College of Engineering, All Events



College of Engineering, All Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
      7.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      8.  IPENG Country of the Week: Netherlands
      9.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      10. 10:00 am

        David Chu


        David Chu: "In Pursuit of Low-Latency Interactions on Mobile Devices"

        2405 Siebel Center

      11. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmCorporate Day: Northrop Grumman

        Siebel Center

      12. 12:00 pmHoneywell FM&T Information Session

        Illini Union in Room 404

      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHow to Navigate a Virtual Career Fair

        online

      14. 2:00 pm - 7:00 pmECS Career Fair

        Illini Union

        1401 West Green Street

        Urbana, IL

      15. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      16. 4:00 pm

        J. Alex Halderman, University of Michigan


        TSS/SoS Speaker Series: J. Alex Halderman (University of Michigan), "Logjam: Diffie-Hellman, Discrete Logs, the NSA, and You"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

      17. 5:30 pmHealth Innovations Lecture: Emerging Research Opportunities with Carle Health System

        Room 1005 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
      7.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      8.  IPENG Country of the Week: Netherlands
      9.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      10. 10:00 am

        Christopher Evans

        Christopher Evans
        Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara

         


        MatSE Special Seminar

        280 Materials Research Laboratory

      11. 1:00 pm

        Justin Masone, Product Specialist, Shimadzu Scientific Instruments


        XRF: Principles and Applications in Materials Science

        Room 280 Frederick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory

      12. 2:00 pm - 7:00 pmECS Career Fair

        Illini Union

        1401 West Green Street

        Urbana, IL

      13. 4:00 pm

        Peter Ölveczky, University of Oslo


        ACC Special Seminar: Peter Ölveczky (University of Oslo), "Design and Validation of Distributed Data Stores using Formal Methods"

        2405 Siebel Center

      14. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmApple Engineering Networking Night

        ECE Building lobby

    3. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  IPENG Country of the Week: Netherlands
      8.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      9. 10:00 am

        Paul Grigas
        PhD Candidate in Operations Research
        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        ISE Seminar-Structure-Enhancing Algorithms for Statistical Learning Problems

        303 Transportation Building

      10. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

        Representatives of Exelon Corporation, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Sargent & Lundy, and Jensen Hughes will be participating.

        Exelon Corp.

        A FORTUNE 150 company, Exelon work s in every stage of the energy business: power generation, competitive energy sales, transmission and delivery. As the nation’s leading competitive energy provider, Exelo n does business in 48 states, D.C., and Canada and had 2014 revenues of $27.4 billion. The company employs approximately 30,000 people nationwide.

        Gabriel Chavez, Senior Dry Cask Storage (DCS) Program Manager

        Gabriel Chavez, BS 2007, is an experienced engineer/project manager with a background in Operations/Reactor Engineering, Special Nuclear Material (10CFR74), and Dry Cask Storage (10CFR72) requirements. His previous experience and duties at Exelon have been: Unit Reactor Engineer, Special Nuclear Material Custodian, Personnel Training, and Project Manager.

        Jeff Dunlap, Manager, Spent Fuel & Decommissioning

        Jeff Dunlap, MS 1994, is responsible for the implementation of decommissioning trust fund NRC reporting, cost estimation, and the cost reimbursement process. He is also responsible for Governance and Oversight of the fuel storage strategy for the Exelon nuclear plants and for the performance of spent fuel pool criticality and fuel selection for dry cask storage. Jeff has over 20 years of experience working in the nuclear power industry, including positions in/with Safety Analysis, Fuel Procurement, and Project Management.

        Katelyn Kelly, Core Design Engineer, Quad Cities Generating Station, Cordova, IL

        Katelyn Kelly, BS 2011, is responsible for designing and optimizing the reload fuel bundle and core designs that support reliable and economic generation, as well as monitoring and providing technical support for the current cycle operation. Previously, Kelly worked three years as a reactor engineer at the Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station.

        Ed McVey, Director, BWR Core Design,

        Ed McVey, BS 1983, has made his career at Exelon. He has held various positions in the Nuclear Fuels organization and has been assigned to three different nuclear power plants. Currently, he is the Director of Core Design for eight boiling water reactor plants.

        Magdalena Rzepecka, Qualified Nuclear Engineer, Dresden Power Station, Morris, IL

        Magdalena "Maggie" Rzepecka, BS 2011, is responsible for reactor core reactivity and reactor performance monitoring in support of online and outage work. Rzepecka’ s duties include planning and executing power changing maneuvers with core monitoring software, and providing reactivity management guidance to Operations personnel. Throughout her career at Exelon, she has held the position of Unit 3 Lead Reactor Engineer; Reactor Engineering Reactivity Management Champion, responsible for trending and tracking of Reactivity Management Performance Indicator to minimize and eliminate human performance and equipment issues; and Failed Fuel Monitoring Team Lead, responsible for chemistry sampling recommendation, data assessment, evaluating, and managing a fuel defect. She has also performed oversight of fuel fabrication, fuel receipt, and fuel loading during refueling outages. Rzepecka is the current Special Nuclear Material Custodian at Dresden Station, responsible for ensuring that the functions related to the control of SNM are performed. She was recently nominated for the Class of 2017 Exelon Generation Emerging Leaders Program.

        Jensen Hughes

        Founded in 1980, Jensen Hughes, Inc. is a global company headquartered in Baltimore, MD. As one of the largest fire protection and life safety engineering and consulting firms with offices worldwide, Jensen Hughes recently expanded its capabilities in lifecycle consultancy services, probabilistic risk assessment and risk management consulting services.

        Joe Edom, Senior Corporate Risk Management Engineer

        Joe Edom has over 35 years of utility experience in Engineering and Plant Operations. For the past 10 years he has been providing risk analysis and insights in support of emergent plant operational and licensing activities, support of the Configuration Risk Management program, including development of on-line risk assessments, and Maintenance Rule program implementation and assessment. Edom’s experience includes ten years of plant operations experience after obtaining a Senior Reactor Operator license at the Duane Arnold Energy Center.

        Nuclear Regulatory Commission

        As a collegial body, the Commission formulates policies, develops regulations governing nuclear reactor and nuclear material safety, issues orders to licensees, and adjudicates legal matters.

        Christine Lipa, Deputy Director, Divison of Nuclear Materials Safety, Region III, Lisle, IL

        Christine Lipa joined the NRC in 1990 as a reactor inspector and since that time, she has held other positions in Region III, including Senior Resident Inspector at the Duane Arnold and Perry nuclear power plants; Branch Chief, Division of Reactor Projects (including oversight of the Clinton plant); Branch Chief for Decommissioning and Dry Spent Fuel Storage in the Division of Nuclear Materials Safety (including oversight of the U of I reactor decommissioning); and Branch Chief for engineering inspections in the Division of Reactor Safety. Prior to joining the NRC, Lipa worked as a systems engineer at the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. She received a Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering from the University of New Hampshire and a Master of Business Administration degree from the Keller Graduate School in Chicago, Illinois. She also received Professional Engineer licenses from the State of New Hampshire and the State of Illinois.

        Sargent & Lundy LLC

        For 125 years, Sargent & Lundy LLC has provided comprehensive services for complex power generation and power transmission projects. The company’s top-ranked design firm has an established record of accomplishments, including the design of 952 power plants, totaling 140,093 MW for clients in the public and private sectors worldwide. Sargent & Lundy is currently supporting 106 nuclear units across North America and nuclear clients worldwide.

        Brian Jelke, Vice-President

        Brian Jelke oversees S&L’s work for the Omaha Public Power District’s Fort Calhoun nuclear plant, Nebraska Public Power District’s Cooper Station and NextEra Energy’s Seabrook Station. Jelke is S&L’s Process Chief for Nuclear-Mechanical Processes and serves on the company’s Engineering Oversight Team. He earned his BS (1989) and MS (1991) in Nuclear Engineering from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. Jelke is a licensed Professional Engineer in Illinois and a member of the American Nuclear Society.

         


        SPEED-Interchange Informational Sessions

         Exelon Corporation • 220 Talbot Lab Lounge

        Jensen Hughes • 111 Talbot Lab Open Suite Area

        Nuclear Regulatory Commission • 100H Talbot Lab

        Sargent & Lundy LLC • 111K Talbot Lab Conference Room

        104 S. Wright Street

        Urbana, IL

      11. 2:00 pm - 6:00 pmECS Start-Up Fair

        Illini Union

        1401 West Green Street

        Urbana, IL

      12. 2:00 pm - 6:00 pmStart-Up Career Fair

        Illini Union

      13. 2:00 pmTaxation of Tuition Waivers Workshops

        Illini Union, room 404

      14. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmSPEED-Interchange Panel

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium

        1308 West Main Street

        Urbana, IL

      15. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      16. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmECE Graduate Student Social

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

      17. 5:15 pm

        Caitlyn Pater & Jeremy Ward

        Deloitte Consulting LLP


        Engineer in Residence - Deloitte

        Transpotation Building - Room 303

    4. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  IPENG Country of the Week: Netherlands
      8. 1:00 pm  

        (Central Time)

        David Nicol, CREDC PI and Director, Information Trust Institute


        CREDC Seminar: Introducing CREDC

        NCSA Room 1030 and via Webcast

      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGradMAP Workshop

        304 Coble Hall

    5. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 10:15 am

        Professor David Ruzic

        Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering

        University of Illinois


        Dispelling Myths About Nuclear Power - Dr. David Ruzic

        1002 ECE Building

        306 N. Wright Street

        Urbana, IL

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Carver Fellowship Applications Due by 5 pm
      8.  Illinois Distinguished, Round 2, applications due to the Graduate College
      9.  Undergraduate Research Symposium 2016 - Deadline for Submission
      10. 10:00 am

        Chris Fletcher, PhD Candidate, MIT


        Chris Fletcher: "The Ascend Secure Processor: Concept to Silicon Implementation"

        2405 Siebel Center

      11. 10:00 am

        Dr. Dileep Kalathil
        Postdoctoral Researcher
        UC Berkeley


        ISE Seminar-Modeling, Managing and Monetizing Demand Flexibility in the Next Generation Grid

        303 Transportation Building

      12. 4:00 pm

        Oleg Shpyrko
        Oleg Shpyrko
        Department of Physics, University of California, San Diego

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      13. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmTech Talk: Grainger

        Mechanical Engineering Laboratory Deere Pavilion

    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 10:00 am

        Huy Lê Nguyễn, Research Assistant Professor, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago (TTIC)


        Huy Lê Nguyễn: "Small Summaries, Efficient Algorithms and Fundamental Limits"

        2405 Siebel Center

      8. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTranslating Your Skills

        314A Illini Union

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      8.  Graduate College Fellowship, Round 2, applications dueIllinois Distinguished, Round 1, applications due to the Graduate College
      9. 10:00 amYelp Cororate Day

        Seibel Center Atrium

      10. 4:00 pm

        Imani Palmer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Imani Palmer, "Models for Reasoning about Digital Evidence"

        2405 Siebel Center

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMinor in Sustainability - Info Session

        Room 240, National Soybean Research Center (1101 W. Peabody Dr., Champaign)

      12. 7:00 pmKeramos General Meeting

        218 Ceramics Building

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      8. 8:30 am

        Shoji Hall

        Shoji Hall
        Department of Chemistry, MIT

         


        MatSE Special Seminar

        280 Materials Research Laboratory

      9. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmEngineering Employer EXPO

        Activites & Recreation Center

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jennifer Widom, Fletcher Jones Professor, Stanford University, and Senior Associate Dean for Faculty and Academic Affairs in Stanford's School of Engineering


        Dr. Jennifer Widom: "Magic Moments in Research and Teaching"

        2405 Siebel Center

      12. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      13. 5:15 pm

        Scott Cousins - Chief Information Officer

        Andrew McGrath - Senior Director, Distribution Systems

        Brad Wilkinson - Executive Director, Web Technologies


        Engineer in Residence - KeHE

        Transportation Building - Room 303

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      8. 8:00 amHackIllinois
      9.  Hackillinois
      10.  Last day to withdraw* and receive a 70% refund of tuition (fees are non-refundable***).
      11. All DayPower & Energy Conference at Illinois (PECI)

        I-Hotel in Champaign

      12.  SURGE Final Fellowship Applications Due by 5 pm
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  

        For a more detailed schedule, please see hackillinois.org!

        HackIllinois

        Siebel Center of Computer Science and the Electrical and Computer Engineering Building

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 8:00 amHackIllinois
      8.  Hackillinois
      9. All DayPower & Energy Conference at Illinois (PECI)

        I-Hotel in Champaign

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  

        For a more detailed schedule, please see hackillinois.org!

        HackIllinois

        Siebel Center of Computer Science and the Electrical and Computer Engineering Building

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 21, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 8:00 amHackIllinois
      8.  Hackillinois
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  

        For a more detailed schedule, please see hackillinois.org!

        HackIllinois

        Siebel Center of Computer Science and the Electrical and Computer Engineering Building

    2. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 4:00 pm

        Stephen Craig
        Stephen Craig
        Department of Chemistry, Duke University

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAnswering Tough Interview Questions

        407 Illini Union

      8. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMinor in Sustainability - Info Sessions

        Room 240, National Soybean Research Center (NSRC) - 1101 W. Peabody Dr., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 10:00 am

        Xun Wendy Gu

        Xun Wendy Gu
        Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley

         


        MatSE Special Seminar

        280 Materials Research Laboratory

    5. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      8. 9:30 am - 3:30 pmCEE Spring 2016 Job Fair

        Newmark Lab, Urbana

      9. 1:15 pm - 2:15 pmVirtual Webinar: Hackers and the Human Factor

        online

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      11. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMicrosoft College Code Competition

        2405 Siebel Center

    6. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      8. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmOpen House: Grainger Research Center

        1800 S. Oak St., Suite 111, Champaign

    7. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Learn From The Best at IMPRINT
      8.  Yee Fellowship Application Due by 5 pm
  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 28, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Spring 2016 tuition and fees are due.
    2. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7. 4:00 pm

        Shanhui Fan
        Shanhui Fan
        Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2.  2016 nano@illinois REU: Applications open

        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory

      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      4. 8:30 amJupiter Bradband Scholarship Fund - $500 Scholarship
      5. All DaySatellite Broadband ISP Scholarship
      6.  Senior 100 Honorary Application

        Online

      7.  Mavis Fellowship Announcement Sent to Departments and Grad Students
      8. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      9. 4:00 pm

        Wing Lam, University of Illinois


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Wing Lam, "Towards Preserving Mobile Users' Privacy in the Context of Utility Apps"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Fair Prep & Practice

        210 Illini Union

      4. 4:00 pm

        Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02)

      5. 4:00 pm

        Jeannette Wing, Corporate Vice President of Microsoft Research 


        Jeannette Wing, Corporate Vice President of Microsoft Research

        1404 Siebel Center

      6. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCEE Alumni Dinner

        Union League Club, Chicago

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEngineers in Healthcare

        1310 DCL

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEngineers in Healthcare event

        1310 DCL

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      3.  Last day to withdraw* and receive a 60% refund of tuition (fees are non-refundable***).
    5. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      3.  ANS Teaching Nuclear Science at Holy Cross

        Holy Cross School

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. All DayIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program
      2. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmInterviewing for Industry & Nonprofits

        210 Illini Union

      4. 4:00 pmDr. Jure Leskovec

        2405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pm

        Alex K.Y. Jen
        Alex K.Y. Jen
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Washington

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 4:00 pm

        Alison Dunn
        Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        webpage


        MatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmImmigration and Employment Options for Students/Postdocs

        1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmAAAS Communicating Science Workshop

        ACES Library

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTalking About Your Research

        210 Illini Union

      4. 4:00 pm

        George Cybenko, Dartmouth College


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: George Cybenko: "Behavior Analysis in Security"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

    5. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    6. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Engineering Open House

        Talbot Laboratory

        104 S. Wright Street

        Urbana, IL  61801

      3.  Engineering Open House

        first floor of the Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4.  Last day to drop a semester course on Web Self-Service
      5.  Last day to withdraw* and receive a 50% refund of tuition (fees are non-refundable***).
    7. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Engineering Open House

        Talbot Laboratory

        104 S. Wright Street

        Urbana, IL  61801

      3.  Engineering Open House

        first floor of the Materials Science and Engineering Building

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 13, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
    2. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Graduate College Travel Grant Applications Due
      3. 4:00 pm

        Adam Feinberg
        Adam Feinberg
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDo I Really Have to Network?

        314A Illini Union

      3. 4:00 pm

        Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Kevin Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology)

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    4. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 4:00 pm

        Key-whan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Key-whan Chung

        2405 Siebel Center

    5. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
    6. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
    7. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
      3. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 20, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    2. Monday, March 21, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    3. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    4. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    5. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    6. Friday, March 25, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    7. Saturday, March 26, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
  9. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 27, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Spring Break
    2. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Instruction resumes
      3.  Spring 2016 Classes Resume
      4. 4:00 pm

        Lin-Wang Wang
        Lin-Wang Wang
        Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Kristina Wright

        Assistant Director

        Engineering Career Services


        ECS Drop-in Career Advising

        111K Talbot Conference Room

        104 S. Wright Street, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBlogging & Social Media for Professional Success

        1092 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2. 4:00 pm

        Srdjan Capkun, Zurich Information Security and Privacy Center (ZISC)


        Joint SoS/ACC Seminar: Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)

        2405 Siebel Center

    5. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 9:00 amWin the scholarship at inSegment.
      2.  Mavis Fellowship Applications Due by 5 pm
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jon Lee, University of Michigan


        ISE Seminar

        114 Transportation Building


link for robots only


ShareThis Copy and Paste