MNTL Master Calendar

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 29, 2016

    1. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 10:00 amSven Konigsmark
        Preliminary Examination: Sven Konigsmark
        301 CSL
      2. 11:00 amPatrick Johnstone
        Preliminary Examination: Patrick Johnstone
        2369 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Jose Alvarado, Department of Mechanical Engineering, MIT
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Beds of reconfigurable angled hairs exhibit axially asymmetric Stokes drag
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:15 pmDo Engineers make the World a Better Place?
        NCSA Auditorium
  2. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. 10:00 amSeyed Mohammad Hossein Tabatabaei Yazdi
        Preliminary Examination: Seyed Mohammad Hossein Tabatabaei Yazdi
        CSL
    2. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. 10:30 amYung-Hsiang Lu, associate professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
        CSL Spotlight Lecture: "Opportunities and Challenges in Global Network Cameras"
        301 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Timothy S. Fisher, Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
        Heat flow across heterojunctions: Toward well characterized and useful thermal interfaces
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:50 pmADSL Open House (Donuts Included)
        2076 ECE Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Joanna AizenbergAmy Smith Berylson Professor of Materials ScienceHarvard University
        EVERYTHING SLIPS: Design of Novel Omniphobic Nanocoatings
        Beckman Auditorium
      5. 4:00 pmPhuong Cao, University of Illinois
        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
    3. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. 8:00 amNicholas Thomson
        Preliminary Examination: Nicholas Thomson
        419 CSL
      2.  Instruction Ends
      3. 2:00 pmMinji Kim
        Preliminary Examination: Minji Kim
        114 CSL
      4. 2:00 pmRomesh Kumar Nandwana
        Preliminary Examination: Romesh Kumar Nandwana
        419 CSL
      5. 3:00 pmFelix Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Felix Wang
        3269 Beckman Institute
    4. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayKey note speakers include:Dr. Samuel Achilefu Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Endowed Chair in Radiology Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Washington University School of Medicine "Making the Invisible Visible" May 5, 1:30 pmDr. Manijeh Razeghi Walter P. Murphy Professor, and Director, Center for Quantum Devices Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University"The Wonder of Nanotechnology" May 6, 11:00 am
        14th annual Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology workshop
        3002 ECE Building
      2.  Everitt Lab Groundbreaking Ceremony - SAVE THE DATE!
        Southwest corner of Bardeen Quad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      3. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmJoan Strassmann Charles Rebstock Professor of Biology Washington University in St. Louis"Genomic approaches to social interactions in the amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum"
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Murti V. Salapaka, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Minnesota
        Manipulation and Interrogation of Matter at the Small Scale Enabled by a Controls and Systems Perspective
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      5. 3:00 pmShaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        Preliminary Examination: Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        114 CSL
    5. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All DayKey note speakers include:Dr. Samuel Achilefu Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Endowed Chair in Radiology Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Washington University School of Medicine "Making the Invisible Visible" May 5, 1:30 pmDr. Manijeh Razeghi Walter P. Murphy Professor, and Director, Center for Quantum Devices Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Northwestern University"The Wonder of Nanotechnology" May 6, 11:00 am
        14th annual Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology workshop
        3002 ECE Building
      2. 8:30 am   (Central Time)Zachary Tudor, CISSP, CISM, Program Director, SRI International
        CREDC Seminar: Making the “Safety Case” for Cyber Security
        CSL Auditorium (B02) and via Webcast
      3.  Final Exams Begin
      4. 9:30 amFinal Defense- Abid Ameen
        201 MRL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Tak-Sing WongDepartment of Mechanical and Nuclear EngineeringThe Pennsylvania State University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Nature-Inspired Super Slippery Materials and Their Applications
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
    6. Saturday, May 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEnd of the Year MatSE Undergrad BBQ
        Illini Grove
  3. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amGregory Meyer
        Preliminary Examination: Gregory Meyer
        114 CSL
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJoseph Rutherford
        Preliminary Examination: Joseph Rutherford
        5032 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 10:00 amAdam Luchies
        Final Examination: Adam Luchies
        4269 Beckman Institute
      2. 10:30 amShibin Qin
        Preliminary Examination: Shibin Qin
        3020 ECE Building
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmErik Johnson
        Preliminary Examination: Erik Johnson
        2369 Beckman Institute
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSushikumar Koundinyan, Ph.D. CandidateUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Ignition and Extinction in Condensed Phase Combustion
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Vassilis M. RothosLaboratory of Nonlinear MathematicsSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAristotle University of Thessaloniki
        DIG Seminar: Dynamics of Localized Structures in Dissipative Nonlinear Lattices
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      3. 3:00 pmLong Le
        Preliminary Examination: Long Le
        CSL
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1.  Commencement
        Memorial Stadium
  4. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmMatSE Graduation Lunch
        Illini Rooms A & B, Illini Union
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmPooya Khorrami
        Preliminary Examination: Pooya Khorrami
        2369 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmYutian Lei
        Preliminary Examination: Yutian Lei
        4070 ECE Building
  5. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
  6. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
  7. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  8. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  15. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  16. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only