MNTL Master Calendar

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 27, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Zaida Luthey-Schulten, Ph.D.


        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) Seminar

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Fan Yang, Ph.D. Candidate

        Aerospace Engineering

        Amr Abdeen, Ph.D. Candidate

        Materials Science & Engineering


        BIG Seminar: 2 talks

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 4:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS' Ti Xu and Jason Galtieri


        ECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar

        2017 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFinal Defense - Wenpei Gao

        1003 MRL

      2. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Constantine Roros and Dhruv Diddi, Computer Engineering, and Jonathan Pan-Doh, Electrical Engineering


        NCSA interns present their projects

        Room 1030 NCSA

    4. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Aleksandra Radenovic, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Aleksandra Radenovic

        Room B02 CSL

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Ravi Nair (MSCS '76, PHD '78), Zehra Sura (MSCS '01, PHD '04), Craig Stunkel (PHD EE '90), and Josephine Chang.


        Pizza lunch with IBM Engineers

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 2:00 pm

        Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University


        ECE Special Seminar: Bala Rajaratnam

        1013 ECE Building

      4. 3:00 pm

        Matthew Poss, Master's Student

        Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        MIG Seminar: Quantitative Atomic Force Microscopy: Dynamic Mechanical Analysis at the Nanoscale

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  2. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        C. Titus Brown, Ph.D.


        NCSA/IGB Colloquium

        NCSA Auditorium
        1206 West Clark, Urbana

  3. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Monday, May 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ahmad Raeisi Najafi, Ph.D. Candidate

        Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        BIG Seminar: Micromechanics fracture in osteonal cortical bone: A fiber-ceramic matrix composite material model

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Trong Nguyen and Sree Biswas


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUK & Ireland Scholarships Info Session & Application Workshop

        514 Illini Union Bookstore Building

    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1.  Final Examination: Te-Wei Chang

        R3003 MNTL

      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 11:30 am

        Arvind Krishna (MS '87, PhD '91), senior vice president and director at IBM Research


        ECE LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Arvind Krishna

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

  4. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

    2. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm  

        6:30PM

        Dean's International Graduation Reception

        3002 ECE Building

  5. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. 10:30 am2015 Graduation Brunch

        Hilton Garden Inn, 1501 S. Neil St., Champaign

    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Thursday, May 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 11:55 pmECE Building Full Power Outage

        Entire ECE Building

  6. Week of June 1, 2015

    1. Monday, June 1, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Preliminary Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

  7. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  8. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
    2. Wednesday, June 17, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Tae Woo Kim


        Final Examination: Tae Woo Kim

        4169 Beckman Institute

  9. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, June 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Huan-Ting Meng


        Final Examination: Huan-Ting Meng

        5086 ECE Building

  10. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only