MNTL Master Calendar

MNTL Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 25, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmBenjamin Kesler
        Preliminary Examination: Benjamin Kesler
        3005 MNTL
    2. Thursday, May 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSteve Oberlin, chief technology officer, NVIDIA
        NVIDIA CTO Steve Oberlin talk
        NCSA Auditorium
  2. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 31, 2016

      1. 10:00 amYaofeng Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Yaofeng Chen
        3169 Beckman Institute
      2. 11:00 amWonhyeok Jang
        Preliminary Examination: Wonhyeok Jang
        4032 ECE Building
  3. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Final Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
    2. Friday, June 10, 2016

      1. 8:00 amIn Yong Kim
        Final Examination: In Yong Kim
        2032 ECE Building
  4. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
    2. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1.  Call for Participation: Workshop on Science of Security through Software-Defined Networking (SoSSDN)
        Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL
      2. 3:00 pmHe Wang
        Final Examination: He Wang
        239 CSL
    3. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1.  Call for Participation: Workshop on Science of Security through Software-Defined Networking (SoSSDN)
        Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL
  5. Week of June 19, 2016

    1. Monday, June 20, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmASM Teachers Camp
        218 Ceramics Building
    2. Tuesday, June 21, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmASM Teachers Camp
        218 Ceramics Building
    3. Wednesday, June 22, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmASM Teachers Camp
        218 Ceramics Building
    4. Thursday, June 23, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmASM Teachers Camp
        218 Ceramics Building
      2. 2:00 pmJian Guan
        Preliminary Examination: Jian Guan
        5070 ECE Building
    5. Friday, June 24, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmASM Teachers Camp
        218 Ceramics Building
  6. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amJiangmeng Zhang
        Final Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang
        5070 ECE Building
    2. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. 10:00 amXichen Jiang
        Final Examination: Xichen Jiang
        4026 ECE Building
  7. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  8. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amHengkan Ni
        Preliminary Examination: Hengkan Ni
        5086 ECE Building
    2. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmEngineering Career Services (ECS)
        ECE Explorations (200): "Engineering Career Services (ECS)"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  Annual BMES conference
        Minneapolis Convention Center
      2. 5:00 pmMicrosoft
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  Annual BMES conference
        Minneapolis Convention Center
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  Annual BMES conference
        Minneapolis Convention Center
    4. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1.  Annual BMES conference
        Minneapolis Convention Center
  15. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Nigel Goldenfeld, Department of Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Statistical mechanics of the laminar-turbulence transition in pipes
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
  16. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only