CSL Master Calendar

CSL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 8, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        J. Alex Halderman, University of Michigan


        TSS/SoS Speaker Series: J. Alex Halderman (University of Michigan), "Logjam: Diffie-Hellman, Discrete Logs, the NSA, and You"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Matthew Philippe, Ph.D. Student
        Université catholique de Louvain


        DCL Seminar: Matthew Philippe - Stability Analysis of Discrete-Time Linear Switching Systems with Graph-Constrained Switching Sequences

        CSL Auditorium, Room B02

      2. 4:00 pm

        Peter Ölveczky, University of Oslo


        ACC Special Seminar: Peter Ölveczky (University of Oslo), "Design and Validation of Distributed Data Stores using Formal Methods"

        2405 Siebel Center

    3. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm  

        (Central Time)

        David Nicol, CREDC PI and Director, Information Trust Institute


        CREDC Seminar: Introducing CREDC

        NCSA Room 1030 and via Webcast

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Tryphon Georgiou, Ph.D.

        University of Minnesota


        DCL Seminar: Tryphon Georgiou - Monge-Kantorovich Optimal Mass Transport and the Schrödinger Bridge Problem

        CSL Auditorium, Room B02

      2. 4:00 pm

        Imani Palmer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Imani Palmer, "Models for Reasoning about Digital Evidence"

        2405 Siebel Center

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Yao Xie

        Assistant Professor

        Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

        Georgia Institute of Technology


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Wing Lam, University of Illinois


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Wing Lam, "Towards Preserving Mobile Users' Privacy in the Context of Utility Apps"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02)

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Aolin Xu


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

    2. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        George Cybenko, Dartmouth College


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: George Cybenko: "Behavior Analysis in Security"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Kevin Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology)

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Key-whan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Key-whan Chung

        2405 Siebel Center

  7. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Srdjan Capkun, Zurich Information Security and Privacy Center (ZISC)


        Joint SoS/ACC Seminar: Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)

        2405 Siebel Center

  8. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Kirill Mechitov, "Actor-based Mobile Hybrid Cloud Computing Framework"

        2405 Siebel Center

  9. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Patrick Traynor, University of Florida


        TSS/SoS Speaker Series: Patrick Traynor (University of Florida)

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mohammad Ahmad and Carlo Di-Giulio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Mohammad Ahmad and Carlo Di-Giulio

        2405 Siebel Center

  10. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Weiyu Xu


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

    2. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Chris Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Chris Cai, “CRONets:Cloud-Routed Overlay Network”

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02)

  11. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Zhenqi Huang and Yu Wang


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Zhenqi Huang and Yu Wang, Title TBA

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mainak Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Mainak Ghosh, “Adaptive Replication in streaming OLAP systems like Druid”

        2405 Siebel Center

  12. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Ravishankar K. Iyer


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Ravishankar K. Iyer, "Data Centric Probabilistic Graphs for preempting security attacks – Theory to Practice"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)


link for robots only