Events Calendar

one campus many voices

INCLUSIVE ILLINOIS

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 23, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 am

        Presenters:
        Ailsa Henderson, University of Edinburgh
        Guy Peters, University of Pittsburgh
        André Lecours (University of Ottawa)
        Moderator: 
        Ron Linden, Director of the EUCE and Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      6. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      12. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanual Nuesiri: U of I Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CAS Brown Bag: "Boko Harem: A Private Indirect Government?"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSam Museus Visit: Multiracial Student Initiative Talk
    3. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 3:30 pm - 6:00 pmDepartment of Gender & Women's Studies
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Study Abroad for English Majors
        259 English Building
      8. 5:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDiversity Career Forum
        The Career Center Interview Suite, 616 E. Green St.
      10. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Maxx"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      14. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      15. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA Minute To Win It
    4. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      5. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Regional Wage Determinants: The Wage Curve Approach in Poland, Brazil, and the EU

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      9. 2:00 pmStephenTrzaskoma, U. New Hampshire: "Sexual & Generic Infidelity in Greek Novels"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      11. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      12. 7:00 pmMaggie Flinn (OSU) Introduction
        La Grande Illusion (1937): Film Screening
        Armory Building, Room 101
      13. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      5. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
  2. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Pho Night
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "The Syntax of Sounding Time in North Indian Classical Rhythm"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmMolly McLay, MSW, LSW; Assistant Director, Women’s Resources Center & Alex Nelson, Graduate Assistant, Women’s Resources Center
        Dish It Up and Quench Lunch on Us: Queering the Curriculum: LGBTQ – Inclusivity in Campus Sexual Assault Prevention” feat. Molly McLay and Alex Nelson
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKatherine Fleming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University
        "Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War"
        Room 210, llini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Katherine Fleming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Room 210 (Lounge Room), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      8. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDr. Katherin Flemming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University
        Academic Lecture: "Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews After the War"
        Room 407, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      11. 7:30 pmFrench/Italian CineClub Film Showing
        151 Everitt Hall
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      4. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
  3. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      6. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      7. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmManTalks
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmTeach-In: The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq
        Bevier Hall room 180
      7. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSex & Gender Film Series
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA x AAA Collab Healthy Food & Speed Friending
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 12:00 pmJoan DeBardeleben, Chancellor’s Professor in the Department of Political Science and the Institute of European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies (EURUS), Carleton University
        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL
      5. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (through the Houston-Papadimitriou Endowment Fund)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      11. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      6. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Art Therapy Association presents Clothesline Project Workshop
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      5. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      8. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Spring Roll Night
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmHip Hop and Punk Feminisms
      8. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      12. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      6.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      8. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmTCCA Come Home for Dinner
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  5. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      4. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKelly Tsai
        Dish it Up: Half-Full & Half-Empty: Spoken Word, Feminism, and the Fight to End Gender Violence
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S Wright St, 2nd Floor, MC-302, Champaign, Illinois 61820
      5. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      6. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmHot Topics - Victims, Villains, and Vanguards: Trans* Representation in the Media
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S Wright St, 2nd Floor, MC-302, Champaign, Illinois 61820
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      4. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm

        Timothy Noah, Labor Policy Editor for Politico


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: Higher Education and Income Inequality

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana (map)

      6. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm   8:00 pmMarti J. Sladek, Attorney
        The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA)
        Pizza M/Cafeteria & Co., 208 W. Main St. in downtown Urbana
      8. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      7. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmManTalks
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmNational Love Your Body Day Spa & Relaxation Fair
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAsian American Studies Department Asian Americans, Food, and the Conflicting Consequences of Culinary Americanization
      7. 3:00 pm

        Erica A. Farmer, James Smithson Postdoctoral Fellow, Smithsonian Institution


        Lecture: Food, Heritage and International Property in Europe

        Room 109A, Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      11. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSex and Gender Film
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmClassics graduate alumni/ae panel
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  6. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      5. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Art Therapy
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      6. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      6. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      12. 7:00 pmDVAM Domestic Violence Awareness Month Vigil
        Anniversary Plaza, Illinois Quad
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      9. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
  7. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmSpeaker: Ross Wantland, Director of DiversityEd and Robert King, Sr. Assistant Director, Family and Graduate University Housing
        Dish It Up Lunch on Us: “Can There Be a Feminist Dude?: Men and Masculinities in the Movement to End Violence Against Women” feat. Ross Wantland
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)
      6. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmHot Topics - Digging into the Roots: Masculinity and Violence Against Women
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S Wright St, 2nd Floor, MC-302, Champaign, Illinois 61820
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      4. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 4:00 pmMillerComm Lecture - "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmManTalks
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only