Main Navigation

CONTACT US

 

Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
208 North Wright Street Urbana, Illinois 61801

 

Office hours 8:30a - 5:00p

Phone: 217-333-3097
Fax: 217-244-6375
email: mntl@illinois.edu

MNTL Events

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 amECE Special Seminar: Janusz Grzyb

        B02 CSL

      2. 10:30 am - 2:30 pmCorporate Day: Alcatel-Lucent

        ECE Building Lobby

      3. 12:00 pm

        Korhan Sahin, Ph.D. Student

        Department of Aerospace Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        BIG Seminar: Modeling of Adhesion for Mushroom-like Tip Shape Bioinspired Fibrillar Adhesives

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 1:30 pm

        Rajesh Bhana


        Final Examination: Rajesh Bhana

        3081 ECE Building

      5. 4:00 pm

        Hisham Othman


        ECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar: Hisham Othman

        2017 ECE Building

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Alcatel-Lucent

        1013 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:00 am

        MNTL Director Brian Cunningham


        MNTL director's town hall meeting

        1000 MNTL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joe Campbell, National Academy of Engineering member

        Lucien Carr III Professor, University of Virginia Charles L. Brown Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering


        Photodetectors: Single Photon Detectors to High-Power Microwave Sources

        1000 MNTL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Sir John Pendry, Professor, Imperial College-London


        Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, and the Science of Invisibility

        ECE Building’s Grainger Auditorium, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 9:30 amData Assimilation: Leveraging Big Data for Science
      2. 11:00 am

        Kai Van Horn


        Preliminary Examination: Kai Van Horn

        4026 ECE Building

      3. 3:00 pm

        Nagarjuna Gavvalapalli, Department of Chemistry Postdoctoral Fellow with Professor Jeffrey S. Moore


        Redox Active Polymer Nanostructures for Size-Exclusion Based Transport in Non-Aqueous Redox Flow Batteries

        Beckman Institute – Room 4269

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Sergey Levine


        CS Special Seminar: Sergey Levine

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ankur Mehta, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Computer Science & Articificial Intelligence Lab

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Pervasive personal robots

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Gaurav Bahl

        University of Illinios


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Opto-mechano-fluidics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      2. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmECE Alumni-Student Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmBlue Waters supercomputer tour

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign, west of State Farm Center, at the corner of Oak Street and St. Mary's Road.

  2. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tong (Tony) Gao, Research Scientist

        Applied Mathematics Laboratory

        New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences


        Modeling and simulation in complex fluids: From passive to active systems

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab

    2. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 8:30 amJoin us for the Texas Instruments ribbon-cutting and reception

        Texas Instruments Student Center and Electronics Design Lab

        ECE Building lobby

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Fabrizio Sergi, Research Scientist

        Mechanical Engineering, Rice University


        Optimizing robotic neurorehabilitation through combination of haptics and neuroimaging

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Brett Robbins


        Final Examination: Brett Robbins

        4026 ECE Building

    3. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Thomas Angelini, University of Florida


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Nicole Bohannon


        Preliminary Examination: Nicole Bohannon

        3032 ECE Building

    4. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  3. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        CS Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 1:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Hui Lin

        141 CSL

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Chen Li, Postdoctoral Fellow

        University of California, Berkeley


        Terradynamics and Bio-inspired Robotics for Movement in Complex Terrain

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        3020 ECE Building

      5. 3:00 pm

        Professor Peter Schmid, Chair in Applied Mathematics

        Imperial College, UK


        Gradient-based fluid dynamics: from simulation to control and design

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

  4. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        3005 MNTL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

    2. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  5. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Aaron King
    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Career Fair

        John Deere Building, 2021 S. First St., Champaign

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Martin Jun

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Victoria, Canada


        Advanced Multi-scale Manufacturing for Fiber Optic Sensing Applications

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

  6. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

  7. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Dr. John Swensen, Associate Research Scientist

        Yale University


        Steerable Needles, Actuated Structures, and Geometric Estimators & Control in Robotics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
  8. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

    2. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

  9. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Amin Emad


        Final Examination: Amin Emad

        301 CSL

      2. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Trevor Hutchins

        5070 ECE Building

    2. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

        Bonnie Bassler
        Squibb Professor in Molecular Biology
        Chair, department of molecular biology
        Princeton University
        "Bacterial Quorum Sensing and Its Control"


        IGB Fellows Symposium

        612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      2.  SAVE THE DATE - Senior Design Day
    3. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  10. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1.  SAVE THE DATE - Graduate Brunch
    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  11. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  12. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  13. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  14. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  15. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Oliver Astley, GE


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  19. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  20. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  24. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  25. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Saturday, November 7, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  26. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  27. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  28. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  29. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  30. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only