Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 27, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Zaida Luthey-Schulten, Ph.D.


        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) Seminar

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Fan Yang, Ph.D. Candidate

        Aerospace Engineering

        Amr Abdeen, Ph.D. Candidate

        Materials Science & Engineering


        BIG Seminar: 2 talks

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 4:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS' Ti Xu and Jason Galtieri


        ECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar

        2017 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFinal Defense - Wenpei Gao

        1003 MRL

      2. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 9:30 am

        Stephen Checkoway, Johns Hopkins University


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Stephen Checkoway

        Room 301 CSL

      2. 2:00 pm

        Constantine Roros and Dhruv Diddi, Computer Engineering, and Jonathan Pan-Doh, Electrical Engineering


        NCSA interns present their projects

        Room 1030 NCSA

    4. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Aleksandra Radenovic, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Aleksandra Radenovic

        Room B02 CSL

      2. 10:00 am

        Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University


        ECE Special Seminar: Bala Rajaratnam

        1000 MNTL

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Ravi Nair (MSCS '76, PHD '78), Zehra Sura (MSCS '01, PHD '04), Craig Stunkel (PHD EE '90), and Josephine Chang.


        Pizza lunch with IBM Engineers

        2405 Siebel Center

  2. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        C. Titus Brown, Ph.D.


        NCSA/IGB Colloquium

        NCSA Auditorium
        1206 West Clark, Urbana

  3. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Monday, May 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ahmad Raeisi Najafi, Ph.D. Candidate

        Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        BIG Seminar: Micromechanics fracture in osteonal cortical bone: A fiber-ceramic matrix composite material model

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Trong Nguyen and Sree Biswas


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUK & Ireland Scholarships Info Session & Application Workshop

        514 Illini Union Bookstore Building

    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1.  Final Examination: Te-Wei Chang

        R3003 MNTL

      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 11:30 am

        Arvind Krishna (MS '87, PhD '91), senior vice president and director at IBM Research


        ECE LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Arvind Krishna

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

  4. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

    2. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm  

        6:30PM

        Dean's International Graduation Reception

        3002 ECE Building

  5. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    2. Thursday, May 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 11:55 pmECE Building Full Power Outage

        Entire ECE Building

  6. Week of June 1, 2015

    1. Monday, June 1, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Preliminary Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

  7. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  8. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  9. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, June 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Huan-Ting Meng


        Final Examination: Huan-Ting Meng

        5086 ECE Building

  10. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only