ECE ILLINOIS Seminars

ECE ILLINOIS Seminars

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2016

    1. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmProfessor Elif Uysal, Middle East Technical University
        Lazy Scheduling for Freshest Data Updates and Optimal Use of Renewable Energy in Networks
        1000 MNTL
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmLisa Hackett
        Preliminary Examination: Lisa Hackett
        2003 MNTL
      2. 4:00 pmProfesor David Garlan, Carnegie Mellon University
        CS Distinguished Lecture - Dr. David Garlan
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Algirdas Avizienis, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, UCLA, and Rector Emeritus, Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania
        Guest lecture: The concept of a software-free resilience infrastructure for cyber-physical systems
        B02 CSL (Auditorium)
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBrian Faulkner
        Preliminary Examination: Brian Faulkner
        1131 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmSree Biswas and Tony Podkowa
        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
        4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
        Science of Security (SoS) Seminar Series: Legacy of Export-grade Cryptography in the 21st Century
        B02 CSL
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmHojeong Yu
        Preliminary Examination: Hojeong Yu
        3003 MNTL
      2. 2:00 pmSiying Liu
        Final Examination: Siying Liu
        114 CSL
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmWooseok Choi
        Preliminary Examination: Wooseok Choi
        325 CSL
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amYunjia Zeng
        Preliminary Examination: Yunjia Zeng
        5086 ECE Building
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmXianming Liu
        Final Examination: Xianming Liu
        4269 Beckman Institute
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmRunyu Liu
        Final Examination: Runyu Liu
        3003 MNTL
    2. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 8:30 amTianjian Lu
        Final Examination: Tianjian Lu
        5086 ECE Building
      2. 11:00 amWilliam Streyer
        Final Examination: William Streyer
        2003 MNTL
  6. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmHuiguang Yang
        Final Examination: Huiguang Yang
        2169 Beckman Institute
  7. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 11:00 amXinhao Wang
        Final Examination: Xinhao Wang
        3003 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Final Examination: Yi Song
        3003 MNTL
  8. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmWenting Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Wenting Chen
        2032 ECE Building
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 8:30 amYingyan Lin
        Preliminary Examination: Yingyan Lin
        325 CSL
      2. 10:30 amShamina Hossain-McKenzie
        Preliminary Examination: Shamina Hossain-McKenzie
        5070 ECE Building
  9. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amHao Wu
        Preliminary Examination: Hao Wu
        239 CSL
    2. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmAhmed Mohamad Fawaz
        Preliminary Examination: Ahmed Mohamad Fawaz
        301 CSL
  10. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Monday, December 5, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmZihe Gao
        Preliminary Examination: Zihe Gao
        2003 MNTL

link for robots only