University High School Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 26, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 8:50 amInterrelated Arts Class - Gym Work
        Uni Gym
      2. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      4. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      5. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      6. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      7. 1:25 pmMandatory: Junior/Senior Handbook Meeting
        Uni Gym
      8. 1:25 pmPE: Mile Run Make-Up Test with Merf
        Kenney Gym
      9. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      10. 1:25 pmWILL Interns -- Delta Team only
        Uni 210
  2. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amColleges that Change Lives Event
      2. 5:00 pmColleges that Change Lives Event
    2. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAmerican Red Cross Club
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amSSAT tutors
        Uni 109
      7. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      8. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      9. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      10. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      11. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      12. 1:25 pmQuad Day
        Uni East Lawn
      13. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmSpoken Word Club
        Uni 106S
      15. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      16. 5:30 pmMPAG Meeting
        Uni 109
    3. Tuesday, August 30, 2016

      1. 9:40 amSSO: Health Moves to the Gym
        Uni Gym
      2. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      4. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      6. 1:30 pmSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      7. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      8. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      10. 3:15 pmSSO Meeting
        Uni 308
      11. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      12. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
    4. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 9:40 amSSO: Health Moves to the Gym
        Uni Gym
      2. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      3. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      6. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      7. 11:15 amSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 308
      8. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      9. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      10. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      11. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      12. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      13. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      15. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      16. 4:20 pmBoys Soccer Team Pictures
        DCR Fields
      17. 6:00 pmPFO General Meeting
        1401 Siebel
      18. 6:45 pm - 8:45 pmOpen House
  3. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 9:40 amSSO: Health Moves to the Gym
        Uni Gym
      2. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 210
      3. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      4. 11:15 amGirls Swim Team Lunch
        Uni Gym
      5. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 218
      6. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 206
      7. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      8. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      9. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      10. 3:15 pmSSO Meeting
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 4:00 pmSubbie Retreat
        Hessel Park
      2. 9:40 amSSO: Health Moves to the Gym
        Uni Gym
      3. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      5. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      6. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      7. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmWILL Interns -- DELTA Team only
        Uni 210
    3. Saturday, September 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amClass of 1996 Reunion
        Uni 106N, 109 & Kitchen
  4. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Monday, September 5, 2016

      1.  No School - Labor Day
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      8. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      9. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      10. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      11. 1:25 pmSpoken Word Club
        Uni 106S
    2. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1. 11:15 amFreshman Teacher Meeting
        Uni 301
      2. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      4. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      6. 11:50 amSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      7. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      8. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      10. 3:15 pmSSO Meeting
        Uni 308
      11. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      12. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
    3. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 8:00 amYearbook Picture Day (Different Bell Schedule)
      2. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      3. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      6. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      7. 11:15 amSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 308
      8. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      9. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      10. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      11. 1:20 pmSubbie Buddy Monthly Meeting
        Uni 106S
      12. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      13. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      14. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      15. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      16. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      17. 6:00 pmBooster Club Meeting
        Kenney Room 202
    4. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      3. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      6. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      8. 3:15 pmPhysics Meeting with Carrubba
        Uni 302
      9. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    5. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      2. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      3. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      4. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      7. 1:25 pmWILL Interns -- A Team only
        Uni 210
  5. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 11, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmSSO Senior & Parent: Applying to College
        Siebel 1404
    2. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAmerican Red Cross Club
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      8. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      10. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      11. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      12. 1:25 pmSpoken Word Club
        Uni 106S
      13. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
    3. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Chris Perkins
        College Rep: University of Notre Dame (IN)
        Uni 109
      2. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      4. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      6. 1:30 pmSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      7. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      8. 3:15 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
      9. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      10. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      11. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      12. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
      13. 3:45 pmCross Country Team Photos
        U of I Arboretum
    4. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      5. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      6. 11:15 amSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 308
      7. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      8. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      9. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      10. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      11. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      12. 1:25 pmMANDATORY: Subbie Class Elections
        Uni North Attic
      13. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      15. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      16. 5:30 pmPFO Meeting
        Uni 109
      17. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmSSO: Subbie Parent Night
        TBA
    5. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      3. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 218
      4. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      6. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      7. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      8. 3:15 pmSSO Meeting
        Uni 210
      9. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    6. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 8:50 amIJEA Yearbook Conference Field Trip (Ybook)
        Illinois Union
      2. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      3. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      4. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      5. 1:25 pmAdmissions Counselor visiting: Kristin Smigielski
        College Rep: University of Illinois @ Urbana (IL)
        Uni 109
      6. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      7. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      8. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
    7. Saturday, September 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
  6. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 18, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSSO Juniors & Parent: Testing Plan and Junior Timeline
        Siebel 1404
    2. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAmerican Red Cross Club
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      8. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      10. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      11. 1:25 pmSSO Subfreshman Series "Organization Skills" (Group A & C)
        Uni 302 & 308
      12. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      13. 1:25 pmSpoken Word Club
        Uni 106S
      14. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      15. 5:30 pmMPAG Meeting
        Uni 109
    3. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Moira Poe
        College Rep: Yale University (CT)
        Uni 109
      2. 11:15 amFreshman Teacher Meeting
        Uni 301
      3. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      5. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      6. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      7. 11:50 amSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      8. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      9. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      10. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      11. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      12. 3:15 pmSSO Meeting
        Uni 309
      13. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      14. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
    4. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Antesha Prosser
        College Rep: IUPUI: Indiana University – Purdue – Indianapolis (IN)
        Uni 106N
      3. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Maura Connors
        College Rep: The University of Chicago (IL)
        Uni 109
      4. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      5. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Uni 205
      6. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      7. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      8. 11:15 amSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 308
      9. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      10. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      11. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      12. 1:25 pmAdmissions Counselor visiting: Kristin Nelson
        College Rep: Butler University
        Uni 106N
      13. 1:25 pmAdmissions Counselor visiting: James Fisher
        College Rep: University of IL @ Chicago (IL)
        Uni 109
      14. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      15. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      16. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      17. 1:25 pmSSO Subfreshman Series "Organization Skills" (Group B)
        Uni 303
      18. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      19. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      20. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCollege Fair — hosted at Parkland College Gymnasium
        Parkland College
    5. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amRachel O'Connell
        College Rep: Missouri University of Science & Technology (MO)
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      4. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 218
      5. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 206
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      7. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      9. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    6. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      2. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      3. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      4. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
    7. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmSSAT
        Uni 109
      2. 1:00 pm - 3:30 pmCollege Rep: Chicago Performing and Visual Arts College Fair
        DePaul University Theatre School
  7. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAmerican Red Cross Club
        Uni 106S
      2. 11:15 amBook Club
        Uni Library
      3. 11:15 amFrench Club
        Uni 205
      4. 11:15 amInvestment Club
        Uni 206
      5. 11:15 amPoltical Activism Club
        Uni 308
      6. 11:15 amTed Talks
        Uni 210
      7. 11:15 amUFU Club
        Uni 218
      8. 1:25 pmArt Club
        Uni Art Room
      9. 1:25 pmGirls Who Code
        Uni WAC Lab
      10. 1:25 pmHabitat Leaders
        Uni 210
      11. 1:25 pmSpectrum Club
        Uni 206
      12. 1:25 pmSpoken Word Club
        Uni 106S
      13. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
    2. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 11:15 amGirls Swim Team Lunch
        Uni Gym
      2. 11:15 amPediatric Cancer Awareness Club
        Uni 106S
      3. 11:15 amSFAC Meeting
        Uni Library
      4. 11:15 amSpring Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amUnique Staff Meeting
        Uni 210
      6. 1:30 pmSubbie Teacher Meeting
        Uni 210
      7. 3:15 pmDr. Nuckolls Committee Meeting
        Uni 211
      8. 3:15 pmFresh/Soph Math Team
        Uni 210
      9. 3:15 pmJr/Sr Math Team
        Uni 205
      10. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      11. 3:15 pmSubbie Math Team
        Uni 206
    3. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 11:15 amAsian-Media Club
        Ui 210
      2. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Keldrick Stephens
        College Rep: Vanderbilt University (TN)
        Uni 109
      3. 11:15 amCurrent Events Club
        Uni 106S
      4. 11:15 amFood Pantry Club
        Uni 205
      5. 11:15 amLinguistics Club
        Uni 218
      6. 11:15 amMusic Club
        Uni South Attic
      7. 11:15 amSpring Club Leadership Meeting
        Uni 308
      8. 11:15 amThespians
        Uni North Attic
      9. 11:15 amTree Club
        Uni 302
      10. 11:15 amYouth Take Action
        Uni 309
      11. 1:25 pmEnlist Organization
        Uni Chem Lab
      12. 1:25 pmJazz Band 1
        Uni South Attic
      13. 1:25 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      14. 1:25 pmStud Prod Committee
        Uni North Attic
      15. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      16. 7:00 pmExploring College Options program in Champaign
        Hilton Garden Inn, 1501 S. Neil Street, Champaign
    4. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:15 amBollywood Club
        Uni 210
      2. 11:15 amAdmissions Counselor visiting: Julia Martin
        College Rep: Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
        Uni 109
      3. 11:15 amGerman Club
        Uni 308
      4. 11:15 amLIFE Club
        Uni 218
      5. 11:15 amModel UN
        Uni 206
      6. 11:15 amStudent Council Meeting
        Uni 109
      7. 3:10 pmMath Help
        Uni 206
      8. 3:15 pmExecutive Committee Meeting
        Uni 205
      9. 3:15 pmScholastic Bowl
        Uni 218
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChess Team
        Uni 109
    5. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 11:15 amDebate Club
        Uni 218
      2. 11:15 amHabitat Club Meeting
        Uni 210
      3. 1:25 pmChemistry Club
        Uni Chem Lab
      4. 1:25 pmEngineering Club
        Uni 302
      5. 1:25 pmJazz Band 2
        Uni South Attic
      6. 1:25 pmSubbie Uni Period Study Hall
        Third Floor
      7. 1:25 pmSubfreshman Series: Ice Cream Social
        Uni East Lawn

link for robots only