Illinois Mark

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory | U of I

Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 6, 2016

    1. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All DayKey note speakers include:Dr. Samuel Achilefu Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Endowed Chair in Radiology Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Washington University School of Medicine "Making the Invisible Visible" May 5, 1:30 pmDr. Manijeh Razeghi Walter P. Murphy Professor, and Director, Center for Quantum Devices Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University"The Wonder of Nanotechnology" May 6, 11:00 am
        14th annual Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology workshop
        3002 ECE Building
      2. 8:30 am   (Central Time)Zachary Tudor, CISSP, CISM, Program Director, SRI International
        CANCELLED: CREDC Seminar: Making the “Safety Case” for Cyber Security
        CSL Auditorium (B02) and via Webcast
      3.  Final Exams Begin
      4. 9:30 amFinal Defense- Abid Ameen
        201 MRL
    2. Saturday, May 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEnd of the Year MatSE Undergrad BBQ
        Illini Grove
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amGregory Meyer
        Preliminary Examination: Gregory Meyer
        114 CSL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Robert Shepherd
        MFIG Seminar: Materials as Machines: The Functional Mimicry of Physiology Using Soft Robotics
        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 8:00 amDigital Forensics Curriculum Standards (DFCS) Workshop
        iHotel and Conference Center
      2. 2:00 pmJoseph Rutherford
        Preliminary Examination: Joseph Rutherford
        5032 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 10:00 amAdam Luchies
        Final Examination: Adam Luchies
        4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 10:30 amShibin Qin
        Preliminary Examination: Shibin Qin
        3020 ECE Building
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmErik Johnson
        Final Examination: Erik Johnson
        2369 Beckman Institute
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSushikumar Koundinyan, Ph.D. CandidateUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Ignition and Extinction in Condensed Phase Combustion
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Vassilis M. RothosLaboratory of Nonlinear MathematicsSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAristotle University of Thessaloniki
        DIG Seminar: Dynamics of Localized Structures in Dissipative Nonlinear Lattices
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      3. 3:00 pmLong Le
        Preliminary Examination: Long Le
        CSL
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys
        Mr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys - Open meeting with students
        1015 ECE Building
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmCommencement
        Memorial Stadium
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmMatSE Graduation Lunch
        Illini Rooms A & B, Illini Union
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmPooya Khorrami
        Preliminary Examination: Pooya Khorrami
        2369 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmYutian Lei
        Preliminary Examination: Yutian Lei
        4070 ECE Building
  4. Week of May 22, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 25, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmBenjamin Kesler
        Preliminary Examination: Benjamin Kesler
        3005 MNTL
  5. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 31, 2016

      1. 10:00 amYaofeng Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Yaofeng Chen
        3169 Beckman Institute
  6. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Final Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
  7. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
    2. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmHe Wang
        Final Examination: He Wang
        239 CSL
  8. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
  9. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  15. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  16. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  23. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  24. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only