Navigation: Accessibility Menu




SLAVIC Calendar

SLAVIC Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      2. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

         


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

    2. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

         

         

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.


        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.


        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 (map)

  2. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program


        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

  3. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

    3. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    4. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

  4. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

  5. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

  6. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

    2. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

  7. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    2. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

    3. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

  8. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Monday, November 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Padraic Kenney (Professor of History and International Studies, Indiana University)


        REEEC Lecture: The Political Prisoner as a Global Figure

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        "Matthew J. Marr (Ph.D., University of Virginia) specializes in contemporary Peninsular studies, with an emphasis on poetry, fiction, and cinema produced from Spain’s post-Franco transition to democracy through the present.  In examining how literary and filmic texts reflect, promote, and negotiate this period’s dynamic turn toward a culture of pluralism, his scholarship engages with a host of theoretical debates (postmodernism, transnationalism, age and disability studies), topical and methodological interests (humor in poetry, youth countercultures, intertextuality, comparative approaches to the novel), aesthetic trends and movements (“Generation X,” la poesía de la experiencia, social-issue cinema), and authors/filmmakers (among others, Esther Tusquets, Antonio Muñoz Molina, Javier Cercas, José Ángel Mañas, Vicente Gallego, Luis García Montero, Alejandro Amenábar, and Pedro Almodóvar). "

         

        More information about his scholarship and publications can be found on his online short-form CV


        "Cine inmobilario: The Politics and Place of Home in Movies of the Spanish Boom and Bust”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building Room 1018

        Click here for a map

      2. 4:00 pm

        Padraic Kenney (Professor of History and International Studies, Indiana University)


        The Political Prisoner as a Global Figure

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

    4. Saturday, November 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 4:00 pmGlobalFest 2015: A Celebration of World Languages and Cultures

        Oswego East High School

        1525 Harvey Rd.

        Oswego, Illinois 60543

  9. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 8, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        The Jupiter String Quartet


        Concert with the Jupiter String Quartet

        Spurlock Auditorium - Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri - St. Louis; Curators' Professor and Research Fellow in the Center for International Studies


        EUC Lecture Series: A Pastor’s Daughter in a “Difficult Fatherland”: Reconciling East and West German Identities

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      2. 5:00 pmScreening of the film Inheritance

        Hillel (503 E John Street)

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Felisa V. Reyolds, Department of French and Italian, University of Illinois


        CAS Brown Bag: “Boubacar Boris Diop’s Le temps de Tamango: Pillaging ‘Fortress Europe’”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  10. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Monday, November 16, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Shaul Magid


        American Jewish Survivalism and the Politics of Pride: Meir Kahane's Critique of American Judaism

        Illini Union 210

    2. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Migrants and Refugees: Comparing Regions


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

  11. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Student Info Session


        GSLIS 126, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL

    2. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Student Info Session


        GSLIS 126, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL

  12. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Monday, December 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Cynthia Buckley (Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Framing Homosexuality in Moral Terms: Patterns of Potential Tolerance in Central Asia

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080 Foreign Languages Building)

    2. Tuesday, December 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Climate for Climate Change Negotiations


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

  13. Week of January 24, 2016

    1. Monday, January 25, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmScreening of the Film Borrowed Identity

        Art Theater, 126 W. Church St.

  14. Week of February 7, 2016

    1. Monday, February 8, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Dagmar Herzog, Distinguished Professor, History, CUNY Graduate Center


        Post-Holocaust Antisemitism and the Invention-Discovery of PTSD

        Alice Campbell Hall, East Ballroom

  15. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

  16. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Vered Weiss, JUF Postdoc, UIUC.  This lecture is made possible by the generous support of the Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago and the UIUC Chancellor's Office.


        Oh Other Where Art Thou: Identities and Spatial Metaphors in Hebrew and English Literature of the Nineteenth-to Mid-Twentieth Century

        Illini Union, Colonial Room


link for robots only