Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Featuring invited speakers:

        Michelle Oyen, Cambridge

        George Pharr, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

        Hadi Tavakoli Nia, MIT

        Richard Chadwick, NIH

        Virginia Ferguson, University of Colorado Boulder

        Joseph Jakes, University of Wisconsin

        Iwona Jasiuk, University of Illinois

        Yuhang Hu, University of Illinois

        Kathy Walsh, University of Illinois


        Nanoindentation & its applications in Mechanotransduction and Soft Materials Characterization workshop

        1000 MNTL, 208 N. Wright Street, Urbana, IL

      2. 10:00 am

        Jean Yang, MIT


        ECE / CS Joint Special Seminar: Jean Yang

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 2:00 pmBoston Consulting Group's virtual resume writing workshop
      4. 4:15 pm

        A. Paul Alivisatos, Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab and Director, Kavli Energy Nanosciences Institute


        2015 Aldrich Materials Science Lecture: Leaky Quantum Dots and the Use of Quantum Dots for Solar Energy Harvesting

        100 Noyes Laboratory

      5. 5:30 pm

        Ripan Malhi


        Chambana Science Cafe

        PIZZA-M
        208 West Main, Urbana
        Back dining room

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Featuring invited speakers:

        Michelle Oyen, Cambridge

        George Pharr, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

        Hadi Tavakoli Nia, MIT

        Richard Chadwick, NIH

        Virginia Ferguson, University of Colorado Boulder

        Joseph Jakes, University of Wisconsin

        Iwona Jasiuk, University of Illinois

        Yuhang Hu, University of Illinois

        Kathy Walsh, University of Illinois


        Nanoindentation & its applications in Mechanotransduction and Soft Materials Characterization workshop

        1000 MNTL, 208 N. Wright Street, Urbana, IL

      2. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      3. 10:00 am

        Ehsan Elhamifar, University of California at Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Ehsan Elhamifar

        Room B02 CSL

      4. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        2070 ECE Building

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      6. 3:00 pm

        Sanat Bhole, Master’s Student

        Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        MIG Seminar: From Niche to Necessary: The Role of Fuel Cells in Army Energy Policy

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      7. 3:30 pmFinal Exam - Sen Kang
      8. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin (Madison)


        Science of Security Speaker Series

        301 Coordinated Science Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Matthew Magill


        Final Examination: Matthew Magill

        5070 ECE Building

      2. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Skot Wiedmann


        HYVE Touch Synthesizer Workshop

        Independent Media Center, 202 S. Broadway Ave, Urbana

  2. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Kenneth Long, Ph.D. Candidate

        Materials Science & Engineering and Molecular & Cellular Biology

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        BIG Seminar: Smartphone spectroscopy: three unique modalities for point-of-care testing

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Umer Hassan


        Final Examination: Umer Hassan

        2003 MNTL

      3. 2:00 pm

        Professor Douglas Strachan, Departments of Physics and Astronomy, University of Kentucky


        Low-Dimensional Properties of Atomically Thin Materials and Systems

        1000 MNTL

      4. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Aaron King
      5. 4:00 pm

        Cullen Buie, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, MIT


        Microfluidic Bacterial Electrophenotyping for Biotechnology

        1000 MNTL

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Jarred Heigel, Ph.D. Candidate

        Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

        Pennsylvania State University


        Additive Manufacturing: In situ measurement to improve process knowledge and validate models

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Roderic Lakes

        University of Wisconsin


        CANCELED: Extreme physical properties in heterogeneous materials

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 3:00 pm

        Professor Joanna McKittrick

        Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

        University of California, San Diego


        Structural biological materials and bioinspired design strategies

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa and Olivia Coiado


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 9:00 amPreliminary Examination: Adam Luchies

        4169 Beckman Institute

      2. 2:00 pm

        Fan Lam


        Final Examination: Fan Lam

        3032 ECE Building

      3. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Career Fair

        John Deere Building, 2021 S. First St., Champaign

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 amBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        419 CSL

      2. 11:00 am

        Pei-Ci Wu


        Final Examination: Pei-Ci Wu

        114 CSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Martin Jun

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Victoria, Canada


        Advanced Multi-scale Manufacturing for Fiber Optic Sensing Applications

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      4. 12:00 pmGoogle: Developmental Workshop for Freshmen
      5. 4:00 pm

        Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa


        Final Examination: Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa

        239 CSL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

  3. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Mr. Ishan Saxena, Ph.D. Candidate

        Mechanical Engineering

        Northwestern University


        Multi-material and Large-scale Surface Texturing Via Laser-Induced Plasma Micro-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Chang-Jin Kim

        Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

        UCLA


        Surface Tension Is Fair Game in Micro-Engineering: Let’s Play!

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        "Your Inner Fish" with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      4. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmCorporate Day: Ford

        ECE Building lobby

  4. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Dr. John Swensen, Associate Research Scientist

        Yale University


        Steerable Needles, Actuated Structures, and Geometric Estimators & Control in Robotics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
      2. 2:00 pmRacheff-Intel Award Competition

        280 MRL

  5. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  6. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmSeminar: Cutting-edge Radiochemical Methods and Technologies for Human PET Imaging

        1005 Beckman Institute

  7. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Mohsen Zayernouri, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Division of Applied Mathematics

        Brown University


        Fractional PDE Approach in Multi-Fidelity Modeling & Simulation: Theory, Numerics, and Beyond

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    2. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Amin Emad


        Final Examination: Amin Emad

        301 CSL

      2. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Trevor Hutchins

        5070 ECE Building

      3. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

        Bonnie Bassler
        Squibb Professor in Molecular Biology
        Chair, department of molecular biology
        Princeton University
        "Bacterial Quorum Sensing and Its Control"


        IGB Fellows Symposium

        612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      2.  SAVE THE DATE - Senior Design Day
    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  8. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

  9. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1.  SAVE THE DATE - Graduate Brunch
    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  10. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  11. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  12. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  13. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  15. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Oliver Astley, GE


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Electrification - with great power comes great responsibility"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  20. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  24. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Saturday, November 7, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  25. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  26. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  27. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  28. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  29. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only