Events Calendar

one campus many voices

INCLUSIVE ILLINOIS

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 3, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for Australia & New Zealand


        Info Session: Australia & New Zealand

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Spain


        Info Session: Spain

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      6. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

         


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      7. 5:00 pmREEEC Fall Reception

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL (Less Commonly Taught Languages) Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

      10. 6:00 pmWelcome Back(yard) BBQ

        Outdoors! Arcade Courtyard.  The courtyard is on John Street adjacent to the Student Services Arcade Building, Illini Hall and the Turner Student Services Building at 610 E. John St.  **Rain location: Women's Resources Center, second floor, 703 S. Wright Street, Champaign. 6pm-8pm.

      11. 8:15 pmOutdoor Film Screening of Selma

        Main Quad (Anniversary Plaza; outdoors facing the Illini Union)

        Film begins at dusk.

        Estimated start time: 8:15pm

         

    2. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      2. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

         

         

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.


        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.


        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 (map)

      4. 6:00 pmLinguistics Department Persian Tea Event

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      5. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Yoon Pak, Associate Professor - EPOL & Asian American Studies 

        & Xavier Hernandez, Doctoral Student in Educaiton Policy Studies 


        Food For Thought "Asian Americans in Higher Education: Charting New Realities (Pak, Maramba, & Hernandez, 2014) - by Dr. Yoon Pak & Xavier Hernandez

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      2. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor.


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Latin America


        Info Session: Latin America

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Study Abroad Advisor for the UK & Ireland


        UK & Ireland Info Session for English Majors

        104 English Building

      8. 6:00 pmInterConnect Workshop

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Colleen Murphy, Professor of Law, Philosophy, and Political Science and the Director of Women and Gender in Global Perspectives Program at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Defining Empowerment Across Disciplines"

        Women's Recources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bir Zamanlar Anadou'da" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      2. 12:30 pm

        Tom Vilsack serves as the Nation's 30th Secretary of Agriculture. As leader of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Vilsack is working hard to strengthen the American agricultural economy, build vibrant rural communities and create new markets for the tremendous innovation of rural America. In more than six years at the Department, Vilsack has worked to implement President Obama's agenda to put Americans back to work and create an economy built to last. USDA has supported America's farmers, ranchers and growers who are driving the rural economy forward, provided food assistance to millions of Americans, carried out record conservation efforts, made record investments in our rural communities and helped provide a safe, sufficient and nutritious food supply for the American people.


        U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana.

      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Asia


        Info Session: Asia

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for the United Kingdom & Ireland


        Info Session: United Kingdom & Ireland

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm

        Dr. Rachel Bronson, Executive Director fo Bulletin Atomic Scientists

        Professor Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of the Center for South Asian Studies

        Professor Matthias Grosse-Perdekamp

        Dr. Marie Henehan, Political Science

        Moderated by Dr. Edward Kolodziej, Center for Global Studies


        A Teach-In: The Iran Deal

        100 Bevier Hal

        905 S. Goodwin St., Urbana

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      2. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies Annual Reception

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifith St, Champaign, IL

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    5. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Just a Minute, A Trickster Tale and Counting Book

        The Urbana Free Library

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Kimberly D. Hodges, MSW. Program Director, University Housing


        Dish It Up Lunch on Us: "AHA! Moments of Privilege and Oppression: My Story"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

      2. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program


        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

      3. 7:00 pmHot Topics Dialogues:#BlackLivesMatter: Police Brutality and Standing Up for Racial Justice

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1.  I4I & IPS Study Abroad Scholarships Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought "Why I Chose to be part of the Asian American Greek Letter Organizations" - Group Panel Discussion

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      4. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 11:45 amCANCELLED Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 4:00 pmThe Tale of Princess Kaguya CEAPS movie screening

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      6. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Bashu, the little stranger” (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      7. 6:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for Australia & New Zealand


        Info Session: Australia & New Zealand

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

      8. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel, DePaul University, Chicago


        Morag Kersel, DePaul University: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana 

      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm

        Bernard Attal (Film director, The Invisible Collection [Brazil, 2012]).


        "Brazilian Cinema: A Country in Crisis"

        Room 1040, Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics


        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"
      4. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      6. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Morag Kersel, DePaul University, Chicago; Andreas Pantazatos, Durham University, UK


        Anthropology lectures

        109 Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm

        Akila Prasad, Eunice Hong, & Heidi Hardt, McKinley's Special Populations & Sexual Health Peers


        Food For Thought "Maintaining a Healthy Lifestyle Through Positive Choices" - by Akila Prasad, Eunice Hong, & Heidi Hardt

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      3. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 6:00 pmInterConnect Workshop

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Open House

        1207 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      7. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Chumo” (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      3. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      6. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for the United Kingdom & Ireland


        Info Session: United Kingdom & Ireland

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm

        Professor David Christenson, University of Arizona.


        Prof. David Christenson, Univ. of Arizona: "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Melody Buyukozer Dawkins, PhD Student in the Department of Psychology


        Dish It Up Lunch on Us: "Exploring Expectations of Fairness in Infancy"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

      5. 7:00 pmHot Topics Dialogues:"Women in Leadership: Challenges and Opportunities"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Bing Wang, Co-Director - Asian Pacific American Coalition


        Food For Thought "Guam: Where America Day Begins" - by Bing Wang, Co-Director - Asian Pacific American Coalition

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      4. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

      6. 7:30 pm"Planeat" Film Screening and Discussion led by local organic growers

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church, C.

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Marla Ramírez, Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate


        Colloquium: “Transgenerational Illegality: The Mexican Repatriation Program & Banishment of U.S. Citizens”

        1207 W. Oregon St., Room 103, Urbana

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bajrangi BhaiJaan” (Hindi)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building               

      8. 6:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for Australia & New Zealand


        Info Session: Australia & New Zealand

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      3. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmConcert: A Moving Sound

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Crystal Ponce, Vice President, Philippine Student Assocation


        Food For Thought "Multiethnicity and Multiculturalism: An Emerging Demographic and Identity" - by Crystal Ponce, Vice President, Philippine Student Assocation

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      6. 6:00 pmInterConnect Workshop

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      7. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    3. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Undergrads, grads, & professors welcome!

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. David Glisch-Sánchez, Visiting Assistant Professor


        Colloquium: “Racial Utterances: Microaggressions, Algorithms of Pain, and Queer Latin@s”

        1207 W. Oregon St., Room 103, Urbana

      7. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Journey to Mecca” (Arabic)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      9. 7:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering in Asia & Australia

        106B8 Engineering Hall

    4. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for the United Kingdom & Ireland


        Info Session: United Kingdom & Ireland

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Wäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature, and Director of the Center for Translation Studies


        Wäil Hassan, “Carioca Orientalism: Morocco in the Imaginary of a Brazilian Telenovela”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    5. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        To Be Announced


        "The Ganga, National River of India: Its Heritage and Future"

        Heritage Room

        ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center
        1101 S. Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, IL. 61801

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      5. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport


        Exhibit Opening Celebration: North of the Northern Lights

        Spurlock Museum

    6. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm2015 Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

        The Urbana Free Library.

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Avital Livny, Assistant Professor of Political Science


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Katie Sissors Harmon, LCSW., Student Affairs Coordinator, School of Social Work


        Dish It Up Lunch on Us: "The Gendered Dynamics of Domestic Violence and Homelessness"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

      4. 7:00 pmHot Topics Dialogues:"In the Streets and Behind the Screen: Examining Call-Out Culture"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought "Queer Asian American & Asian International Experiences on Campus" - Group Panel Discussion

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      7. 7:00 pm

        Beverly Gooden


        #WhyIStayed Domestic Violence Awareness Month Keynote Lecture: feat. Beverly Gooden

        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor (SW Corner Wright & Green)

      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Andrea Burniske, International Extension Program Coordinator, International Programs in Agriculture, Purdue University

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 

         


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Building Partnerships in Women's Empowerment""

        Women's Resources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Babam ve Oglum" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      10. 6:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      11. 7:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering in Europe

        106B8 Engineering Hall

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for Australia & New Zealand


        Info Session: Australia & New Zealand

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayAACC 10th Year Anniversary

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayAACC 10th Year Anniversary

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 3:00 pm

        Karen Laurence, Lecturer in the Classics, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Karen Laurence, U. of I.: "Athenian Stoa at Delphi"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 amDr. Karla Mallette, University of Michigan, guest lecturer in SLCL 200

        SLCL 200

      3. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought "Gender Differences in Student's Experiences in Studying Abroad" - Group Panel Discussion

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Spain


        Info Session: Spain

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      7. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmInterConnect Workshop

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Do Not Forget Me Istanbul” (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      8. 7:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering in Spain & South America

        106B8 Engineering Hall

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Antonio Sotomayor (UIUC – Assistant Professor, University Library, CLACS)


        Antonio Sotomayor, UIUC, "The Triangle of Empire: Sport, Religion, and Imperialism in Puerto Rico’s YMCA, 1898-1926"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Asia


        Info Session: Asia

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for the United Kingdom & Ireland


        Info Session: United Kingdom & Ireland

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Suvarna Menon, PhD Student in the Department of Psychology


        Dish It Up Lunch on Us: "An Ecological Examination of the Formal Response to Violence Against Women in India"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:00 pm

        Jeremy Waldron, New York University and Michael S. Moore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "The Legitimacy of Targeted Killings" An Exchange Between Michael Moore and Jeremoy Waldron

        College of Law Auditorium, 504 E. Pennsylvania, Corner of 4th Street and Pennsylvania Ave.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      6. 6:00 pmCHAI Time

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

      7. 7:00 pmHot Topics Dialogues:"Abuse within Queer Relationships"

        Second Floor, Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Shinwoo Choi, PhD Candidate in School of Social Work


        Food For Thought "Racial Microaggressions among Asian American College Students" - Shinwoo Choi, PhD Candidate in School of Social Work

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      3. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Latin America


        Info Session: Latin America

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kristen Stout, Advisor for Mainland Europe


        Info Session: Mainland Europe

        1020 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amRegional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Latin America & Spain

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-in Advising: Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and the United Kingdom

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Piku" (Hindi)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      8. 6:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmRegional Walk-In Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm"Pasolini Across the Media" Symposium

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kara Porter, Advisor for Australia & New Zealand


        Info Session: Australia & New Zealand

        1064 Lincoln Hall

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Clair Bryan, Advisor for Spain


        Info Session: Spain

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmA Celebration of Persian Poetry

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

        University of Illinois

        Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Avenue,  Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan and others


        Ghost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls

        Spurlock Museum

      4. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

      5. 7:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan


        Ghost Stories: Stories from the Other Side

        Spurlock Museum


link for robots only