Computer Science Department Master Calendar

Computer Science Department Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 29, 2014

    1. Friday, August 29, 2014

      1. 11:00 amBernard Schultz, Director Max-Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)
        Data Science Beyond Big Science
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmBernard F. Schutz, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)
        NCSA Colloquium: Data Science from an European Perspective
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
  2. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Monday, September 1, 2014

      1.  Labor Day-no classes-campus holiday
    2. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmEnova Coffee Booth
        First Floor Atrium
      2. 4:00 pmCelebrating CS@Illinois
        First Floor Atrium
    3. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmBlue Waters Q&A
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm   Central TimeMilind Tambe, Professor, Computer Science & Industrial Systems Engineering Departments, University of Southern California
        TCIPG Seminar: Computational Game Theory for Security: Key Algorithmic Principles, Deployed Applications, and Research Challenges
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
  3. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 6:30 pmTwitter Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    2. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1.  Grad program informational session for CS juniors and seniors
        3403 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Twidale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Michael Twidale: “The Usability of Security”
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 5:30 pmDropbox Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse
        151 Loomis Lab and Atrium
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        151 Loomis Lab and Atrium
      6. 7:00 pmGoogle Tech Talk
        1404 SC
    3. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm#ILLINOISwelcome Tour of Blue Waters
        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm#ILLINOISwelcome Tour of Blue Waters
        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign
      3. 5:30 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Huajian Gao
        The Seventeenth Yunchuan Aisinjioro-Soo Distinguished Lecture
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2. 6:00 pmCapital One Tech Talk
        2405 SC
  4. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1.  Hal Daume III
        Hal Daume III
        SC3405
      2.  Qualifying Exams
      3. 10:00 amFinal Exam of Gourab Kundu
        3102 Siebel Center
      4. 7:00 pmYahoo Tech Talk
        1404 SC
    2. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmWalmart Coffee Booth
        First Floor Atrium
      3. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Hongyang Li, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Poster Session and Reception
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign, IL
      3. 6:30 pmOptiver Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Symposium
        Coordinated Science Laboratory and the I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 5:30 pmFall 2014 Celebration of Excellence
        1404 Siebel Center
    5. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    6. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  5. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmTCC Fall 2014 After Hours
        1st and 2nd floor Atrium - Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Haiming Jin, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 5:00 pmLinkedIn Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 6:00 pmVMWare Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 7:30 pmGoldman Sachs Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Student and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Students and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 5:30 pmHumana Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      5. 7:00 pmFacebook Tech Talk
        1404 SC
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  6. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Oren Etzioni
        Oren Etzioni
        SC3405
      3. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        TSS Seminar: Yuri Gurevic, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Oren Etzioni, Chief Executive Office, Allen Institute for A.I.
        Dr.Oren Etzion
        2405 Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams

link for robots only