Russian, East European, and Eurasian Center University of Illinois

Header Navigation

REEEC Master Calendar

REEEC Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 10, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Ayoade, "Double"

        FLB G-36

      2. 8:00 pmAlash - Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble

        Smith Memorial Hall: 805 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis, "Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II"

        Illini Union, Room 104

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1.  

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis Workshop "On a Journey from Soviet Citizen to Jewish Refugee: Jewish Perceptions of 1941 in the Soviet Union"

        109 English

      2. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Katyn

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Kurosawa, "The Idiot"

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 7:30 pm

        Anchiskhati Choir


        Anchiskhati Choir

        Music Building Auditorium: 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Bresson, "Une Femme Douce"

        FLB G-36

    2. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sasha Senderovich


        Sasha Senderovich Workshop "Seekers of Happiness: Mobility, Culture, and the Creation of the Soviet Jew"

        109 English

      2. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Knife in the Water

        FLB G-36

    2. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

    3. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mary Robinson (Former President of Ireland, Former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and Current Special Envoy for Climate Change)


        Keynote Lecture - "Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities"

        I Hotel and Conference Center

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ioannis Tsekouras


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Ioannis Tsekouras, "Idyllic Pastures and Heroic Mountains: Imagining the Pontic Ancestral Homeland through Parakathi Singing

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    2. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    2. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Aftermath

        FLB G-36

    3. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Anna Karenina"

        FLB G-36

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

    2. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

  11. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: The Debt

        FLB G-36

    2. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Taviani bros., "Night Sun"

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha


        MillerComm Lecture Series - Karen Dawisha “Putin’s Russia: The past and future of Kleptocracy”

        Spurlock Museum

  12. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union


link for robots only