Illinois Mark

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory | U of I

Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 3, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. 10:00 amRaluca Ilie, University of Michigan
        ECE Special Seminar: Raluca Ilie
        B02 CSL
      2. 10:30 amYung-Hsiang Lu, associate professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
        CSL Spotlight Lecture: "Opportunities and Challenges in Global Network Cameras"
        301 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Timothy S. Fisher, Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
        Heat flow across heterojunctions: Toward well characterized and useful thermal interfaces
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:50 pmADSL Open House (Donuts Included)
        2076 ECE Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Joanna Aizenberg, Amy Smith Berylson Professor of Materials Science, Harvard University
        EVERYTHING SLIPS: Design of Novel Omniphobic Nanocoatings
        Beckman Auditorium
      6. 4:00 pmPhuong Cao, University of Illinois
        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
    2. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. 7:30 am - 2:15 pmPrecision Medicine and Engineering: Applications in Sepsis Care Symposium
        Pollard Auditorum of The Forum at Carle, 611 W Park St, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:00 amNicholas Thomson
        Preliminary Examination: Nicholas Thomson
        419 CSL
      3.  Instruction Ends
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmECE Carnival
        outside the ECE Building
      5. 1:30 pmPeter Dragic, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        ECE Special Seminar: Peter Dragic
        301 CSL
      6. 2:00 pmMinji Kim
        Preliminary Examination: Minji Kim
        114 CSL
      7. 2:00 pmRomesh Kumar Nandwana
        Preliminary Examination: Romesh Kumar Nandwana
        419 CSL
      8. 3:00 pmFelix Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Felix Wang
        3269 Beckman Institute
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEGSAC 24-month OPT extension seminar
        2405 Siebel
    3. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayKey note speakers include:Dr. Samuel Achilefu Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Endowed Chair in Radiology Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Washington University School of Medicine "Making the Invisible Visible" May 5, 1:30 pmDr. Manijeh Razeghi Walter P. Murphy Professor, and Director, Center for Quantum Devices Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University"The Wonder of Nanotechnology" May 6, 11:00 am
        14th annual Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology workshop
        3002 ECE Building
      2.  Everitt Lab Groundbreaking Ceremony - SAVE THE DATE!
        Southwest corner of Bardeen Quad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      3. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmJoan Strassmann Charles Rebstock Professor of Biology Washington University in St. Louis"Genomic approaches to social interactions in the amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum"
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4.  May 5 Reading Day Deadlines
      5. 11:00 amDebbie G. Senesky, Assistant Professor Stanford University Aeroanutics and Astronautics Dept & Electrical Engineering Dept.
        Galium Nitride: A New Platform for Extreme Environment Sensors & Electronics
        1000 Micro + Nanotechnology Lab
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Murti V. Salapaka, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Minnesota
        Manipulation and Interrogation of Matter at the Small Scale Enabled by a Controls and Systems Perspective
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      7. 3:00 pmShaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        Preliminary Examination: Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        114 CSL
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTop UK & Ireland Scholarships Info Session & Application Workshop
        514 Illini Union Bookstore Building (entrance near Coble Hall)
    4. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All DayKey note speakers include:Dr. Samuel Achilefu Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Endowed Chair in Radiology Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Washington University School of Medicine "Making the Invisible Visible" May 5, 1:30 pmDr. Manijeh Razeghi Walter P. Murphy Professor, and Director, Center for Quantum Devices Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University"The Wonder of Nanotechnology" May 6, 11:00 am
        14th annual Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology workshop
        3002 ECE Building
      2. 8:30 am   (Central Time)Zachary Tudor, CISSP, CISM, Program Director, SRI International
        CREDC Seminar: Making the “Safety Case” for Cyber Security
        CSL Auditorium (B02) and via Webcast
      3.  Final Exams Begin
      4. 9:30 amFinal Defense- Abid Ameen
        201 MRL
    5. Saturday, May 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEnd of the Year MatSE Undergrad BBQ
        Illini Grove
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amGregory Meyer
        Preliminary Examination: Gregory Meyer
        114 CSL
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJoseph Rutherford
        Preliminary Examination: Joseph Rutherford
        5032 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 10:00 amAdam Luchies
        Final Examination: Adam Luchies
        4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 10:30 amShibin Qin
        Preliminary Examination: Shibin Qin
        3020 ECE Building
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmErik Johnson
        Preliminary Examination: Erik Johnson
        2369 Beckman Institute
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSushikumar Koundinyan, Ph.D. CandidateUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Ignition and Extinction in Condensed Phase Combustion
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Vassilis M. RothosLaboratory of Nonlinear MathematicsSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAristotle University of Thessaloniki
        DIG Seminar: Dynamics of Localized Structures in Dissipative Nonlinear Lattices
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      3. 3:00 pmLong Le
        Preliminary Examination: Long Le
        CSL
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys
        Mr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys - Open meeting with students
        1015 ECE Building
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1.  Commencement
        Memorial Stadium
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmMatSE Graduation Lunch
        Illini Rooms A & B, Illini Union
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmPooya Khorrami
        Preliminary Examination: Pooya Khorrami
        2369 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmYutian Lei
        Preliminary Examination: Yutian Lei
        4070 ECE Building
  4. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 31, 2016

      1. 10:00 amYaofeng Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Yaofeng Chen
        3169 Beckman Institute
  5. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Final Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
  6. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
    2. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmHe Wang
        Final Examination: He Wang
        239 CSL
  7. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
  8. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  15. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  16. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  23. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only