Navigation: Accessibility Menu




SLAVIC Calendar

SLAVIC Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 27, 2015

    1. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        John Feffer, Director of Foreign Policy, Institute for Policy Studies


        EUC Jean Monnet Lecture Series: Eastern Europe and European Union Integration

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

      2. 12:00 pm

        John Feffer, Director of Foreign Policy, Institute for Policy Studies


        Jean Monnet Eastern Europe Lecture: Backlash in East-Central Europe: What Happened to the Promise of 1989?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Jonathan McNamara, Book Dealer, Merchant Books, Paris


        Samizdat or Underground?

        Room 321, International and Area Studies Library

      2. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Before the Rain – Macedonia, 1994

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 8:00 pm

        Ken Paulson/ President and CEO, First Amendment Center, Vanderbilt University


        CAS Special Presentation-Paulson

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL

    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 5:30 pmRussian Movie Night

        Foreign Languages Building, Room G24

    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    6. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:00 pm

        Martin Kavka


        Civility in the Jewish Tradition

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost, Professor of Plant Pathology, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucasus and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      3. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      4. 4:30 pm

        Kate Kennedy; Research Fellow (English and Music), Girton College, University of Cambridge


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kennedy

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

      5. 7:00 pm

        Carl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wieman

        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Table

        Espresso Royale (1117 West Oregon Street, Urbana, IL 61801)

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      3. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Andris Razāns, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to the United States


        Thirteenth Annual EU Day Ambassador's "State of the European Union" Keynote Address

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Policy Talk: Land Sharing vs. Land Sparing for Biodiversity: How Agricultural Markets Make the Difference

        Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:30 pm

        Speakers TBA


        Chai Wai at the Library: A Roundtable with Members of the Chicago Consular Corps -- The Future of the European Union: A Shared Vision?

        International and Area Studies Library, Room 321, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      3.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Departmental Seminar: EU Organic Food and Crop Standards

        Room 426-428, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      3. 8:30 amIllinois Olympiada

        University of Chicago

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): TTIP-ping Point? The Present and Future of the Transatlantic Trade Agreement

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy; Ethnomusicology, University of California at Los Angeles


        CAS Initiative on Dissonance - A.J. Racy

        Studio Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin, Urbana

      3. 5:30 pmRussian Movie Night

        Foreign Languages Building, Room G24

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. All Day2015 Euro Challenge Regional (Midwest) Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

  5. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Table

        Espresso Royale (1117 West Oregon Street, Urbana, IL 61801)

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

  6. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

  7. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 5:30 pmRussian Movie Night

        Foreign Languages Building, Room G24

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 4:00 pm

        David Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent


        Putin's Russia: The Road to Dictatorship and War

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. All DayJoint Transatlantic Security Symposium/Turkish Studies Symposium: Turkish Foreign Policy: Challenges and Opportunities

        Room 2025A, Ikenberry Commons, 301 E. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

  8. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. 12:00 pm

        Veneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      3. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Table

        Espresso Royale (1117 West Oregon Street, Urbana, IL 61801)

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. 4:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor, Comparative and World Literature; Affiliated Faculty, Spanish and Portuguese, UIUC


        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium: The Daughter of Granada and Fez: Al-Andalus in the Colonial Imaginary and in Mediterranean Perspective

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

      4. 7:30 pm

        John Demos: Department of History, Yale University, author of the Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (2014)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. 8:30 am

        Douglas Hofstadter, Distinguished Professor of Cognitive Science, Indiana University


        Keynote for the Third Annual International Translation Conference

        TBD

      3. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
      2. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

  9. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. 8:30 amInternational Week
    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Sara Blair


        On Location: D.W. Griffith and The Birth of Cinema on the Lower East Side

        Illini Union Room 210

    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Before There Was Ebola: European Responses to Diseases in Africa - Past and Present

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 5:30 pmRussian Movie Night

        Foreign Languages Building, Room G24

    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Mazower

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Mark Mazower, Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Steven Hill, Political Author


        Lecture: Transatlantic Lessons: Why the European Way Is STILL the Best Hope in an Insecure Age

        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. All Day

        Christian de Pee, Associate Professor of History at the University of Michigan
        Jessica Goldberg, Associate Professor of History at UCLA
        Warren Brown, Professor of History at CalTech


        Medieval Studies Spring Symposium: Medieval Media Resolutions

        TBA

  10. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts: Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Hans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture

        101 International Studies Buillding

      2. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRussian Table

        Espresso Royale (1117 West Oregon Street, Urbana, IL 61801)

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pmCHAMP Conference: Entrepreneurial Heritage and the Information Economy

        Room 314, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

  11. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Todd Presner


        A Message in a Bottle: Holocaust Testimony for an Unknown Future

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    2. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmUkrainian Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union.

  12. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Romina Spina, journalist for Neue Zürcher Zeitung


        EUC Lecture Series: Title TBA

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Saturday, May 2, 2015

      1.  “Utopias and Revolutions” Professional Development Workshop: The Experience of Revolution: Imagining, Seeking, and Making Utopia

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

  13. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

  14. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Friday, June 19, 2015

      1. All Day2015 Ralph and Ruth Fisher Forum: Violence in Twenthieth-Century Russia and Eurasia: Experience, Affect, Memory, and Legacies
    2. Saturday, June 20, 2015

      1. All Day2015 Ralph and Ruth Fisher Forum: Violence in Twenthieth-Century Russia and Eurasia: Experience, Affect, Memory, and Legacies

link for robots only