Events Calendar

one campus many voices

INCLUSIVE ILLINOIS

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 31, 2014

    1. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 9:00 amBook Signing and Breakfast with Janet Mock
        Author's Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
      5. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmJanet Mock
        Challenging Gender Norms: A Conversation with Janet Mock
        Lazter Hall, University YMCA, 1001 S. Wright St.
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pmMajed Akhter: Indiana University, Department of Geography
        Geography & Geographic Information Science, Fall 2014 Colloquium Series: "Infrastructure Nation: State Space, Hegemony, and Hydraulic Regionalism in Pakistan"
        Beckman Institute, Tower Room 2269
      9. 3:00 pm - 3:45 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPSA Halo-Halloween
  2. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
      5. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Día de los Muertos
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 1:00 pm - 5:30 pmTCAA Public Retreat
      7. 8:00 pmJNET Movie Night
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 9:30 am - 1:30 pmSOLHOT Black Girl Genius Week
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSAMES Brown Bag Lecture - Rini Mehta: "Texts, Exegeses, and Politics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmBrian Bedoun & Jeremy Wills
        Quench: APPly Within: A Structured Dialogue on Queer App Culture
        Women's Resources Center, 2nd Floor, 703 S. Wright St.
      7. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Dr. Joe Roy, SLCL Visting research engineer, "Modeling the devlopment of DO in negative declaratives for Early Modern English"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Undergraduate Workshop: Active Reading: How to Improve Your Language Skills in Preparation for a Translation Career

        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:05 pmLiNK Nomad Event
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChai Time
      13. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Art Therapy
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Graduate Workshop: The Editorial Choices Involved in the Translation of an English Newspaper Article into French

        Room 153, Mechanical Engineering Building, 1206 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 4:00 pmPatricia Minacori, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Research and Professionalization in the Department of Applied Languages, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7
        Patricia Minacori, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7: "Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      8. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      7. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMara Thacker, Julie Laut, Rini Mehta, Songi Lutomia, additional panelists
        Chai Wai Event Series: Gender-Based Violence in South Asia
        International and Area Studies Library at UIUC, 321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana 61801
      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      10. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      11. 4:30 pmMichael M. Naydan
        TARAS SHEVCHENKO: THE MONUMENT, THE POET, AND THE MAN
        Lucy Ellis Lounge- Foreign Languages Buildings
      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmManTalks
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      8. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTwin City Derby Girls!
        Sex & Gender Film Series: Derby Crazy Love
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      13. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 11:00 amBlack Girl Genius Teach in: Discussion on Black Girlhood
        Genders and Women's Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      12. 8:00 pmBlack Girl Genius Hip Hop Concert
        208 W. Main st Urbana IL
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmSaving our Lives Hear our Truths
        Champaign Public Library
      5. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: LED craft
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      7. 8:00 pmBlack Girl Genius Nite-Class Basement Party
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pmMusical Myths and Scheherazade's Stories
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 1:30 pmMusical Myths and Scheherazade’s Stories
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pmDish It Up Lunch On Us
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)
      7. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      9. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Richard Cameron, U of I at Chicago: (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:30 pmMOSTRA V: Brazilian Film Series "Olhos Azuis (Blue Eyes)"
        Illini Union - Courtyard Cafe, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      13. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmHot Topics - Victims, Villains, and Vanguards: Trans* Representation in the Media
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S Wright St, 2nd Floor, MC-302, Champaign, Illinois 61820
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      4.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      5. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      7. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pmProf. Achille Mbembe, Duke University
        Lecture by Achille Mbembe (Duke University), co-sponsored by FRIT : On the Matter of Animism.
        Spurlock Museum Auditorium
      6. 4:00 pmAchille Mbembe
        Nicholson Distinguished Visiting Scholar lecture presents Achille Mbembe, "On the Matter of Animism"
        Spurlock Museum auditorium
      7. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCT Training Workshop
        1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
      11. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      5. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmMargot Blum Shevill and Jeffrey Jay Foxx
        Maya Images: 1978 to 1986
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 2:00 pmMargot Blum Schevill and Jeffrey Jay Foxx
        Maya Images: 1978 to 1986
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      4. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pmTanya Diaz-Kozlowski
        Quench: “It Gets Better for Queer Youth--until it doesn’t”: Challenging Discourses of Safety in Educational Research using a Chicana Feminist Epistemology
        Women's Resources Center, 2nd Floor, 703 S. Wright St.
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmWomen on the Move | Belly Fit: Free Weekly Bellydance Classes
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Art Therapy
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      6. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      5. 4:00 pmHarkaitz Cano, Basque author, poet, and novelist: "Literatura, arte y catharsis"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm

        Harkaitz Cano, author


        Lecture: Literatura, Arte y Catarsis (Literature, Art and Catharsis)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmManTalks
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador: "Lexical Borrowing-related Phenomena in Spanish-Kichwa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmYoga for Healing | Women on the Move Fitness
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSex and Gender Film
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDish It Up Lunch On Us
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      4. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women meeting
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

link for robots only