Russian, East European, and Eurasian Center University of Illinois

Header Navigation

REEEC Master Calendar

REEEC Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "The Cranes are Flying"
        G46 FLB
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    3. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    2. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    3. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
  6. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Careers at UN and International Organizations
        School of Information Sciences Building Room 125 and 131
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  7. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      2. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wait for Me and I Will Not Come" (Serbian)
        G46 FLB
    3. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
  8. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    2. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  9. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
  10. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1.  Grant Writing Workshop for Graduate Students with Student Panel
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  11. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, December 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmWinter Reception
        Illini Rooms A&B, Illini Union (1401 W. Gregory St., Urbana)

link for robots only