SLAVIC Calendar

SLAVIC Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis, "Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II"

        Illini Union, Room 104

      2. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists:
        Erin Peters, Joint Lecturer in Curatorial Studies in History of Art and Architecture at the University of Pittsburgh and Assistant Curator in the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
        Neil Brodie, Trafficking Culture and writer of the blog www.marketmassdestruction.com
        Susan R. Frankenberg, Program Coordinator, Museum Studies of Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sophie Vigneron, Senior Lecturer, Kent Law School, University of Kent (invited)


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Whose Legacy? Museums and National Heritage Debts

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2.  

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis Workshop "On a Journey from Soviet Citizen to Jewish Refugee: Jewish Perceptions of 1941 in the Soviet Union"

        109 English

      3. 5:30 pm

        Marco Graziosi, Vice Consul of Italy in Chicago

        Prof. Federiga Bindi-Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University


        Italy and its role in international relations in Europe and the Mediterranean

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      4. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Katyn

        FLB G-36

    3. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Modern Greek Studies: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

    4. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  2. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod, Associate in Corporate ratings group at Standard & Poor


        Professionalization Workshop: How a Social Sciences Background Can Boost Your Career in Finance

        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth St., Champaign

      3. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Visiting Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts Library


        North of the Northern Lights: "Frederick Schwatka: Illinois's First Arctic Explorer"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      4. 6:00 pmModern Greek Studies Movie Night: Peppermint (English Subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      5. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Kurosawa, "The Idiot"

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kim Butler


        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, U)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Kim Butler

        Department of African Studies, Rutgers University


        MillerComm16-Kim Butler

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  3. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Henne Schuwer, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States.


        Fourteenth EU Day-2016

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      2. 7:30 pm

        Anchiskhati Choir


        Anchiskhati Choir

        Music Building Auditorium: 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Bresson, "Une Femme Douce"

        FLB G-36

    2. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury

        Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        MillerComm16-Elias Khoury

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      2. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German Studies at the University of Missouri-Columbia


        “Engaging Race Relations in the US by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany”

        Noyes Laboratory, Room 165

         
         
    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sasha Senderovich


        Sasha Senderovich Workshop "Seekers of Happiness: Mobility, Culture, and the Creation of the Soviet Jew"

        109 English

      2. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Knife in the Water

        FLB G-36

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Mary Robinson (Former President of Ireland, Former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and Current Special Envoy for Climate Change)


        Keynote Lecture - "Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities"

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      3. 4:00 pm

        Patricia D. Sutherland-Northlands Research; Adjunct Research Professor, Carleton University Research Fellow, University of Aberdeen


        Viking/Native Contact in Arctic America

        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Modern Greek Studies: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA (map)

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Chantal Tetreault, Michigan State University


        EUC Lecture series on Race, Globalization , and Education: “Transcultural teens: performing youth identities in French cités”

        TBA

    2. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  7. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion: Greece & the EU: A Way Forward?

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ioannis Tsekouras


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Ioannis Tsekouras, "Idyllic Pastures and Heroic Mountains: Imagining the Pontic Ancestral Homeland through Parakathi Singing

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    2. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

    3. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Guthris P. Ramsey, Jr.; Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Term Professor of Music, University of Pennsylvania


        Guthrie Ramsey, Blue Abstractions: The Cognitive, Social and Sonic Dissonances of Bud Powell

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 3, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

    2. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    3. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Aftermath

        FLB G-36

    4. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Anna Karenina"

        FLB G-36

    5. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      3. 7:00 pm

        Kenny Endo, Taiko Artist


        MillerComm16-Kenny Endo Ensemble

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    6. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

    7. Saturday, April 9, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Vered Weiss, JUF Postdoc, UIUC.  This lecture is made possible by the generous support of the Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago and the UIUC Chancellor's Office.


        Oh Other Where Art Thou: Identities and Spatial Metaphors in Hebrew and English Literature of the Nineteenth-to Mid-Twentieth Century

        Illini Union, Colonial Room

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "The Continent is Cut Off!" British Referendum in the EU

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Richard (Dick) Davis

        George A. Miller Endowment Visiting Professor, University of Illinois and Emeritus Professor of Persian, Ohio State University


        MillerComm16-Richard Davis

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Speaker: Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Modern Greek Studies: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

  11. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Peter Balakian

        Donald M. and Constgance H. Rebar Professor of the Humanities, Colgate University


        MillerComm16-Peter Balakian

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: The Debt

        FLB G-36

    3. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport, Professor of Scandinavian Studies


        North of the Northern Lights: "Greenland, Global Warming, and Contemporary Film and Media Production in the Circumpolar North"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      2. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Taviani bros., "Night Sun"

        FLB G-36

      3. 7:30 pm

        Anna Cerner, CEO of the Swedish Film Institute


        "What the Swedish Film Institute is doing about Gender Equality in Swedish Cinema”

        TBA

    4. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha


        MillerComm Lecture Series - Karen Dawisha “Putin’s Russia: The past and future of Kleptocracy”

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha

        Walter E. Havighurst Professor of Political Science, and Director, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University, Ohio


        MillerComm16-Karen Dawisha

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory, Urbana

  12. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

  13. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1.  

        Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)


        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression

        The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        More specified location to be announced. 

    2. Friday, June 3, 2016

      1.  

        Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)


        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression

        The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        More specified location to be announced. 

    3. Saturday, June 4, 2016

      1.  

        Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)


        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression

        The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        More specified location to be announced. 


link for robots only