Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 2, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Suman Jana


        CS Special Seminar: Suman Jana

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 1:00 pm

        Xinhao Wang


        Preliminary Examination: Xinhao Wang

        3005 MNTL

      3. 4:00 pmECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar: Emiliano Dall'Anese

        2017 ECE Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. David W. Miller, NASA Chief Technologist


        Lecture: NASA Technology Drives Exploration (And How You Can Get Involved)

        1122 NCSA

      5. 5:00 pm

        Yingxi Hai and Hanze Tu


        WECE For ECE Undergraduate Technical Series: Laser Harp

        2013 ECE Building

      6. 5:30 pm - 8:30 pmHKN EagleCad Workshop

        1013 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Guy Van den Broeck


        CS Special Seminar: Guy Van den Broeck

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 1:00 pm

        Samuel Coogan, UC Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Samuel Coogan

        141 CSL

      3. 1:30 pmFinal Defense - Qian Yin

        329 Grainger Engineering Library

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Hae-Won Park, Mechanical Engineering

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Feedback Control Design for Dynamic Walking and Running on Legged Robots

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory

      5. 3:00 pm

        Avinash Kumar


        Final Examination: Avinash Kumar

        3269 Beckman Institute

      6. 3:00 pm

        Professor Michael Aziz

        School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

        Harvard University


        Organic-Based Aqueous Flow Batteries for Massive Electrical Energy Storage

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      7. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHKN Matlab Workshop

        440 DCL

    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Suma Bhat


        ECE Research Assistant Professor candidate seminar: Suma Bhat

        301 CSL

      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmCorporate Day: Freescale

        ECE Building lobby

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Weng Cho Chew


        CSE Seminar: Weng Cho Chew

        2240 Digital Computer Lab

      4. 12:00 pm

        Bomsoo Han, PhD, Purdue University


        Complex Transport and Interfacial Interactions of Nanosystems at Tumor Microenvironment

        1000 MNTL at Illinois (SSM 150 at UC Merced)

    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Haitham Hassanieh


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Haitham Hassanieh

        141 CSL

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Amy LaViers

        Systems & Information Engineering, University of Virginia


        Choreographic Abstractions for Embodied Design of Heterogeneous Robotic Behavior

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 6:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Informational Session

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 6:00 pmInfo Session: Illinois Cyber Security Scholarship Program

        2405 Siebel Center

    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Fardad Raisali


        Preliminary Examination: Fardad Raisali

        368 CSL

      2. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      3. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Saxena


        Preliminary Examination: Saurabh Saxena

        419 CSL

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Ruta Mehta


        CS Special Seminar: Ruta Mehta

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 10:30 am - 2:30 pmCorporate Day: Alcatel-Lucent

        ECE Building Lobby

      3. 1:30 pm

        Rajesh Bhana


        Final Examination: Rajesh Bhana

        3081 ECE Building

      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Alcatel-Lucent

        1013 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am

        MNTL Director Brian Cunningham


        MNTL director's town hall meeting

        1000 MNTL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joe Campbell, National Academy of Engineering member

        Lucien Carr III Professor, University of Virginia Charles L. Brown Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering


        Photodetectors: Single Photon Detectors to High-Power Microwave Sources

        1000 MNTL

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kai Van Horn


        Preliminary Examination: Kai Van Horn

        4026 ECE Building

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Sergey Levine


        CS Special Seminar: Sergey Levine

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ankur Mehta, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Computer Science & Articificial Intelligence Lab

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Pervasive personal robots

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Gaurav Bahl

        University of Illinios


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Opto-mechano-fluidics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      2. 5:00 pmECE Alumni-Student Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmBlue Waters supercomputer tour

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign, west of State Farm Center, at the corner of Oak Street and St. Mary's Road.

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tong (Tony) Gao, Research Scientist

        Applied Mathematics Laboratory

        New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences


        Modeling and simulation in complex fluids: From passive to active systems

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab

    2. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Fabrizio Sergi, Research Scientist

        Mechanical Engineering, Rice University


        Optimizing robotic neurorehabilitation through combination of haptics and neuroimaging

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Brett Robbins


        Final Examination: Brett Robbins

        4026 ECE Building

    3. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Thomas Angelini, University of Florida


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Nicole Bohannon


        Preliminary Examination: Nicole Bohannon

        3032 ECE Building

    4. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        CS Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Chen Li, Postdoctoral Fellow

        University of California, Berkeley


        Terradynamics and Bio-inspired Robotics for Movement in Complex Terrain

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        4026 ECE Building

  5. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        3005 MNTL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

    2. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  6. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

  7. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

  8. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  9. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

    2. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)


link for robots only