Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Zhongming Liu, Sepideh Sadaghiani, Gabriele Gratton, and Illinois PhD student Matthew Moore


        IGERT Neuroengineering Symposium in Multi-Modal Imaging

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmECE 590 Grad Seminar on Antennas, Electromagnetics, Optics and Remote Sensing

        2015 ECE Building

      3. 5:30 pm

        Paul Morabito, Dow


        Tech Talk: Dow Chemical

        1015 ECE Building

    2. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmLean In Computer Science and Engineering Chapter Event

        3403 Siebel Center

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Yurii Vlasov


        ECE Special Seminar: Yurii Vlasov

        Room 141 CSL

      2. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Garbaciak, Master’s Student

        Mechanical Science & Engineering                                          

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        MIG Seminar: Investigation of Shear Properties of Aluminum Alloy 7050 Using Digital Image Correlation and Finite Element Techniques

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Bhargav Rallabandi, Ph.D. Candidate

        Mechanical Science & Engineering                            

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Quantifying microbubble streaming

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Professor Lee JosephsoN


        Seminar: Magnetic Nanoparticles and MR Spectrometry

        2269 Beckman Institute

      3. 5:00 pmCompleting a Thesis Deposit for May Graduation
    5. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 12:15 pm - 5:45 pm

        Andrew E. Johnson and Yang Cheng


        2015 NASA Jet Propulsion Lab Team Space Design Competition

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 5:15 pm

        Joan Stupik, NASA


        Info Session: NASA

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  2. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmFinal Defense - Wenpei Gao

        1003 MRL

      2. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Constantine Roros and Dhruv Diddi, Computer Engineering, and Jonathan Pan-Doh, Electrical Engineering


        NCSA interns present their projects

        Room 1030 NCSA

  3. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Trong Nguyen and Sree Biswas


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1.  Final Examination: Te-Wei Chang

        R3003 MNTL

      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 11:30 am

        Arvind Krishna (MS '87, PhD '91), senior vice president and director at IBM Research


        ECE LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Arvind Krishna

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

  4. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

    2. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm  

        6:30PM

        Dean's International Graduation Reception

        3002 ECE Building

  5. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  6. Week of June 1, 2015

    1. Monday, June 1, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Preliminary Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

  7. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  8. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  9. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, June 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Huan-Ting Meng


        Final Examination: Huan-Ting Meng

        5086 ECE Building

  10. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only