IAS Library Suggests!

IAS Library Suggests!

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 27, 2017

    1. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"Freemason History in the U.S."
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All Day"Stepping Through Time: Black Greek Letter Organizations at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLi Zhou (VASP Scholar; Chongqing Technology & Business University)
        VASP Brown Bag - Research on the Labor Relationship - Alerting and Coordinating based on Psychological Contract
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      18. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      20. 1:50 pm - 3:00 pmSavvy Researcher - International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        Main Library 314
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMara Thacker, Ron Banks
        International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      22. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      23. 4:00 pmProfessor James Yoon, Professor of Linguistics: “Lexical Integrity and the Architecture of Morphology-Syntax Interface”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      24. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai TIme
        Lounge
      25. 7:00 pmECON Exam
    2. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"Freemason History in the U.S."
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All Day"Stepping Through Time: Black Greek Letter Organizations at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. 12:00 am - 1:00 amFood for Thought: Empowering Asian American Women Through Sisterhood by Christina Carpio
        Lounge
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      17. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        Share Your Video Online with Kaltura
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      20. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      21. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 2:00 pmSteven E. Zelski, Department of Plant Biology, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series. Sampling for Freshwater Ascomycetes in Understudied Ecosystems: Black Waters of Amazonia
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      23. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      24. 3:00 pm - 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Sesquicentennial Kickoff
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      25. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Career Exploration Group
        304 Coble Hall
      26. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Nirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright, Urbana
      27. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDerek Attig
        Talking About Your Research
        407 Illini Union
      28. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      29. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      30. 5:00 pmUI Sesquicentennial Kickoff Celebration: Funkadesi
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      31. 7:30 pmDIA Life Skills
  2. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      9. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmDena Strong, Technology Services
        Usability for Researchers - Office Hours
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag: “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      20. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Kurt (Media Commons)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Media Commons
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      21. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Data Workflows
        Grainger 335
      22. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      23. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      24. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlexis Thompson
        Translating Your Skills
        Levis Faculty Center 4th floor
      25. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLaura Atkins, Maryalice Wu
        ATLAS.ti I: Introduction to ATLAS.ti
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      26. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      27. 5:30 pmMaureen Warren, curator of European and American Art
        KAM Members Night | "Mr. Teniers: Looking Good at Almost 375 Years Old"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      28. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Relationship 104
        Lounge
      29. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      30. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      9. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 10:00 am - 11:00 amCoffee & Careers: Teaching-Focused Careers In Academia
        Illini Union Bookstore Building, Room 504
      18. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSarah Christensen, Visual Resources Coordinator
        Creating and Incorporating Visual Media into Your Research
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 12:00 pmHoward Berenbaum, Psychology, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations--Howard Berenbaum
        Levis Faculty Center--Suite 200, Music Room
      21. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series. How to Find a Rewarding Career in Latin American Studies in the Nation's Capital: A Discussion with an UIUC Alumna who Landed a Career in the Federal Government
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      23. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmGetting the Most Out of an Academic Conference
        407 Illini Union
      24. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      25. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmHelenmary Sheridan
        Share Your Work – Introduction to IDEALS
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      26. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSurvey Research Lab
        Survey Research Lab Consultation Hours
        Scholarly Commons- Main Library Room 306
      27. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      28. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      29. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      30. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      31. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      32. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, York University, Canada
        Modern Greek Studies Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece
        Rom 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St. in Urbana
      33. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSakis Gekas (Associate Professor of History, York University, Toronto)
        Sakis Gekas - "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
      34. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Google for Scholars
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      35. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      36. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      37. 4:00 pmProfessor William Nickell, University of Chicago
        Professor William Nickell, University of Chicago : "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      38. 4:00 pmWilliam Nickell (Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago)
        Slavic Languages & Literatures Lecture - William Nickell, "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801)
      39. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      40. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Hunter College CUNY
        New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: adaptive but not always sustainable
        Foreign Langugaes Bldg., Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S Mathews
      41. 5:45 pmUniversity Primary School Winter Song & Share
      42. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: “A Campus Divided: Who, Where, & Why We Segregate
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      43. 7:00 pmOrganized and moderated by Shaya Robinson
        KAM After Hours | SPEAK Cafe
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
      44. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      45. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmProfessor Gregory Behle and Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Renee Romano
        The First Years of University of Illinois Student Life With Reflections on Today
        University of Illinois Archives, Rm 146 Main Library, 1408 West Gregory, Urbana
      46. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      7. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      8. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      9. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. All Day20th Chicago European Union Film Festival - March 3-30, 2017
        The Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      18. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      19. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      20. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      21. 10:00 am - 11:00 amIan Harmon
        How to Prepare for a Poster Session
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      22. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman (Professor of Anthropology of Science and Technology, Lancaster University)
        "Relocating Innovation: Places and Practices of Future Making" Talk
      23. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman
        Design Dialogues Speaker Series
        NCSA Auditorium (1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL)
      24. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero for Beginners
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      25. 12:00 pmJackson Potter, Chicago Teachers Union
        "The State of Labor in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      26. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAgnes Sohn (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Agnes Sohn "South Koreans go back to the land: Refuge and belonging at the periphery of the nation"
        Davenport Hall 109A (607 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      27. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      28. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      29. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      30. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 103
      31. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      32. 6:30 pmAll Campus Worship
      33. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: Bang On A Can All-Stars: Julia Wolfe’s Anthracite Fields
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      8. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      17. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      18. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      19. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      20. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmArt+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-a-thon
        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign
      21. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGirls' Day
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      22. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      23. 2:00 pmBarry R. Morse, DMA, conductor
        KAM Concert | Etherphonic Theremin Orchestra
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      24. 6:30 pmIf You Are The One
      25. 6:30 pmVariety Show
      26. 7:30 pmNational Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Ivory-billed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      7. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      8. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      12. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProfessor Charles D. Wright
        Curator-led tour of "Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      14. 2:00 pmCharles D. Wright
        Curator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      15. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      16. 4:30 pmDiscover India
        Foellinger Auditorium
      17. 7:00 pmMalaysian Night Cultural Event
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      11. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Liao, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies; Esther Peregrine, Essie's S.E. (Spinning Etc.)
        From Silkworms to Textiles: Japan’s Historical Silk Production Demonstrated with Manual Machinery
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Savvy Job Hunter: How to Stay Organized During the Job Search
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEleanor Dickson, Harriett Green
        Advanced Text Mining Techniques with Python and HathiTrust Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      23. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      24. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      25. 7:00 pmPHYS 214 Exam
      26. 7:00 pmStar Course Presents Vince Staples
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      11. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      17. 10:00 am - 11:00 amKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian and Erin Kerby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian
        Drowning in Citations and PDFs? EndNote Can Help!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Managing Your Copyrights: Retain the Rights Important to You
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost & Director, Center for Teaching and Learning, University of Texas-Dallas
        Special Presentation - Turning Good Teaching on Its Head: A Thought Experiment by Paul Diehl
        room 210 Illini Union
      23. All DayUIUC - Osaka City University Exchange Symposium
        Foreign Languages Building 1080 - Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      24. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      26. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Current Awareness: Tools to Stay Up-to-Date In Your Field
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      27. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      28. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      29. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Career Exploration Group
        304 Coble Hall
      30. 4:00 pmPaul F. Diehl is Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas. Previously, he was Henning Larsen Professor of Political Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He served as President of the International Studies Association for the 2015-16 term. His areas of expertise include the causes of war, UN peacekeeping, and international law
        The UN in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Greg Hall Room 100, 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      31. 4:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas
        The United Nations in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Gregory Hall, Room 100
      32. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      33. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        CultureTalk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin Avenue; Urbana
      34. 7:30 pmIllinois Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      35. 11:55 pmGilman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 12:00 pmChristopher Muhawe, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The Legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda in the International Criminal Law Arena (ICTR)
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      20. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        How to make Wikipedia edits that stick
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJenny Kim
        Preparing for Nonacademic Interviews
        407 Illini Union
      22. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      23. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The South of Brasil
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      24. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLaura Atkins, Maryalice Wu
        ATLAS.ti II: Data Exploration and Analysis
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      25. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      26. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      27. 6:00 pmIEI Potluck
        IEI
      28. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      29. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Life in Taiwan
        Lounge
      30. 7:00 pmGirl Night Out
      31. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      32. 7:00 pmSTAT 100 Exam
      33. 7:30 pmMark Moore, Tuba
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. 8:00 am - 2:00 pm2017 Annual Faculty Event - The Power of Engagement: Igniting Students' Passion for Learning
        Illini Union Rooms A,B,C
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      16. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      17. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      20. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Introduction to Infographics Using Piktochart
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      21. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      22. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      23. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSurvey Research Lab
        Survey Research Lab Consultation Hours
        Scholarly Commons- Main Library Room 306
      24. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series - Global Health in Sierra Leone: A look at how “grand challenge work” can benefit from interdisciplinary academic cooperation
        International and Area Studies Library
      26. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      27. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      28. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      29. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      30. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmDerek Attig
        What Can I do With a PhD in the Humanities?
        304 Coble Hall
      31. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas, Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (University of California, San Diego)
        "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign 61820
      32. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      33. 4:00 pmLizy Mostowski, Graduate Student with Comparative and World Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Little Rose" (2010)
        109 English Building
      34. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      35. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      36. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      37. 5:00 pmKayapo Filmmakers, Brazil
        Film Presentation & Discussion: "Cultural Performance and Survival from the Amazon Rain Forest"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      38. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Kvn Tajzea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      39. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      40. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series: TWENTY
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      41. 7:00 pmECON 202 Exam
      42. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: ”I’m Aware: Examining Our Privilege”
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      43. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      44. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      45. 7:30 pmDarin Gray and Robert Beatty as Attic Talent
        KAM After Hours | Sudden Sound Concert "Attic Talent"
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      46. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      47. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. All DayIEI Institute Day-- NO CLASSES
      16. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
      18. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      19. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      20. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      21. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      22. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      23. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson’s
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      24. 10:00 am - 11:00 amColleen Fallaw
        Introduction to Database Design
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      25. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      26. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSowmya Anand
        Using surveygizmo.com to create and conduct surveys: An Introduction
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      27. 12:00 pmState Treasurer Mike Frerichs
        "The State of the Illinois Budget"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      28. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmIan Harmon
        How to Prepare for a Poster Session
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      29. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      30. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      31. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmAudrey Neville, CITL
        Microaggressions and Teaching
        Armory Building, room 428
      32. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSave the Date: 3/10/17* Symposium for Prof. Thomas Bassett: Political Ecology of Global Development & Environment
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences, 501 East Daniel Street, Champaign
      33. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      34. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      35. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      36. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      37. 6:45 pmModel UN Opening Session
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
      17. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      18. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      19. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      20. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      21. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      22. 11:30 am - 1:30 pmConexiones | Latino/a Student & Alumni Networking Event
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      23. 1:00 pmKAM Event | TANGO at KAM
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      24. 2:30 pmFashion Show
      25. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Maya's Blanket"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      26. 5:30 pmAnnual Show
      27. 7:30 pmElijah
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Rathbone Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. 11:45 amModel UN Closing Session
      12. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      13. 3:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 5:30 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 6:30 pmBest Dance Crew
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Coordinator of Information Literacy Services and Instruction
        Maximize the Reach and Impact of Your Work by Curating Your Online Scholarly Profile(s)
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost, CITL Grad Affiliate
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      20. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 4:00 pmCS 105 Exam
      22. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 12:00 pmInsa Nolte, University Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: : “Muslim Husbands, Christian Wives: Gender and the Productive Mobilization of Religious Difference in Southwest Nigeria”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      17. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Fisher, University of Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: “Africa’s ‘New’ Authoritarians? International Assistance and Authoritarian Statebuilding in Contemporary Eastern Africa”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      20. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      22. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero for Beginners
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      23. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      24. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDerek Attig
        Blogging & Social Media for Professional Success
        314B Illini Union
      25. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Quechua- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      26. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS - Playing with Fire: Women Actors of Afghanistan
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium
      27. 7:00 pmTBD
        AsiaLENS Screening @ Spurlock Museum - March 14th
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      28. 7:00 pmLes 7 Doigts De La Main: Cuisine & Confessions
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      29. 7:00 pmMath 231 Exam
      30. 7:30 pmHindsley Symphonic Band, Campus Concert Band & University Concert Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. 7:00 pmLes 7 Doigts De La Main: Cuisine & Confessions
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
      17. 10:00 am - 11:00 amLisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Coordinator of Information Literacy Services and Instruction
        Maximize the Reach and Impact of Your Work by Curating Your Online Scholarly Profile(s)
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmJamie Nelson, CITL
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        Main Library, Room 314
      19. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmJamie Nelson, Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning (CITL), jamien@illinois.edu
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      21. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Goldsmith, Director of the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Soybean, a New Technology for Development”
        Room 101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St., C
      22. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      23. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      24. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      25. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmPeg Burnette, Biomedical Sciences Librarian, phburn@illinois.edu
        PubMed for Researchers
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      26. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Doskey
        Reading in the Arctic: The Books of the Crocker Land Expedition
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      27. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      28. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Fotebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      29. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      30. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Test Your Knowledge with Jeopardy!
        Lounge
      31. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      32. 7:00 pmPHYS 211 Exam
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. 8:30 amBernhard Scully, Horn
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      16. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Frame Your Research Visually: An Introduction to Prezi
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      18. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmPeg Burnette, Biomedical Sciences Librarian, phburn@illinois.edu
        PubMed for Researchers
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      21. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      22. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Introduction to Data Management
        Grainger 335
      23. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSurvey Research Lab
        Survey Research Lab Consultation Hours
        Scholarly Commons- Main Library Room 306
      24. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      25. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      26. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      27. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmDerek Attig
        What Can I do With a PhD in the Humanities?
        304 Coble Hall
      28. 4:30 pmMath 415 Exam
      29. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      30. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      31. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      32. 6:00 pmChem 104 A/B Exam
      33. 7:30 pmAkademie Für Alte Musik Berlin, Foreign Affairs: Characters Of The Baroque
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      34. 7:30 pmMichael Hurley, Ben Miller, and Zach McVicker
        KAM | VOICE Reading Series
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 12:00 pmCarol Hays and Andrew Rehn, Prairie Rivers Network
        "The State of water in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      18. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      19. 7:30 pmMusic of the Heartland
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15.  Spring Break Begins
      16. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  5. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 19, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Swamp Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    2. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    4. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    5. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSurvey Research Lab
        Survey Research Lab Consultation Hours
        Scholarly Commons- Main Library Room 306
      16. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    6. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
    7. Saturday, March 25, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. 8:00 amState FFA Awards
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
  6. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 26, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: Spring Break Bird: American Flamingo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10.  Spring Break Ends
      11. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSamba Soul
        Cultural Celebration Series: Samba Soul
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9.  Instruction resumes
      10. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: White-eyed Flycatcher or Vireo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      15. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmShelly Schmidt, Professor, Food Science & Human Nutrition
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #5: Enhancing Teaching – Is That Sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      16. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      17. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      19. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAnna Trammell and Bethany Anderson
        Personal Digital Archiving
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: White-eyed Flycatcher or Vireo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmColleen Fallaw
        Introduction to Database Design
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      20. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      21. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      23. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      24. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      25. 7:30 pmEn Garde Arts Presents WILDERNESS
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      26. 7:30 pmTimothy Ehlen, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: White-eyed Flycatcher or Vireo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Understanding Impact Factor & Other Bibliometrics
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      16. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmJr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #6: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      17. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Davis, African American Studies, Kennedy King College
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Evolution of Black Gender Roles and Its Impact on the Black Family”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      18. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      19. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      20. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      21. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      22. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      23. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmVirginia Espino
        Film screening of "No Mas Bebes/No More Babies"
        1024 Chem Annex
      24. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      25. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo (Conversation table)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      26. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      27. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      28. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      29. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Laos Culture and Traditions
        Lounge
      30. 7:30 pmSt. Louis Symphony
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: White-eyed Flycatcher or Vireo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. 8:30 amKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      16. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      18. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmJJ Pionke, Applied Health Sciences Librarian
        A Library for Everyone: Getting the Most Out of Your Library
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Data Documentation
        Grainger 335
      20. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSurvey Research Lab
        Survey Research Lab Consultation Hours
        Scholarly Commons- Main Library Room 306
      21. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      22. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      23. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      24. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      25. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      26. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      27. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmDerek Attig
        What Can I do With a PhD in the Humanities?
        304 Coble Hall
      28. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      29. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
      30. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      31. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      32. 6:30 pmAmerican Idiot
      33. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey Workshop: “Taking Off the Training Wheels: Cycling through Socialization”
        Lincoln Hall 1051
      34. 7:30 pmIago's Plot
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      35. 9:00 pmNight Music: Donal Fox's Inventions In Blue
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1.  "Stage Center Slides! Stories of Sousa’s Spectacular Trombonists" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  "From Nickeline to Electric Oil: Early Marketing and Design Revelations for America’s Trombone" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      5.  "Henry Fillmore: The Man Behind the Name" Exhibition
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, Harding Band Bldg., 1103 S. 6th Street, Champaign
      6. All Day"150 for 150: Celebrating 150 Years of Women at the University of Illinois"
        Main Library North-South Corridor
      7. All Day"The Art of the Thesis"
        Main Library Marshall Gallery
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. All DayAudubon Plate of the Week: White-eyed Flycatcher or Vireo
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      10. 7:30 pmIago's Plot
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

link for robots only