IAS Library Suggests!

IAS Library Suggests!

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 24, 2017

    1. Tuesday, January 24, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      11. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 12:00 pm   1:00 p.m.Jenny Kim
        Career Fair Prep & Practice
        210 Illini Union
      13. 12:00 pmEurope Study Abroad Information Session
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      14. 12:00 pmFood for Thought: "Muslim Americans in 2016: Reflecting on the Blessings and Challenges"
        Asia American Cultural Center; 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmRegional Info Session: Europe
        International Studies Building 101
      17. 12:00 pmAndy Hinnant and Mike Nelson
        Study Abroad in Europe Information Session
        International Studies Building, room 101
      18. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmHarriett Green, Janet Swatscheno, Helenmary Sheridan, Sara Benson, Chris Maden
        Introduction to Scholarly Communications and Publishing in the Library
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 2:00 pmLemann Lecture Series. Challenges and Opportunities Conducting Research in Brazil: Practical Insights from the Field
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      21. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 3:30 pmWelcome Party
        IEI
    2. Wednesday, January 25, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 11:00 amSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Copyright & Your Thesis
        Room 106, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      12. 12:00 pmBilly Keniston, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: "The Troubled Mind of Apartheid: Black Consciousness and White Radicals Through the Eyes of the 1972 Schlebusch Commission"
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series
        International and Area Studies Library
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmNavigating Global Challenges Under the New U.S. Regime: Climate, Human Rights, Trade, and Migration
        International & Area Studies Library, 323 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      16. 4:00 pmJane Gilmor, Professor of Art Emerita, Mount Mercy University and George A. Miller Endowment Visiting Artist
        MillerComm17-Gilmor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      17. 6:00 pm   7:30 pmLunar New Year Holiday & Traditions
        Asian American Cultural Center (1201 W. Nevada St., Urbana)
    3. Thursday, January 26, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Improve Your Research Strategies
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      12. 12:00 pmRyan Shosted, Linguistics
        CLACS Lecture Series: Watx' In K'ul: The Q'anjob'al Health Care Terminology Project at Illinois
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      13. 12:00 pmDr. Ryan Shosted, Linguistics
        Center for Latin America and Caribbean Studies Lecture Series: Dr. Ryan Shosted, Linguistics "Watx' In K'ul: The Q'anjob'al Health Care Terminology Project at Illinois"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      14. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      15. 12:00 pmDr. Jose Guillermo Andino, Department of Chemistry
        Lunch @ La Casa | Special Topic: Summer Program in Costa Rica
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      16. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      18. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 3:30 pm   5:00 pmDerek Attig
        Preparing for Faculty Interviews
        407 Illini Union
      20. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUK Summer Fulbright Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      21. 4:00 pm"Ida" (2013)
        109 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      22. 4:00 pmGeorge Gasyna, Associate Professor with the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Ida" (2013)
        109 English Building
      23. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmOscar E. Vazquez, Program in Art History
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Oscar E. Vasquez: "Mariano Fortuny's frame and the place of modern Spanish painting"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      24. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Los Guapos
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      25. 5:00 pmKathleen Harleman, Krannert Art Museum Director and Interim Dean of the College of Fine and Applied Arts
        Opening Night Members' Preview and Reception
        Krannert Art Museum, 500 E Peabody Dr, Champaign
      26. 6:00 pmKathleen Harleman, Krannert Art Museum Director and Interim Dean of the College of Fine and Applied Arts
        Opening Night Public Reception
        Krannert Art Museum, 500 E Peabody Dr, Champaign
      27. 6:15 pm - 8:15 pmMovie Night: Euskal Pilota. Larrua Harriaren Contra (Basque Ball. Skin Against Stone)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      28. 7:30 pmInon Barnatan, Piano, Anthony McGill, Clarinet, and Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      29. 7:30 pmAutumn Knight, exhibiting artist at Krannert Art Museum
        KAM | Artist Performance by Autumn Knight, "El Diablo y Cristo Negro"
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
    4. Friday, January 27, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson’s
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      16. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRunhua Wang (J.S.D. Candidate, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - How Do Pro-patent Policies Drive SMEs’ Patenting in China?
      17. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      18. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJames Yoon, Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: James Yoon, Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      22. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      23. 7:00 pmWinter Retreat
      24. 7:30 pmMark Morris Dance Group and Music Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Saturday, January 28, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmMark Morris Dance Group and Music Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 11:00 amFamily Fun: Dance with the Mark Morris Dance Group
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      16. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours at Spurlock Museum: Chinese New Year, Year of the Rooster
        Zahn Learning Center at Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory Street, Urbana
      17. 7:30 pmBritish Bounty
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of January 29, 2017

    1. Sunday, January 29, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Henslow's Bunting
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, January 30, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 12:00 pmBeinecke Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      15. 12:00 pm - 12:50 pmDr. Lewis Johnson, Co-founder, Alelo: "Spoken Proficiency in CALL: A Can-Do Approach"
        22 Education Building, 1310, S. 6th St., Champaign
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEleanor Dickson, Harriett Green
        Introduction to Text Mining with the HathiTrust Research Center Portal
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero for Beginners
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar Series: Brad Miller, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      22. 7:00 pmJock Jams - DIA
    3. Tuesday, January 31, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch Data Service
        Introduction to Data Management
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Copyright for Educators
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr, Bernadette Montanari, Visiting Scholar in the Department of Geography and Geographic Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Missing Out on the Opportunities: The Excluded Women of the Green Moroccan Plan"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Introduction to Infographics Using Piktochart
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmTours of Libraries Scheduled for Students
        Marshall Gallery, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      22. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
  3. Week of February 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 8:30 amIan Hobson, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Savvy Job Hunter: How to Stay Organized During the Job Search
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmDena Strong, Technology Services
        Usability for Researchers - Office Hours
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pmDr. Dan Boomgarden, Communications Specialist for the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Soybean Innovation Lab: Communicating Research for Development”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJeff Ginger (Informatics)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: CU Community Fab Lab
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      20. 12:00 pmUdall Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      21. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research I: Introduction to GIS Concepts, Software, and Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      22. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      23. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmTours of Libraries Scheduled for Students
        Marshall Gallery, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      24. 4:00 pmEurope Study Abroad Information Session
        1066 Lincoln Hall
      25. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmRegional Info Session: Asia
        Lincoln Hall 1000
      26. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmRegional Info Session: Europe
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      27. 4:00 pmAndy Hinnant and Mike Nelson
        Study Abroad in Europe Information Session
        Lincoln Hall, room 1066
    2. Thursday, February 2, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 12:00 pmSepideh Sadaghiani, Psychology
        CLACS Lecture Series. The impact of intrinsic brain activity on cognition: a collaboration with the Dominican Republic
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 12:00 pmI-CAUSE, La Casa Cultural Latina
        Lunch @ La Casa | Undocumented & Unafraid
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      18. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      20. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      22. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm"State Capacity at the Border" Roundtable Discussion
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      23. 4:00 pmCynthia Buckley (Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois), Ralph Clem (Professor Emeritus of Geography, Florida International University), Erik Herron (Professor of Political Science, West Virginia University)
        Current Events Roundtable: "State Capacity at the Border: Relinquishing or Reinforcing Contentious Border Regions"
        1002 Lincoln Hall (702 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      24. 4:00 pmCynthia Buckley (Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois), Ralph Clem (Professor Emeritus of Geography, Florida International University), Erik Herron (Professor of Political Science, West Virginia University)
        Expert Roundtable - "State Capacity at the Border: Relinquishing or reinforcing contentious border regions"
        1002 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      25. 4:00 pm   5:30 pmDerek Attig
        Negotiation Strategies
        210 Illini Union
      26. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      27. 5:15 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      28. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      29. 7:30 pmFebruary Dance: Designed Enviroments
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Friday, February 3, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmFebruary Dance: Designed Enviroments
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 10:00 am - 11:30 amLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Armory Building, room 428
      17. 12:00 pmMargit Tavits, Department of Political Science, Washington University in St. Louis
        EUC Lecture
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 119
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      20. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research II: GIS Research, Data Management, and Visualization
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      23. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      24. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmJorge Chapa Commemoration
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 133, Urbana
      25. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      26. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: February Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Saturday, February 4, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmFebruary Dance: Designed Enviroments
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      17. 10:00 am"The African Presence in Mexico" K-12 Teachers Workshop
        National Museum of Mexican Art. 1852 W 19th St, Chicago, IL 60608
      18. 10:00 amFamily Fun Concert: Aaron Nigel Smith
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      19. 7:30 pm'Says you' Live Radio Program
      20. 7:30 pmVenice Baroque Orchestra: Vivaldi's Juditha Triumphans
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of February 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 5, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Bay-breasted Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, February 6, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNiko Pfund, President of Oxford University Press USA
        A Career In Publishing: What Do You Need To Know?
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)
        Armory Building, room 428
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Understanding Impact Factor & Other Bibliometrics
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmInfo Session: Denmark
        Lincoln Hall 1068
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar Series: Darren Tanner, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, February 7, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch Data Service
        Data Documentation
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 10:00 am - 11:00 amTyler Pack
        Informal Early Feedback (IEF) and Responding to Student Input
        Armory Building, room 428
      16. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Google for Scholars
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmBeth Sheehan, Claire Berman and Karen Hogenboom
        Finding Social Science Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Frame Your Research Visually: An Introduction to Prezi
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      22. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      23. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSarah Christensen, Visual Resources Coordinator
        Finding and Selecting Images
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      24. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Career Exploration Group
        304 Coble Hall
      26. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmRegional Info Session: Australia & New Zealand
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      27. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshops for International Graduate Students: Spring 2017 (Session 2)
        Armory Building, room 428 (southwest corner)
      28. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: Two: The Music Of The New York School
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, February 8, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amJJ Pionke, Applied Health Sciences Librarian
        A Library for Everyone: Getting the Most Out of Your Library
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Current Awareness: Tools to Stay Up-to-Date In Your Field
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pmDr. Bernadette Montanari, Visiting Scholar, Geography & Geographic InfoSci, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      18. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmShahbaz Shabbir Gil, Lecturer of Business Administration, with Faisal Tirmizi, Consul General of Pakistan
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Terrorism and South Asia: How to Win the Lost War"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      19. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmRegional Info Session: Africa & Middle East
        Lincoln Hall 1066
      22. 4:00 pm   5:00 pmRegional Info Session: Spain & Latin America
        Lincoln Hall 1026
      23. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      24. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      25. 9:30 pmAfterglow: COLAB
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, February 9, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 10:00 amSchool Performance: Red Sky: Mistatim (KCYS)
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      16. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      18. 12:00 pmKusminder Chahal, Senior Research Assistant, Centre for Trust, Peace, and Social Relations, Coventry University, UK
        Lunch @ La Casa | Advocating for Victims of Hate Crime
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      19. 12:30 pmSchool Performance: Red Sky: Mistatim (KCYS)
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Data Workflows
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      23. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      24. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlexis Thompson
        GradMAP: Making Plans in Grad School
        405 Illini Union
      26. 4:00 pm"The Innocents" (2016)
        109 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      27. 4:00 pmPriscilla Charrat, Graduate Student with the Department of French and Italian
        Dialogue: a Polish-Jewish Film Series - "The Innocents" (2016)
        109 English Building
      28. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      29. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      30. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: "Real Talk: Connecting Communities through Intercultural Communication"
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      31. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: The Black Composer Speaks, a concert event
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      32. 9:30 pmAFTERGLOW with Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, February 10, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 10:00 amSchool Performance: Red Sky: Mistatim (KCYS)
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSowmya Anand
        Using qualtrics.com to create and conduct surveys: An Introduction
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      18. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      19. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research III: Geoprocessing, Analysis, and Web GIS
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      22. 7:00 pmRed Sky: Mistatim
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      23. 7:30 pmSONIC ILLINOIS: 18th Annual 21st Century Piano Competition Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, February 11, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      16. 7:30 pmThe Five Irish Tenors
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of February 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 12, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Republican or Cliff Swallow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmEndless Love in the Afternoon
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      9. 3:00 pmFailure: A Love Story
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 3:00 pmJim Pugh, Trombone
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, February 13, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmAlexis Thompson
        Resumes & Cover Letters
        407 Illini Union
      15. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmResearch and Information Services
        Research in Conversation: Demystifying the Literature Review
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar Series: Pamela Hadley, Associate Professor of Speech and Hearing Sciences
    3. Tuesday, February 14, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Ways of the Web: Filter Bubbles, Search Engines, and YOU
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHemant Pullabhotla, Graduate Student in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Demand and Incentives for Postharvest Technology in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJanet Swatscheno, Harriett Green
        Digital Publishing with Scalar
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      20. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Organize Your Life: Productivity Tools and Personal Information Management
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Career Exploration Group
        304 Coble Hall
      23. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshops for International Graduate Students: Spring 2017 (Session 3)
        Armory Building, room 428 (southwest corner)
      24. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS screening @ Spurlock museum - February 14th
        Spurlock Museum
      25. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS/South Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the Twenty-first Century Film Series "PUNCH"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Papers and data deposit drop in hours
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanuel Nuesiri, Geography & Geographic InfoSci, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: Anglophone Problem in Cameroon
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero for Beginners
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero for Advanced Users
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmSamir Dayal, Professor of English and Media Studies at Bentley University
        "Dissident Masculinities in Indian Cinema"
        Library 66
      21. 7:30 pmSONIC ILLINOIS: Illinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, February 16, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 10:00 am - 11:00 amPatricia Lampron, Metadata Services Specialist
        Messy Data? Clean it up with OpenRefine!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStephanie Pitts-Noggle
        Analyzing and Interpreting Images
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pmLuz Murillo, Cuuriculum and Instruction
        CLACS Lecture Series. Language Differences and the Construction of School Failure and Success for Multilingual/Multicultural Learners
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pmTekita Bankhead, Assistant Director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Lunch @ La Casa |African American Women and Their Role in Student Affairs
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      20. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmKaren Hogenboom, Scholarly Commons Head
        Finding and Using Census Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmAnn Fredricksen (DRES); Tina Rolfe (DRES)
        Effectively Working with Students with Disabilities
        Armory Building, room 428
      23. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      24. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAlex Mares
        Saving the Sacred
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      26. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Lyric Theatre
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      27. 7:00 pmDeborah Strauss and Cantor Jeff Warschauer - “Klezmer Music: From Old World to New"
      28. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: "Belief: Exploring Ways of Making Meaning"
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      29. 7:30 pmEdgar Garbaletto, Jess Willard, and Caitlin McGuire
        KAM | VOICE Reading Series
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      30. 7:30 pmRené Marie And Experiment In Truth: Sound Of Red
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      31. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: Jupiter String Quartet with Todd Palmer, Clarinet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, February 17, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmRené Marie And Experiment In Truth: Sound Of Red
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmI-CAUSE Students, La Casa Cultural Latino Staff
        Undocumented Student Ally Training
        Women's Resource Center, 703 S. Wright, Champaign, IL 61820
      15. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson’s
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      16. 10:00 am - 11:30 amResearch Data Service
        Smart and Simple Data Management
        ACES 509
      17. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        Sharing Research with Story Maps
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 12:00 pmJoyce Mushaben, Ph.D., Curators' Professor of Comparative Politics & Gender Policies, University of Missouri Saint Louis
        EUC Lecture: "Leadership in Hard times: How Angela Merkel learned to love the European Union"
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      19. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      20. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      21. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmStudy Abroad in Asia Summit
        International Studies Building Room 101 (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
      22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim
        Why You Should Attend a Virtual Career Fair
        304 Coble Hall
      23. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 103
      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      25. 7:30 pmIllinois Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      26. 7:30 pmTop Engineer
    7. Saturday, February 18, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmRené Marie And Experiment In Truth: Sound Of Red
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmAlex Mares
        Workshop: Understanding Diné Storytelling
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmWinter Tales
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmAlex Mares
        Winter Tales Storytelling Concert
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      17. 7:30 pmThe American Century
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 19, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Valentine's Bird: Carolina turtle dove
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 10:00 amDiversity & Leadership Summit 2017
        Student Dining and Residential Programs Building (SDRP)
      9. 3:00 pmYoung Concert Artists Winner: Zorá String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, February 20, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Revamp Your Research Plan: Citation Chasing, Keyword Searching, and More!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRandall Sadler, Associate Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Randall Sadler, Associate Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch Data Service
        Data Sharing
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      14. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 11:00 amDialogue on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Transgender Europe"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      16. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        It’s Fair Use Week—Do You Know Your Fair Use Rights?
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPronoy Rai, PhD Candidate in the Department of Geography
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Reconstructing the Countryside: Labor Migration and Social Change in Rural Maharashtra, India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pmKirill Maslinsky (Fulbright Fellow, Illinois Wesleyan University)
        Kirill Maslinsky - Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Copyright for Professors: sharing your own work, using the work of others, and teaching
        Armory Building, room 428
      23. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      24. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Career Exploration Group
        304 Coble Hall
      25. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshops for International Graduate Students: Spring 2017 (Session 4)
        Armory Building, room 428 (southwest corner)
    4. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        It’s Fair Use Week—Do You Know Your Fair Use Rights?
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pmSarah Richter, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: Archival Absence in Portrait of a Woman. Photographer Unknown, 1910.
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        Secrets to Getting the Most out of Collaborative Technologies: Wikis and Box and Docs oh my
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim and Derek Attig
        Answering Tough Questions
        314A Illini Union
      21. 6:00 pmInternational Science Fiction Film Festival
    5. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        It’s Fair Use Week—Do You Know Your Fair Use Rights?
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      16. 12:00 pmSoraya Castro Marino, IFUSS, Cuba
        CLACS Lecture Series. A New Epoch in US-Cuban Relations: What Comes Next?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      17. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      18. 12:00 pmArellys Aguinaga
        Lunch @ La Casa |Mental Health Stigma in the Latino Community
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      19. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResolving Conflict
        407 Illini Union
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmHannah Stitzlein
        Finding and Organizing Primary Source Materials in DPLA
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      22. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      23. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      24. 4:00 pm"The Hourglass Sanatorium" (1973)
        109 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      25. 4:00 pmChristine Evans (Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Christine Evans - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      26. 4:00 pmAlexandra van Doren, Ph.D. student with Comparative Literature
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "The Hourglass Sanatorium" (1973)
        109 English Building
      27. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      28. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmJenny Kim
        Immigration & Employment Options for Grad Students & Postdocs
        210 Illini Union
      29. 6:00 pmInternational Science Fiction Film Festival
      30. 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      31. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: Enhancing Stereotype Awareness
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      32. 7:30 pmViva Verdi!
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmViva Verdi!
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      14. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        It’s Fair Use Week—Do You Know Your Fair Use Rights?
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Michiko Suzuki (University of California, Davis; Indiana University, Bloomington)
        CEAPS Speaker - Michiko Suzuki "Reading Kimono in Text and on Screen: The Case of The Makioka Sisters"
        Foreign Languages Building, 1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801)
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      18. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDerek Attig
        The ACLS Public Fellows Competition
        308 Coble Hall
      19. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      21. 7:30 pmGoing Broader and Deeper: New Play Reading
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:30 pmJonathan Keeble, Flute
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, February 25, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 7:30 pmViva Verdi!
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayBlack & Latino Male Summit
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. 1st Street, Champaign, IL
      10. All DayChicago Trip!
        Chicago, IL
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 12:00 pmBlack Women Rock Awards Ceremony
  7. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 26, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Red-winged Starling or Marsh Blackbird
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Viva Verdi!
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 3:00 pmViva Verdi!
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLi Zhou (VASP Scholar; Chongqing Technology & Business University)
        VASP Brown Bag - Research on the Labor Relationship - Alerting and Coordinating based on Psychological Contract
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      15. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 1:50 pm - 3:00 pmSavvy Researcher - International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        Main Library 314
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMara Thacker, Ron Banks
        International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      13. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        Share Your Video Online with Kaltura
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112

link for robots only