University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 29, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:15 amACT/SAT Prep Club
        Uni 206
      2. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Julia Martin
        College Rep: Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      5. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 210
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      7. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      8. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      9. 3:10 pmSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 210
      10. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      11. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    2. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Uni 212
      3. 11:15 amPhilosophy Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      5. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMath with Boca
        Uni 206
      8. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club
        Uni Gym
      9. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      10. 1:25 pmSubfreshman Series: Ice Cream Social
        Uni East Lawn
      11. 1:25 pmWe Build Club
        Uni 302
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 8:45 amTaller Clase espaƱol
        Uni Kitchen
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Columbia College (MO)
        Uni 109
      4. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      6. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 309
      7. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      8. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      9. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      10. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      11. 1:25 pmAgora Unleashed Presentation: D & D Workshop
        Uni Library
      12. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      13. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      14. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      15. 1:25 pmMandatory: Sophomore Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106N
      16. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      17. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 11:15 amASL Club (American Sign Language)
        Uni 212
      2. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Vanessa Alexander
        College Rep: Truman State University (MO)
        Uni 109
      3. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amEngineers Without Borders
        Uni 302
      5. 11:15 amFreshman Teacher Meeting
        Uni 301
      6. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      7. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      8. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      9. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      10. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      11. 11:50 amSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      12. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      13. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      14. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      15. 3:15 pmMadrigals
        Uni South Attic
      16. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      17. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      18. 4:00 pmBuck Independent Study Meeting
        Uni 210
    3. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      5. 11:15 amSpoken Word Club
        Uni 206
      6. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      7. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      8. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      9. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      10. 12:45 pm - 2:10 pmYearbook Retake Day
        Uni Gym
      11. 1:20 pmSubbie Buddy Monthly Meeting
        Uni 205
      12. 1:25 pmBiology Club
        Uni 301
      13. 1:25 pmRisa Tewksbury
        College Rep: University of Southern California (CA)
        Uni 109
      14. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      15. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      16. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      17. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 218
      18. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      19. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      20. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106S
      21. 7:00 pmAdmissions Information Meeting
        Uni Gym
    4. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:15 amACT/SAT Prep Club
        Uni 206
      2. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor: Christopher Slocombe
        College Rep: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (IN)
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amHaley Meyer
        College Rep: Southern Illinois University Carbondale (IL)
        Uni 106N
      5. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 3:10 pmSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      12. 3:15 pmMandatory: Sophomore Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106N
      13. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
      15. 7:00 pmFall Play
        Uni North Attic
    5. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Uni 212
      3. 11:15 amPhilosophy Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      5. 1:25 pmAgora Unleashed Presentation
        Uni Library
      6. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      7. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmMandatory: Sophomore Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106N
      9. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      11. 1:25 pmWe Build Club
        Uni 302
      12. 7:00 pmFall Play
        Uni North Attic
    6. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFall Play
        Uni North Attic
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1.  ILMEA Auditions
        Bloomington
      2.  No School - Columbus Day
      3. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  No School - Fall School Break
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amGirls Swim Team Lunch
        Uni Gym
      4. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      5. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      6. 11:15 amSpoken Word Club
        Uni 206
      7. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      8. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      9. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      10. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      11. 1:25 pmBiology Club
        Uni 301
      12. 1:25 pmJewell White
        College Rep: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign College of Business (IL)
        Uni 210
      13. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      14. 1:25 pmFood Pantry Club
        Uni 109
      15. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      16. 1:25 pmMandatory: Juniors Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106N
      17. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      18. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 218
      19. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      20. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      21. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106S
      22. 5:30 pmPFO Meeting
        Uni 109
    4. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:15 amACT/SAT Prep Club
        Uni 206
      2. 11:15 amActive Learning Classroom Committee
        Uni 309
      3. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Illinois Wesleyan University (IL)
        Uni 106N
      5. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 3:10 pmSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      12. 3:15 pmMandatory: Juniors Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106S
      13. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      14. 3:15 pm - 4:15 pmTech Committee
        Uni 106N
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    5. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1.  IHSA Boys Golf State Finals
      2. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      3. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Uni 212
      4. 11:15 amPhilosophy Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      6. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      7. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmMLK Elementary Students visit
        Uni 210
      9. 1:25 pmMandatory: Juniors Pre-Admin PSAT
        Uni 106N
      10. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club
        Uni Gym
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      12. 1:25 pmWe Build Club
        Uni 302
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSubbie Movie Night
        Uni
    6. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1.  IHSA Boys Golf State Finals
      2. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
      3. 8:00 pm - 11:00 pmClass of 2006 Reunion
        Uni North Attic
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmClass of 2006 Reunion
        Uni First Floor
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      2. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      3. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 309
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      10. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      11. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      12. 1:25 pmSSO Subfreshman Series "Social Skills" (Group A & C)
        Uni 302 & 308
      13. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      15. 5:30 pmMPAG Meeting
        Uni 109
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  First Quarter Ends
      2. 11:15 amASL Club (American Sign Language)
        Uni 212
      3. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amEngineers Without Borders
        Uni 302
      5. 11:15 amFreshman Teacher Meeting
        Uni 301
      6. 11:15 amGirls Swim Team Lunch
        Uni Gym
      7. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      8. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      9. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      10. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      12. 11:50 amSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      13. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      14. 3:15 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
      15. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      16. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      17. 3:15 pmMadrigals
        Uni South Attic
      18. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      19. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      20. 4:00 pmBuck Independent Study Meeting
        Uni 210
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  No School - Institute Day
      2. 8:30 am - 12:00 pmPSAT (All Sophomores/Juniors)
        Wyndham Garden in Urbana, IL
      3. 1:25 pmBiology Club
        Uni 301
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:15 amACT/SAT Prep Club
        Uni 206
      2. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amCasandra Goodpaster
        College Rep: Lake Forest College (IL)
        Uni 106N
      4. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      5. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 210
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      7. 11:45 am - 3:15 pmSophomore Field Trip to Rare Book and Manuscript Library
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 3:10 pmSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmAgora Days Habitat trip meeting
        Uni 106N
      12. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      13. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Uni 212
      3. 11:15 amPhilosophy Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      5. 1:20 pmEvacuation Drill
        Uni High/DCL
      6. 1:25 pmAgora Unleashed Presentation:
        Uni Library
      7. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      8. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      9. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club
        Uni Gym
      10. 1:25 pmSSO Subfreshman Series "Social Skills" (Group B)
        Uni 303
      11. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      12. 1:25 pmWe Build Club
        Uni 302
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAmerican Red Cross Club
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 309
      6. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      7. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      8. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      9. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:25 pmAgora Unleashed Presentation: Mask Making Craft
        Uni Library
      11. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      12. 1:25 pmAdmissions Counselor visiting: Julianna Graf
        College Rep: Monmouth College (IL)
        Uni 109
      13. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      14. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      15. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      16. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      17. 6:30 pmSSO Presents: Freshman Parent Night
        1320 DCL
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 11:15 amASL Club (American Sign Language)
        Uni 212
      2. 11:15 amActive Learning Classroom Committee
        Uni 309
      3. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amEngineers Without Borders
        Uni 302
      5. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      6. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      7. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      8. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      9. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:30 pmSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni North Attic
      11. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      12. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      13. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      14. 3:15 pmMadrigals
        Uni South Attic
      15. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      16. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      17. 4:00 pmBuck Independent Study Meeting
        Uni 210
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      5. 11:15 amSpoken Word Club
        Uni 206
      6. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      7. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      8. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      9. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      10. 1:25 pmBiology Club
        Uni 301
      11. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      12. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      13. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmScience Olympiad
        Uni 218
      15. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      16. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      17. 1:25 pmWriting Center
        Uni 106S
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:15 amACT/SAT Prep Club
        Uni 206
      2. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amTommy Bergstrom
        College Rep: Franklin & Marshall College (PA)
        Uni 106N
      4. 11:15 amCollege Rep: Saint Mary's College (IN)
        Uni 106S
      5. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      10. 3:10 pmSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      12. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      13. 5:00 pm - 10:00 pmChess Meet
        Uni 109, 106S, Kitchen
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amLatin Club
        Uni 212
      3. 11:15 amPhilosophy Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      5. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmQuidditch Club
        Uni Gym
      8. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      9. 1:25 pmWe Build Club
        Uni 302
      10. 6:00 pmThespian Halloween Party
        Uni Gym
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
      2. 6:00 pmThespian Halloween Party
        Uni Gym
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      2. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      3. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      4. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 309
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      8. 11:50 am - 12:35 pmResearch Project UI: Critical Ideas in Science
        Uni 106S
      9. 1:25 pmAgora Unleashed Presentation: 1920's Murders and Mysteries
        Uni Library
      10. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      11. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      12. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      13. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor

link for robots only