MNTL Master Calendar

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2016

    1. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Cari Dutcher, University of Minnesota
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Tuning complex fluids for environmental and energy-saving applications: Exploring aerosols, flocculates, and spheres
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pmProfessor Elif Uysal, Middle East Technical University
        Lazy Scheduling for Freshest Data Updates and Optimal Use of Renewable Energy in Networks
        1000 MNTL
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Sascha Hilgenfeldt, Mechanical Science & Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        BIG Seminar: Cellular Matter: Morphology and Mechanics from Tilings to Tissues
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pmLisa Hackett
        Preliminary Examination: Lisa Hackett
        2003 MNTL
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Algirdas Avizienis, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, UCLA, and Rector Emeritus, Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania
        Guest lecture: The concept of a software-free resilience infrastructure for cyber-physical systems
        B02 CSL (Auditorium)
      4. 6:00 pmTech Talk: Optiver
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fred Rothganger, Neural Computing
        Tech Talk: Sandia National Labs
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Erin MacDonald, Stanford University
        Sustainable Design Engineering and Human Behavior
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      3. 4:00 pmSree Biswas and Tony Podkowa
        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
        4269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmTony Sager
        ITI Trust and Security Seminar: Making best practice common practice
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
      5. 5:15 pmII-VI EpiWorks Recruitment Lecture- David Ahmari
        119 MSEB
    3. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFaculty Technology Summit
        Illini Union, Illini Rooms A, B, and C
    4. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
        Science of Security (SoS) Seminar Series: Legacy of Export-grade Cryptography in the 21st Century
        B02 CSL
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmApplying to U.S. Graduate Schools
        106B1 Engineering Hall
    5. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Sid Nagel, University of Chicago
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Impact and intrusion
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pmAloysius Soon, Yonsei University,
        "In Search Of Unconventional Ultrathin Metastable Surface Oxides"
        280 Materials Research Laboratory
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmHojeong Yu
        Preliminary Examination: Hojeong Yu
        3003 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMichael Stroscio, Professor, University of Illinois - Chicago, Departments of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Bioengineering
        Continuum models of phonons in nanostructures: Confined phonon effects in heterostructure devices
        1000 MNTL
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Fuzhong Zhang, Department of Energy, Environmental and Chemical Engineering, Washington University, St. Louis
        MFIG Seminar: Bio-manufacturing of structurally defined fuels and chemicals
        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.
      2. 3:30 pmWooseok Choi
        Preliminary Examination: Wooseok Choi
        325 CSL
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Catherine Brinson, Associate Dean in the McCormick School of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University
        Characterization of Interphase Mechanical Behavior in Polymer Nanocomposites and Implications for Material Design
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmFranziska Roesner
        SoS Speaker Series: Computer Security, Privacy, and User Expectations: Case Studies in Web Tracking and Application Permissions
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmXianming Liu
        Final Examination: Xianming Liu
        4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Reducing Latency via Redundant Requests"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Chiara Daraio, Engineering and Applied Science, California Institute of Technology
        Plant nanobionic materials for thermally active, structural woods and soft, artificial skins
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmRunyu Liu
        Final Examination: Runyu Liu
        3003 MNTL
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Gianluca Piazza, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Radio Frequency Microsystems"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amWilliam Streyer
        Final Examination: William Streyer
        2003 MNTL
  6. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Dr. Eduard Arzt, Scientific Director and Chairman, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials; Professor, Saarland University
        Bioinspired Patterned Surfaces: Simulation-Guided Development of New Functionalities
        NCSA Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Narayan Mandayam, Rutgers University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Dynamic Spectrum Access in 5G: What's New?"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  7. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 11:00 amXinhao Wang
        Final Examination: Xinhao Wang
        3003 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Final Examination: Yi Song
        3003 MNTL
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Jerry Qi, The George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
        Design of Active Composites for 4D Printing Applications
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
  8. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmWenting Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Wenting Chen
        2032 ECE Building
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  9. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
  11. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Connie Chang-Hasnain, University of California at Berkeley
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Flat Photonics Using High Contrast Metastructures"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Michael E. Mueller, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: High-fidelity computational modeling of turbulent reacting flows
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
  12. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Monday, December 5, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmZihe Gao
        Preliminary Examination: Zihe Gao
        2003 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, December 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Lydia Bourouiba, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and the Institute of Medical Engineering and Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        Fluid fragmentation and disease transmission
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
    3. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1.  Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
    4. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    5. Friday, December 9, 2016

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  13. Week of December 18, 2016

    1. Monday, December 19, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Winter Session
  14. Week of January 8, 2017

    1. Friday, January 13, 2017

      1.  Final Exam, Winter Session
  15. Week of January 15, 2017

    1. Tuesday, January 17, 2017

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester
  16. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  17. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  Instruction resumes
  18. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, May 3, 2017

      1.  Instruction Ends
    2. Thursday, May 4, 2017

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Friday, May 5, 2017

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  19. Week of May 14, 2017

    1. Monday, May 15, 2017

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  20. Week of June 11, 2017

    1. Monday, June 12, 2017

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  21. Week of August 1, 2017

    1. Thursday, August 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmInstruction Ends, Summer Session
    2. Friday, August 4, 2017

      1. 8:30 amFinal Exams, Summer Session

link for robots only