SLAVIC Calendar

SLAVIC Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, room 1024
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1024
      5. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      6. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    2. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "The Cranes are Flying"
        G46 FLB
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      2. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    3. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      2. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      3. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      4. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    4. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      5. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      3. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
  7. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Careers at UN and International Organizations
        School of Information Sciences Building Room 125 and 131
      2. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  8. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      2. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      3. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wait for Me and I Will Not Come" (Serbian)
        G46 FLB
    3. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
  9. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaranak Miraftab; Urban and Regional Planning, CAS Associate 2014-15
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Faranak Miraftab
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      2. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    3. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  10. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  11. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1.  Grant Writing Workshop for Graduate Students with Student Panel
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 9:00 amLenore Matthew, MSW, MA (School of Social Work); Charles Fogelman, PhD Candidate (Geography & GIS); Pronoy Rai, PhD Student (Geography & GIS); Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships, Graduate College
        Grant Writing Workshop for Graduate Students and Panel Discussion on Tips for Applying
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      3. 12:00 pmProf. Manuel Rota, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Before Populism: The Idea of Europe Against Its Walls"
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
  12. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, December 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Migrant Experience in Germany" (in German)
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

link for robots only