ECE ILLINOIS Seminars

ECE ILLINOIS Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmLisa Hackett
        Preliminary Examination: Lisa Hackett
        2003 MNTL
      2. 4:00 pmProfesor David Garlan, Carnegie Mellon University
        CS Distinguished Lecture - Dr. David Garlan
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Algirdas Avizienis, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, UCLA, and Rector Emeritus, Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania
        Guest lecture: The concept of a software-free resilience infrastructure for cyber-physical systems
        B02 CSL (Auditorium)
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBrian Faulkner
        Preliminary Examination: Brian Faulkner
        1131 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmSree Biswas and Tony Podkowa
        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
        4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
        Science of Security (SoS) Seminar Series: Legacy of Export-grade Cryptography in the 21st Century
        B02 CSL
  2. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmHojeong Yu
        Preliminary Examination: Hojeong Yu
        3003 MNTL
      2. 2:00 pmSiying Liu
        Final Examination: Siying Liu
        114 CSL
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmWooseok Choi
        Preliminary Examination: Wooseok Choi
        325 CSL
  3. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amYunjia Zeng
        Preliminary Examination: Yunjia Zeng
        5086 ECE Building
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmXianming Liu
        Final Examination: Xianming Liu
        4269 Beckman Institute
  4. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmRunyu Liu
        Final Examination: Runyu Liu
        3003 MNTL
    2. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 8:30 amTianjian Lu
        Final Examination: Tianjian Lu
        5086 ECE Building
      2. 11:00 amWilliam Streyer
        Final Examination: William Streyer
        2003 MNTL
  5. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmHuiguang Yang
        Final Examination: Huiguang Yang
        2169 Beckman Institute
  6. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 11:00 amXinhao Wang
        Final Examination: Xinhao Wang
        3003 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Final Examination: Yi Song
        3003 MNTL
  7. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmWenting Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Wenting Chen
        2032 ECE Building
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 8:30 amYingyan Lin
        Preliminary Examination: Yingyan Lin
        325 CSL
      2. 10:30 amShamina Hossain-McKenzie
        Preliminary Examination: Shamina Hossain-McKenzie
        5070 ECE Building
  8. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amHao Wu
        Preliminary Examination: Hao Wu
        239 CSL
    2. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmAhmed Mohamad Fawaz
        Preliminary Examination: Ahmed Mohamad Fawaz
        301 CSL
  9. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Monday, December 5, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmZihe Gao
        Preliminary Examination: Zihe Gao
        2003 MNTL

link for robots only