Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of July 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, July 2, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Ying-Yu Cheng


        Final Examination: Ying-Yu Cheng

        419 CSL

  2. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Monday, July 6, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Saurav Mohapatra


        Final Examination: Saurav Mohapatra

        5070 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, July 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Griffin Boyce, Harvard University


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        301 Coordinated Science Laboratory

  3. Week of July 12, 2015

    1. Monday, July 13, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Min-Sun Keel

        419 Coordinated Science Laboratory

      2.  Data Carpentry - An Introductory Short Course to Computing for Bio Practitioners

        607 Carl R. Woese Insitute for Genomic Biology 

      3. 2:00 pmFinal Examination: Robert Mertens

        419 Coordinated Science Laboratory

    2. Tuesday, July 14, 2015

      1.  Data Carpentry - An Introductory Short Course to Computing for Bio Practitioners

        607 Carl R. Woese Insitute for Genomic Biology 

    3. Friday, July 17, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Srikanthan Sridharan


        Final Examination: Srikanthan Sridharan

        5070 ECE Building

  4. Week of July 19, 2015

    1. Monday, July 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, July 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, July 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    4. Thursday, July 23, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    5. Friday, July 24, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    6. Saturday, July 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

  5. Week of July 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, July 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFinal Examination: Joshua Juen

        3124 Siebel Center

  6. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 4, 2015

      1.  FREE Intel Xeon Phi workshops

        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Room 1040

    2. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    3. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  7. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 18, 2015

      1. 8:30 amScientific Software Development Research Workshop

        1232 North Campus Parking Deck, 1206 W. Clark St., Urbana

    2. Wednesday, August 19, 2015

      1. 8:30 amScientific Software Development Research Workshop

        1232 North Campus Parking Deck, 1206 W. Clark St., Urbana

    3. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 amScientific Software Development Research Workshop

        1232 North Campus Parking Deck, 1206 W. Clark St., Urbana

    4. Friday, August 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 amScientific Software Development Research Workshop

        1232 North Campus Parking Deck, 1206 W. Clark St., Urbana

  8. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Monday, August 24, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmECE Ignition

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

  9. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Paolo Pirjanian, Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer, iRobot


        R.T. Chien Lecture: Paolo Pirjanian

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 6:00 pm46th Annual ECE Alumni Awards Banquet and Events

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

  10. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmSecond Health Care Engineering Systems Symposium

        Jump Labs in the university's Research Park, 2100 Oak St., Champaign

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMatSE Speed Networking Event

        first floor, Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 amMatSE Alumni Board Meeting

        404 Illini Union

    4. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. 8:30 amLooking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 amLooking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Microsoft


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Meng Toa, Arizona State University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Terawatt Solar Photovoltaics: Roadblocks and Our Approaches"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    4. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmMatSE High School Visit Day

        Room 100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sunil Bhave, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Silicon MEMS and Photonic Systems"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        Research Park


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS (Department Head, Bill Sanders, and ECE faculty panel)


        ECE Explorations (200): "Town Hall"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

        346 N Neil St.

        Champaign, IL 61820

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Saturday, November 21, 2015

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  21. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of November 29, 2015

    1. Monday, November 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
  23. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  24. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 9, 2015

      1.  Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
    2. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Friday, December 11, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  25. Week of January 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, January 19, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester
  26. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  27. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
  28. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1.  Instruction Ends
    2. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  29. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  30. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2

link for robots only