University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Block I logo
university of illinois at urbana-champaign

Department of Computer Science

Computer Science Department Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 20, 2014

    1. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 10:00 amPCI Distinguished Lecture: "Runtime Aware Architectures"
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 10:00 amMateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
        PCI Distinguished Lecture: "Runtime Aware Architectures"
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 10:00 amMateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
        PCI Distinguished Lecture: "Runtime Aware Architectures"
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMateo Valero, Director, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
        Barcelona Supercomputing Center At a Glance
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      6. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmTCC Fall 2014 After Hours
        1st and 2nd floor Atrium - Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmTiziano Belotti, head of Facility Management, Swiss National Supercomputigt Centre (CSCS)
        Swiss HPC Facility and Lake-based Cooling
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmOculus Tech Talk
        3403 SC
      4. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Haiming Jin: “Secure Data Collection in Constrained Tree-Based Smart Grid Environments”
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 5:00 pmLinkedIn Tech Talk
        1404 SC
      6. 6:30 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:00 pmZak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Zak Estrada: "TBD”
        3124 Siebel Center
      3. 6:00 pmVMWare Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      4. 7:30 pmGoldman Sachs Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Student and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Students and Starting a Company Workshop
        LOCATION CHANGE: NCSA Auditorium
      4. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
      5. 5:30 pmHumana Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      6. 7:00 pmFacebook Tech Talk
        1404 SC
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Oren Etzioni
        Oren Etzioni
        SC3405
      3. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        TSS Seminar: Yuri Gurevic: "Inverse Privacy"
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Oren Etzioni, Chief Executive Office, Allen Institute for A.I.
        Dr.Oren Etzion, "You Can’t Play 20 Questions with Nature and Win"
        2405 Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:30 pmNicholas Diakopoulos, University of Maryland
        Nicholas Diakopoulos, "Computational Journalism: From Tools to Algorithmic Accountability"
        3405 SC
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:00 pmQiaomin Xie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Qiaomin Xie: “Map-Reduce Task Assignment with Data Locality Constraint”
        3124 Siebel Center
      3. 5:00 pmNeustar Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        BIF Atrium (Business Instructional Facility)
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:00 pmBelly Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 8:00 pmYelp Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Last day for Grads to elect credit/no credit for a first half session course or to change from credit-no credit option to a regular
      3.  Last day for a Grad to drop a first half-session course
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeAlejandro D. Domínguez-García and Grace Xingxin Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TCIPG Seminar: GPS-Based Timing for Power System Applications: Vulnerabilities and Mitigation Strategies
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 6:00 pmNorthern Trust Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Scott Yih
        Scott Yih
        SC3405
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:30 pmFinal Exam of Yuelu Duan
        3102 Siebel Center
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Daniel J. Solove: "TBD"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 4:00 pmBS/MS 5 year program informational session
        3403 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmMatthew Wendorf, VMWare
        ACC Seminar: Matthew Wendorf: "TBD"
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      5. 6:00 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2.  Last day for Grads to drop a semester course online
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2.  Second half-session courses begin
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Ravi Iyer: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 3:00 pmReza Shifteh Far, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Reza Shifteh Far, "A flexible fine-grained adaptive privacy-preserving framework for mobile hybrid cloud applications"
        3124 Siebel Center
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 7:00 pmParisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        Parisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        1404 Siebel Center
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2.  CS 50th Celebration
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3124 Siebel Center
      2. 6:00 pm - 10:00 pmIndeed Coding Competition
        2405 SC

link for robots only