National Resource Centers

National Resource Centers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag: "Digital Wellness and Food Security: The role of the media in safeguarding/endangering the integrity of information"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      3. 4:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1024
      5. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    2. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmJuan Andrade, Food Science, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      2. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
      2. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      3. 7:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Music Concert
        Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      4. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      3. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    4. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      2. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      3. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      4. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    5. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      5. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
  8. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmLuciano Nakabashi Department of Economics, São Paulo University
        Lemann Lecture Series. Poverty and Development: Evidences for a Developing Count ry
        101 International Studies Building
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor of Anthropology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Desire and anxiety: Notes on encounters between Cuban social s cientists and a U.S. Anthropologist
        101 International Studies Building
  9. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRebecca Thornton, Econ, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
    2. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJosé Carlos Belieiro, Social Sciences Department, UFSM Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Um novo Capitalismo no Brasil: Fusões e Aquisições no Governo Lula
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      2. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    4. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSean Brotherton, University of Chicago
        CLACS Lecture Series. The Socialist Humanitarian Imperative: The Logic and Practice of Cuba's Quest for Global Health in the Americas
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
    5. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita of French, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
    6. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  10. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBernadette Montanari, SDEP, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Women and Traditional Knowledge in the Green Moroccan Plan: Results from the Field”
        101 ISB
    2. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of CSAMES and Asoociate Professor of History and Sociology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Portuguese-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
    3. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  11. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 23, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  12. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-García, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Moriscos, Infamy, and Inquisition in Don Quijote”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  13. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1.  Grant Writing Workshop for Graduate Students with Student Panel
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 9:00 amLenore Matthew, MSW, MA (School of Social Work); Charles Fogelman, PhD Candidate (Geography & GIS); Pronoy Rai, PhD Student (Geography & GIS); Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships, Graduate College
        Grant Writing Workshop for Graduate Students and Panel Discussion on Tips for Applying
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      3. 12:00 pmProf. Manuel Rota, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Before Populism: The Idea of Europe Against Its Walls"
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
  14. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, December 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Migrant Experience in Germany" (in German)
        507 E Green St. Room 411
    2. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116

link for robots only