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry

        126 Wohlers

    2. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alex Poirier (University of Iowa) 


        TBA

        215 DKH

  12. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jeff Smith (Michigan)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jaroslav Borovicka (NYU)


        Survival and long-run dynamics with heterogeneous beliefs under recursive preferences

        126 Wohlers

  13. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Marina Halac (Columbia)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

    2. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Kremer (Harvard)


        TBA

        215 DKH

  14. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University) 


        TBA

        166 Wohlers

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Faith Guvenen (University of Minnesota)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jeremy Fox (Michigan)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

  15. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Damon Jones 


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tao Zha  (Emory University)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    3. Friday, November 13, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Davide Pettenuzzo (Brandeis University)


        TBA

        215 DKH

  16. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Odilon Camara (USC)


        Political Disagreement and Information in Elections

        126 Wohlers 

    2. Saturday, November 21, 2015

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  17. Week of November 29, 2015

    1. Monday, November 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
  18. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drew Creal (The University of Chicago)


        Generalized Autoregressive Method of Moments

        215 DKH

  19. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Monday, December 7, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kurt Lavetti (Ohio)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    2. Wednesday, December 9, 2015

      1.  Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
    3. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jess Benhabib (NYU)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

    4. Friday, December 11, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  20. Week of December 13, 2015

    1. Monday, December 14, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Richard Mansfield (Cornell)


        TBA

        317 DKH

  21. Week of January 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, January 19, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester
  22. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  23. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
  24. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Frank Schorfheide (University of Pennsylvania)


        TBA

        7 DKH

  25. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ignacio Esponda (Washington U. SL)


        TBA

        7 DKH

    2. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Yuichi Kitamura (Yale University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

  26. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Daniel Houser (Geroge Mason University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

    2. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

    3. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Andrew Patton (Duke University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

  27. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Kotchen (Yale University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

    2. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Siddhartha Chib (Washington University-St. Louise)


        TBA

        7 DKH

  28. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Imran Rasul (University College London))


        TBA

        7 DKH

  29. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Holger Sieg (University of Pennsylvania)


        TBA

        7 DKH

    2. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1.  Instruction Ends
    3. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  30. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1.  Commencement

        Assembly Hall

    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  31. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2

link for robots only