Illinois Mark

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory | U of I

Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 12, 2016

    1. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Charalampos Tsourakakis


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Charalampos Tsourakakis

        1015 ECE Building

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Danielle J. Mai, Ph.D. Candidate

        NSF Graduate Research Fellow

        Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Microfluidic-based studies of single branched polymer molecules

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 am

        Chris Fletcher, MIT


        CS Special Seminar: Chris Fletcher

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 11:00 am

        Brooks Lindsey


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Brooks Lindsey

        B02 CSL

      3. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmTech Talk: Grainger

        Mechanical Engineering Laboratory Deere Pavilion

      4. 5:00 pm

        Professor Danny Sutanto


        ECE 590: Power and Energy Systems Seminar

        2017 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Minjoo Larry Lee


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Minjoo Larry Lee

        B02 CSL

      2. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Special Seminar

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 5:45 pm

        Dean Andreas Cangellaris


        Last Lecture Series with Dean Cangellaris

        1404 Siebel Center

    4. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 9:00 am

        Wendy A. Rogers, Professor of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Design of Technology for Healthy Aging: From Apps to Robots to Smart Homes

        NCSA Auditorium (1122)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Molly Piels, Technical University of Denmark


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Molly Piels

        1013 ECE Building

      3. 4:00 pm

        Jennifer Widom, Stanford University


        Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture In Computer Science - Jennifer Widom

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmTech Talk: Yelp

        101 Transportation Building

    5. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Wawrzyniec Dobrucki


        iOptics Seminar with Prof. Dobrucki

        3269 Beckman Institute

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAnswering Tough Interview Questions

        407 Illini Union

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Chinedum Okwudire

        Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan


        MFIG Seminar: Smart and Sustainable Advanced Manufacturing Using Mechatronics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    3. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Jordan R. Raney, Postdoctoral Fellow

        John A. Paulson School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

        Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering

        Harvard University


        Mechanics by design: 3D printing architected engineering materials with unprecedented control of mechanical properties

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMicrosoft College Code Competition

        2405 Siebel Center

    4. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmOpen House: Grainger Research Center

        1800 S. Oak St., Suite 111, Champaign

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Wing Lam, University of Illinois


        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Seminar

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Fair Prep & Practice

        210 Illini Union

      2. 4:00 pm

        Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Maxime Theillard, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

        University of California, San Diego


        High-fidelity simulations of complex fluid flows

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Stewart Fryslie


        Preliminary Examination: Stewart Fryslie

        3005 MNTL

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Michael C. Kolios, Ryerson University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Zeus' ThunderBolt: Using photoacoustics to probe tissue structure at multiple length scales by listening to 1 to 1000 MHz ultrasound waves"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEngineers in Healthcare event

        1310 DCL

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar


        Final Examination: Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar

        419 CSL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Christopher Macosko

        University of Minnesota


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Mixing Immiscible Liquids to Create Porous Structures

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Reiner Kirchheim

        University of Göttingen


        On the atomistics and thermodynamics of chemomechanics of solids

        NCSA Auditorium

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmInterviewing for Industry & Nonprofits

        210 Illini Union

    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmImmigration and Employment Options for Students/Postdocs

        1002 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmAAAS Communicating Science Workshop

        ACES Library

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTalking About Your Research

        210 Illini Union

      3. 4:00 pm

        George Cybenko, Dartmouth College


        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Chenhui Shao, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan, Ann Arbor


        Data-Based Spatial and Temporal Modeling for Surface Variation Monitoring in Manufacturing

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rama Ratman, Coordinated Science Laboratory, and ADSC Singapore


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Optimal energy-efficient source coding in sensory neurons"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1.  Engineering Open House

        first floor of the Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Jonathan Poggie

        School of Aeronautics and Astronautics

        Purdue University


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: High-Speed Flow and its Control Through Plasma Technology

        319 Gregory Hall

    6. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1.  Engineering Open House

        first floor of the Materials Science and Engineering Building

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar

        Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

        The University of Texas at Austin


        Cavitation in Elastomers

        190 Engineering Science Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDo I Really Have to Network?

        314A Illini Union

      3. 4:00 pm

        Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology


        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Seminar

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm

        Zhangyang Wang


        Preliminary Examination: Zhangyang Wang

        1003 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Key-whan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

    3. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Sarang Supekar, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan


        Innovations at the Nexus of Sustainable Manufacturing and Carbon Management

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Vishal Misra, Columbia University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Constantine Megaridis, Director, Micro/Nanoscale Fluid Transport Laboratory, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Wettability Patterning for Pumpless Fluid Handling on Open Surfaces: Heat Transfer Applications

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    5. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  7. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar - Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor David Srolovitz

        School of Engineering and Applied Science

        University of Pennsylvania


        Anatomy of Polycrystal Deformation from the Perspectives of a Dislocation and a Grain Boundary

        190 Engineering Science Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBlogging & Social Media for Professional Success

        1092 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Srdjan Capkun, Zurich Information Security and Privacy Center (ZISC)


        Joint Science of Security/Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sunil Bhave, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Monolithic MEMS+Photonic Systems"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only