School of Music Events

School of Music Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Suzanne Segredo, oboe
      2. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmLYRIC THEATRE @ ILLINOIS: Merry Widow
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmGRADUATE RECITAL: Tzu-Hsin Wu, harpsichord
    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Hana Lim, piano
      2. 8:30 pm - 10:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Robert Brooks, jazz saxophone
    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI PHILHARMONIA
    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm"THURSDAYS AT 12:20": Josh Song Duo
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Suhyoung Park, piano
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Jae Eun Shin, flute
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFACULTY RECITAL: Rudolf Haken, 5-string viola, with Jasmin Arakawa, piano
    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    6. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Molin Wang, piano
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmJUNIOR MUSIC EDUCATION RECITAL: Sarah Altshuler, clarinet and Evangelia Pagones, viola
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Rachel Kallman, contralto,
      4. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmILLINOIS MODERN ENSEMBLE
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUNDERGRADUATE RECITAL: Nitha Viraporn, Natalie Zoia, and Jazmin Rangel, flute
  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmSUNDAY SALON: Yun-Chin Zhou, piano
      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Anne Marie Kuhny, piano
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Lindsay Dasenbrock, soprano
    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Jordan VanHemert, jazz saxophone
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmGUEST ARTIST: Catalin Rotaru, double bass
    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 12:15 pm1915: MUSIC, MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: Creative Responses
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVOICE DIVISION RECITAL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm1915; MUSIC, MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: Performance Forum
      4. 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm1915: MUSIC. MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: "Music's War Poets"
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBEYOND ZERO: 1914-1918: Kronos Quartet
      6. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHINDSLEY SYMPHONIC BAND
    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 10:30 am - 12:00 pm1915: MUSIC, MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: Coffee with Kronos
      2. 2:30 pm - 4:15 pm1915: MUSIC, MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: Transatlantic Media and Performance
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm1915: MUSIC, MEMORY, AND THE GREAT WAR: A Night of Cinema
      4. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmSTUDENT COMPOSERS CONCERT
    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Sam Jew Kim, voice
      2. 7:30 pm - 11:00 pmGUEST ARTIST RECITAL: A/B Duo
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Cassandra Wilson, jazz vocals
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI CHAMBER SINGERS: Baroque Festival
    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Elizabeth Thompson, soprano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Sungwon Jung, violin
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Chi Yong Yun, piano
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: John Merikoski, jazz drums
      5. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmSINFONIA DA CAMERA
    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Debra Marsch, soprano
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmUNDERGRADUATE RECITAL: Erin Mathewson, Sarah Baier, Jessica Mandel, Matthew Harms, and Helen Youn, oboe
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Kodo
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Emalie Huber, soprano
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUNDERGRADUATE RECITAL: T.J. Broy, horn
  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMUSIC EDUCATION JUNIOR RECITAL: Maddie Vogler, saxophone
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCONCERTO URBANO
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBRASS CHAMBER MUSIC
    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Andrew Buchanan, percussion
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Micah Shaw-Rutschman, jazz vibraphone
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmSTUDIO RECITAL: voice students of Professor Barrington Coleman
    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmSCHOOL OF MUSIC SPRING OPEN HOUSE
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Madeline Whitesell, soprano
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Betsy Walch, harpsichord
      4. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Clark Gibson, jazz saxophone
    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmA.J. RACY IN CONCERT: Dissonance: Music and Globalization since Edison’s Phonograph
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Mileeyae Kwon,
    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm"THURSDAYS AT 12:20": CoLab
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: So Young Lim, piano
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Cameron carpenter, organ
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Erik Elmgren, saxophone
    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Evan Opitz, jazz guitar
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Ellen Bialek, soprano
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWIND SYMPHONY
  4. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: George Turner, jazz guitar
  5. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 9:30 am - 10:30 amCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY: Youth Concert
      2. 11:15 am - 12:15 pmCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY: Youth Concert
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUNDERGRADUATE RECITAL: Allison Hamilton and Tim Fernando, flute
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:30 am - 10:30 amCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY: Youth Concert
      2. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmGUEST MASTER CLASS: Meditation for Musicians
      3. 11:15 am - 12:00 pmCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY: Youth Concert
      4. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmGUEST MASTER CLASS ON MEDITATION: Robert Johnson
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWIND ORCHESTRA
    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGRADUATE BRASS QUINTET
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Robert Lane, jazz trumpet
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Devin Short,
    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 12:45 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Chen Wang, piano
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Kristin Sarvela, oboe
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Claire Swale, soprano
      4. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Eun Jeong Choi, Violin
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Hye In Lee, violin
      6. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Lindsay Dasenbrock, soprano
  6. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Yunhan Xu, piano
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Haeju Song, cello
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: So Jung Kwak, piano
    2. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Yu Gao, piano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Jeff Cardwell, jazz drums
    3. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 12:30 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Christopher Anderson, baritone
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Chukyung Park, violin
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Teng-Wen Liu, jazz saxophone
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Jessica Rundell, soprano
    4. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Yu-Ying Lee, piano
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmGUEST ARTIST RECITAL: Western Brass Quintet
    5. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 12:20 pmGUEST MASTER CLASS: Alex Rosenfeld, horn
      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Jeffrey Crylen, trumpet
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Yuanchang Zhou, piano
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Samuel Peters, jazz double bass
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA with Choirs
    6. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCHAMBER MUSIC SYMPOSIUM
      2. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDOCHA: Chamber Music Performance
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Po-Chuan Chiang, piano
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Lauren Pellant, jazz viola
    7. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 9:00 pmCHAMBER MUSIC SYMPOSIUM
      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmANNUAL MOM'S WEEKEND HARP STUDIO RECITAL
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmDOCHA: Family Concert
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWOMEN'S GLEE
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Justin Peters, percussion
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDOCHA: Chamber Music Performance
      7. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmARTIST DIPLOMA RECITAL: Tong Mu, harpsichord
      8. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmBLACK CHORUS
      9. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Andrew Wheelock, jazz drums
  7. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS PROJECT RECITAL: Todd Cranson, tuba
      2. 11:00 am - 12:30 pmJUNIOR MUSIC EDUCATION RECITAL: Jacob Bross, bassoon
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Yuxin Zheng, piano
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmUI TROMBONE CHOIR
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmDOCHA: Chamber Music Performance
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Dan Benson, percussion
      7. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC IN VOCAL COACHING AND ACCOMPANYING: Timothy Accurso, piano
    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 10:30 pmINDEPENDENT STUDY: "Rodrigo," by Handel
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Crofton Coleman, jazz voice
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI TUBA-EUPHONIUM ENSEMBLE
    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVOICE DIVISION RECITAL
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Jupiter Quartet with Jon Manasse, clarinet
    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Maria Arrua, violin
    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm"THURSDAYS AT 12:20": Ginger & Spice Harp Duo
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmCOMPUTER MUSIC CONCERT
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Sihyun Chun, harpsichord
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Ruth Kenney, soprano
    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Dimitrije Vasiljevic, jazz piano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Wendy Huang, piano
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSINFONIA DA CAMERA
    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: John Jaworski, percussion
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Caroline Sackleh, bassoon
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Chris WIlliams, horn
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Ellen Bialek, soprano
      5. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmBALKANALIA: At the Wedding, on the Square: an evening of music from the Balkan dance floor
      6. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Allison DeFrancesco, flute
      7. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVARSITY MEN'S GLEE CLUB
  8. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 19, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 6:30 pmUISO CONCERTO COMPETITION
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmARTIST DIPLOMA: Tong Wu, harpsichord
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmILLINOIS MODERN ENSEMBLE
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmUI STEEL BAND
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBRASS CHAMBER MUSIC
    2. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Yu Gao, piano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTUDIO RECITAL: voice students of Professor Sylvia Stone
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmUI HORN CHOIR
      4. 8:30 pm - 10:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Kristin Sponcia, jazz voice
    3. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 12:30 pm - 1:00 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Margaret Blackburn, soprano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSTUDIO RECITAL: horn students of Professor Bernhard Scully
      2. 7:30 pm - 8:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Hyungryoul Kim, saxophone
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmLYRIC THEATRE @ ILLINOIS: Into the Woods
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARQUEE: Gil Shaham "The Bach Project"
      5. 9:00 pm - 11:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Chi Yong Yun, Piano
    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmGUEST ARTIST RECITAL AND MASTERCLASS: Dionne Jackson, flute
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Chun-Ting Mo, violin
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmJUNIOR MUSIC EDUCATION RECITAL: Audrey Levengood, oboe
      4. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmLYRIC THEATRE @ ILLINOIS: Into the Woods
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Jorge Belonni, bass-baritone
    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Victor Pons, percussion
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSENIOR MUSIC EDUCATION RECITAL: Kathryn Johanson, clarinet
      3. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Victor Kononenko, saxophone
      4. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmCHAMPAIGN-URBANA SYMPHONY
      5. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmLYRIC THEATRE @ ILLINOIS: Into the Woods
      6. 7:30 pm - 9:45 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Erin Happenny, flute
      7. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Joseph Meland, composition
      8. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTUDENT COMPOSERS RECITAL
  9. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Colin Rambert, percussion
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmBRASS CHAMBER MUSIC
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmJUNIOR MUSIC EDUCATION RECITAL: Jonah Angulo-Hurtig, percussion
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Tirzah Asire, violin
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFACULTY RECITAL: Charlotte Mattax Moersch, harpsichord
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pmLYRIC THEATRE @ ILLINOIS: Into the Woods
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Grace Yang, violin
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Erika Zelada, violin
      9. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Mitsuko Yofune, piano
      10. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Kai-Wei Chen, violin
      11. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Evan Clark, saxophone
      12. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Portia Davis, piano
    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:45 pmARTIST DIPLOMA RECITAL: Li Zuo, piano
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Nicki Roman, saxophone
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmSENIOR RECITAL: Erik Opland, jazz double bass
    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Ann McLaughlin, harp
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmILLINI STRINGS
      3. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmJAZZ COMBO I
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI CAMPUS & UNIVERSITY BANDS
    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS: Ting-Ya Chiu, cello
      2. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmJAZZ TROMBONE ENSEMBLE
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmJUNIOR RECITAL: Christopher Wendt, double bass
      4. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI HINDSLEY SYMPHONIC BAND & BRITISH BRASS BAND
    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmJAZZ SAXOPHONE AND GUITAR ENSEMBLES
      2. 7:30 pm - 9:15 pmMASTER OF MUSIC: Bora Lee, piano
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUI WIND ORCHESTRA

link for robots only