MNTL Master Calendar

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 amMarc Lelarge
        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Marc Lelarge
        B02 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmApple Office Hours for Underrepresented Groups
        Room B, Illini Union
      3. 2:00 pmYurii Vlasov
        Applications of Integrated Photonics Technology: From Optical Interconnects to Neurophotonics
        1000 MNTL
      4. 4:00 pmECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar: Daniel K. Molzahn and Ian A. Hiskens
        2017 ECE Building
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmWorldQuant Challenge Information Session
        314A Illini Union
      6. 6:00 pmTech Talk: Rockwell Collins
        1310 DCL
    2. Tuesday, February 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 amSuicheng Yan, National University of Singapore
        ECE Special Seminar: Shuicheng Yan
        B02 CSL
      2. 10:00 am - 3:30 pmSpring 2015 Engineering Career Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center
      3. 12:00 pmJim Gilchrist, Associate Professor, Lehigh University
        Convective Assembly of Nanostructured Materials
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
      4. 12:00 pmArthur J. Coury, PhD
        Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 3:00 pmProfessor Derk Joester, Northwestern University
        Interfaces and Interphases in Biomineralization
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      6. 4:00 pmTami C. Bond, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Illinois
        Lecture: Energy in the Anthropocene Era
        NCSA Auditorium
      7. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCorporate Day: Apple
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      8. 5:00 pmInfo Session: LinkedIn
        2405 Siebel Center
      9. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Nucor
        1013 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Robert Brunner, Astronomy, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        DSP Seminar: “Classifying Stars and Quasars from Time-Series Photometric Measurements”
        4369 Beckman
      2. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Climate Corporation
        1013 ECE Building
    4. Thursday, February 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Prabhakar R. Pagilla, Oklahoma State University
        Modeling and Control of Advanced Roll-to-Roll Manufacturing Systems
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
    5. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1.  Call for Abstracts: Fifth Annual Postdoctoral Research Symposium
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Kenny Breuer, Brown University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Aeromechanics of Bat Flight: From Live Animals to Robotic Models
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmIntel Fellow Joel Emer (PhD '79)
        Seminar: Intel Fellow Joel Emer
        2013 ECE Building
    6. Saturday, February 7, 2015

      1. All DayIEEE Student Professional Awareness Conference (SPAC)
        ECE Building
  2. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, February 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Gabriel Juarez, Postdoctoral Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        A mechanistic approach to microbial degradation of organic matter and crude oil in the ocean: The importance of interfacial processes
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
      2. 12:00 pmDavid B. Goldstein, PhD
        Toward Precision Medicine in Neuropsychiatric Diseases
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmOTM's Intellectual Property Office Hours
        3001 ECE Building
      4. 3:00 pmProfessor Robert Pitz, Department Chair, Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University
        Cellular Tubular Flames: A Model of Preferential Diffusion and Extinction in H2 Fueled Laminar and Turbulent Flames
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      5. 4:00 pmDavid M. Nicol, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Friday, February 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJoel Krehbiel and David Buchta, Mechanical Science & Engineering
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: 2 talks
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
    3. Saturday, February 14, 2015

      1. 10:00 amECE PULSE Student Design Competitions 2015
        ECE Building
  3. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJohan Rhodin
        ECE PULSE: Johan Rhodin
    2. Tuesday, February 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pm

        Clare Waterman, NIH Distinguished Investigator, Laboratory of Cell & Tissue Morphodynamics


        Integration of Actin Dynamics and Cell Adhesion by a 3-D, Mechanosensitive Molecular Clutch
        1000 MNTL, 208 N. Wright Street Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Kripa Varanasi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        Interfacial Engineering for Efficiency Enhancements in Energy-Water-Food
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmSusan Hinrichs and Alan Carroll, Yahoo Edge Group
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 10:00 amTae Woo Kim
        Preliminary Examination: Tae Woo Kim
        4169 Beckman Institute
      2. 1:00 pmMrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar
        Preliminary Examination: Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar
        419 CSL
      3. 3:00 pmSi Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmZuofu Cheng, Lecturer in Electrical and Computer Engineering at University of Illinois
        DSP Seminar: “Geometric Acoustics”
        4369 Beckman
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMatt Ahrens
        ECE PULSE: Matt Ahrens
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmDave Cohen
        ECE PULSE: Dave Cohen
    4. Thursday, February 19, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmIrwin Jacobs
        ECE PULSE/LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Irwin Jacobs
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmECE PULSE: Architecture of Modern Data Warehousing Appliances
      2. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmThanh Tran
        ECE PULSE: Thanh Tran
    6. Saturday, February 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJeff Meunier
        ECE PULSE: Jeff Meunier
      2. 6:00 pmKeramos Centennial Celebration
        I Hotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Tuesday, February 24, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmDr. Pedro Jordan, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center
        Beyond Euler and Navier--Stokes: New Theories of Compressible Flow
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmSayan Mitra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmUttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Can Bayram, Assistant Professor
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. All DayCSL Student Conference
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2. 2:00 pmAbhishek Singh
        Final Examination: Abhishek Singh
        2169 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor W. K. Jenkins, Pennsylvania State University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Current Practices and Future Research Directions in Adaptive Signal Processing"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. All DayCSL Student Conference
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2. All DayHackIllinois
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Amos Winter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: How to impact two billion people with fluid mechanics: addressing challenges related to clean water and irrigation in global development
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)
      4. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
    5. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayHackIllinois
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
  5. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayHackIllinois
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmXinhao Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Xinhao Wang
        3005 MNTL
    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEric Alm, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BSD)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmMohammad Ahmad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmFreescale Semiconductor | John Arends, Fellow | BSEE ’87, MSEE ‘89
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mark Lundstrom, Purdue University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmTomoya Wada, Postdoc, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        143 Mechanical Engineering Building
  6. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJulie Dunning Hotopp, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmProfessor Robert Carpick, University of Pennsylvania
        Friction and wear: New insights from atomic-scale measurements
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      3. 4:00 pmSir John Pendry
        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Sir John Pendry
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmAtul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmW. W. Grainger, Inc. | Erwin Cruz, Director, Innovation & Intellectual Property Strategy
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor M. Stroscio, University of Illinois in Chicago
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmSujeeth Bharadwaj
        Final Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj
        4369 Beckman Institute
  7. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDavid F. Savage, PhD
        IGB Seminar (EBI)
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmRead Spraberry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 5:00 pmG&W Electric Company | James Solari, President | BSEE ‘77
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Gerald G. Fuller, Stanford University
        Arthur Newell Talbot Distinguished Lecture: The Dynamics of Two Biological Interfaces
        NCSA Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Sanjit Seshia, University of California Berkeley
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  8. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmGregory Fournier, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

link for robots only