Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 26, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 27, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Dr. Phillip Alvelda, Program Manager in the Biological Technologies Office (BTO) of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)


        Beyond Prosthetics - Turning Science Fiction into Science, and Science into Technology

        1000 MNTL

  2. Week of June 1, 2015

    1. Monday, June 1, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Preliminary Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

    2. Wednesday, June 3, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Karthik Balasundaram


        Final Examination: Karthik Balasundaram

        3005 MNTL

    3. Thursday, June 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Kuo-Hsuan Meng


        Final Examination: Kuo-Hsuan Meng

        419 CSL

      2. 3:00 pm

        He Wang


        Preliminary Examination: He Wang

        239 CSL

  3. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  4. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
    2. Wednesday, June 17, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Tae Woo Kim


        Final Examination: Tae Woo Kim

        4169 Beckman Institute

  5. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, June 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Huan-Ting Meng


        Final Examination: Huan-Ting Meng

        5086 ECE Building

    2. Thursday, June 25, 2015

      1. 10:00 amFinal Examination: Jungwook Choi

        2232 Siebel Center

  6. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Monday, July 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Saurav Mohapatra


        Final Examination: Saurav Mohapatra

        5070 ECE Building

  7. Week of July 12, 2015

    1. Friday, July 17, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Srikanthan Sridharan


        Final Examination: Srikanthan Sridharan

        5070 ECE Building

  8. Week of July 19, 2015

    1. Monday, July 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, July 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, July 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    4. Thursday, July 23, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    5. Friday, July 24, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    6. Saturday, July 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

  9. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  10. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. 8:30 amLooking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 amLooking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Meng Toa, Arizona State University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Terawatt Solar Photovoltaics: Roadblocks and Our Approaches"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    4. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sunil Bhave, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Silicon MEMS and Photonic Systems"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only