REEEC Master Calendar

REEEC Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 21, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKirill Maslinsky (Fulbright Fellow, Illinois Wesleyan University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Kirill Maslinsky, "The trace of the 'Thaw' in the emotional palette of Soviet children's literature"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    3. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm"The Hourglass Sanatorium" (1973)
        109 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      2. 4:00 pmChristine Evans (Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        New Directions Lecture - Christine Evans, “17 reasons to get along with the secret police: Tatyana Lioznova’s 'Seventeen Moments of Spring' from the Soviet 1970s to the Putin Era”
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  2. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSakis Gekas (Associate Professor of History, York University, Toronto)
        Sakis Gekas - "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
      2. 4:00 pmWilliam Nickell (Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago)
        Slavic Languages & Literatures Lecture - William Nickell, "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801)
  3. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    2. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      2. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  4. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
  5. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    2. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
    3. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  6. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  7. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium: “Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt”
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
    2. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmSerbian film: "Profesionalats'" / "The Professional" (2003)
        FLB G-20
  8. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
  9. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Piter FM" (2006)
        FLB G-20
    3. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm"Austeria" (1982)
  10. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
    3. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmPanel - "Searching for Putin: An Exploration of Sources and Perspectives"
        International and Area Studies Library (1408 Gregory Dr. #321, Urbana, IL 61801)
    4. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSpaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801) & 304 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801)
  11. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Thursday, May 4, 2017

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmREEEC Spring Reception
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  12. Week of June 18, 2017

    1. Thursday, June 22, 2017

      1. 9:00 amFisher Forum - "Central and Eastern Europe in the Global Middle Ages"
        General Lounge, 210 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
    2. Friday, June 23, 2017

      1. All DayFisher Workshop - "The Soviet Home: Domestic Ideology and Practice"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
    3. Saturday, June 24, 2017

      1. All DayFisher Workshop - "The Soviet Home: Domestic Ideology and Practice"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
  13. Week of December 10, 2017

    1. Thursday, December 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmREEEC Winter Reception
        Murphy Lounge, University YMCA (1001 S. Wright St., Champaign, IL 61820)

link for robots only