IAS Library Suggests!

IAS Library Suggests!

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 23, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:00 am - 3:30 pmEngineering Career Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      12. 11:00 am - 11:50 amIra King, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Drowning in Citations? RefWorks Can Help!

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      13. 11:00 am

        Presenters:
        Ailsa Henderson, University of Edinburgh
        Guy Peters, University of Pittsburgh
        André Lecours (University of Ottawa)
        Moderator: 
        Ron Linden, Director of the EUCE and Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      14. 12:00 pmEvan Fallenberg
        A Day with Evan Fallenberg
        2092B FLB
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      16. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      21. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      23. 4:00 pmKatherine Eriksen and Rebecca Bilbro
        Presidential Management Fellowship Information Session

        Online

      24. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      25. 5:30 pm - 6:20 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist, jvwhit@illinois.edu
        ArcGIS Online: GIS for Everyone

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      26. 6:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association General Meeting
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
      27. 7:30 pmSusan Marshall & Company: Play/Pause
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    2. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. 10:00 am - 3:30 pmEngineering Career Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      7. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanual Nuesiri: U of I Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CAS Brown Bag: "Boko Harem: A Private Indirect Government?"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRoger A. Freedman, Lecturer in Physics at the University of California, Santa Barbara
        Flipping the Classroom (and What to Do in the Classroom Once You’ve Flipped!)
        Digital Computer Laboratory L410
      14. 12:00 pmLuce-Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVenturing Outside the Classroom: Undergraduate Research, Service Learning and Community Engagement
        428 Armory
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSarah Crissinger, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Understanding Impact: Impact Factor and Other Bibliometrics

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      18. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      19. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSam Museus Visit: Multiracial Student Initiative Talk
      20. 7:30 pmSalvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      21. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      22. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Salvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    3. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDan Scholes
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Science Articles
        428 Armory
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      14. 3:30 pm - 6:00 pmDepartment of Gender & Women's Studies
      15. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Study Abroad for English Majors
        259 English Building
      18. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      19. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      20. 5:00 pm - 10:00 pmPeter Orner, Audrey Petty, The 92s, Diamond Youth, A Great Big Pile of Leaves
        Pygmalion Festival
        Krannert Art Museum Link Gallery
      21. 5:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      22. 5:30 pmValerie Hegarty, artist
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Reverse Archeology: The Creation of Decay and Other Uncanny Transformations" featuring Valerie Hegarty, artist
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
      23. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Maxx"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      24. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      25. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      26. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmI-Journey: Enhancing Stereotype Awareness
        1057 Lincoln Hall
      27. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA Minute To Win It
      28. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 10:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Real Estate and Elsinore
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmCollaborative Learning Spaces Symposium: Re-imagining the Classroom
        Ikenberry Commons SDRP, 301 East Gregory Drive
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. All DayHistory of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang (618-907) through Qing (1644-1911)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg., 707 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL
      13. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      14. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      15. 11:00 am - 11:50 amHarriett Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, green19@illinois.edu
        Digital Humanities Workshop: Introduction to XML and the Principles of Text Encoding

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      16. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBetsy Basch & Whitney Maddux, DRES
        Being an Ally to People with Disabilities
        Women's Resources Center
      17. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Regional Wage Determinants: The Wage Curve Approach in Poland, Brazil, and the EU

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      18. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      19. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      21. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      22. 2:00 pmStephenTrzaskoma, U. New Hampshire: "Sexual & Generic Infidelity in Greek Novels"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      23. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      25. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      26. 7:00 pmCovenant Fellowship
      27. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      28. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Panda Bear and Sun Kil Moon
      29. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      30. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Literary Festival: Jamaal May, Tarfia Faizullah, and Ted Sanders
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. All DayHistory of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang (618-907) through Qing (1644-1911)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg., 707 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL
      7. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 10:00 am - 1:00 pmI-Journey: Looking in the Mirror: Exploring our Identities
        University YMCA, 2nd Floor
      13. 12:00 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      14. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      15. 2:00 pmBowling, Billiards and Bags Triathlon
        Illini Union Rec Room
      16. 2:00 pmStudent Music Performance: "Sound of Science"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 6:15 pmVolleyball Game
        Meet at the Illini Union
      19. 7:00 pmBollywood Night
        Courtyard Café
      20. 7:00 pmChinese Moon Gala
      21. 7:30 pmJazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  2. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      6. 2:00 pmJapan House Yukata Event for UIUC Students
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      8. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Pho Night
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "The Syntax of Sounding Time in North Indian Classical Rhythm"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaculty Panel
        Developing Research Statements for the Job Search
        407 Illini Union
      11. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmHeidi Johnson, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Organize Your Life!: Productivity Tools and Personal Information Management

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      12. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmKimberly Pusateri
        Grading and Providing Feedback for Student Presentations
        428 Armory
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKatherine Fleming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University
        "Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War"
        Room 210, llini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      15. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Katherine Fleming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Room 210 (Lounge Room), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      17. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      18. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 11:50 amSarah Shreeves, Scholarly Commons, sshreeve@illinois.edu and Kathleen Kern, Reference Librarian, katkern@illinois.edu
        Create and Manage an Online Scholarly Presence

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      11. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmHospira Information Session
        407 Illini Union
      12. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      15. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian, ktrei2@illinois.edu and Erin Kirby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian, ekerb@illinois.edu
        Drowning in Citations and PDFs? EndNote Can Help!

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      16. 6:30 pmIFC Welcome to Greek Life
      17. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  3. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      9. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim and Katherine Eriksen
        Career Exploration Group - Fall 2014
        308 Coble Hall
      11. 1:00 pm - 1:55 pmBrian Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Scholarly Publishing with Omeka, Part 1

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSarah Crissinger, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Introduction to Infographics Using Piktochart

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmAlexis Thompson
        Preparing for Academic Interviews
        210 Illini Union
      16. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      17. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      18. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
      19. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      20. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      21. 7:30 pmIllini Life Skills
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 10:50 amPeg Burnette, Biomedical Sciences Librarian, phburn@illinois.edu
        Research and Information Resources for Biomedical Sciences, Medicine, and Health

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      9. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      10. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      14. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmTeach-In: The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq
        Bevier Hall room 180
      16. 4:00 pmPanelists: Jamsheed Choksy, Indiana University; Carol Choksy, Indiana University; Paul Diehl, University of Illinois; Dr. Zaher Sahloul, Syrian American Medical Society; Moderator: Edward Kolodziej, University of  Illinois    
        The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq: Whither the Middle East?
        Bevier 180
      17. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      18. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      19. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      20. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      21. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      22. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmI-Journey: A Campus Divided: Who, Where & Why we Segregate
        1057 Lincoln Hall
      23. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA x AAA Collab Healthy Food & Speed Friending
      24. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      25. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      26. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, bassoon
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      27. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 11:50 amSarah Williams, Life Sciences Data Services Librarian, scwillms@illinois.edu
        Database Design for the Non-Technical Researcher

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 12:00 pmJoan DeBardeleben, Chancellor’s Professor in the Department of Political Science and the Institute of European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies (EURUS), Carleton University
        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL
      11. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      18. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      19. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      20. 7:00 pmECU All Campus
      21. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      22. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      23. 7:30 pmWilliam Kinderman, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      24. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Bailalai
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka shimputai style
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      9. 2:00 pmUltimate Frisbee
        ARC
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmWilliam Moersch and Ricardo Flores, percussion
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  4. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      5. 10:45 amTwin City Bible Church
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmIra King, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Drowning in Citations? RefWorks Can Help!

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      6.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      7.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      12. 11:00 am - 11:50 amSarah Shreeves, Scholarly Commons, sshreeve@illinois.edu
        Practical Copyright: Considerations for Teaching and Research

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      14. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      15. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      19. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      20. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      21. 5:30 pm - 6:20 pmSarah Shreeves, Scholarly Commons, sshreeve@illinois.edu
        Managing Your Copyrights: Retain the Rights Important to You

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      22. 7:30 pmSphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 10:50 amBrian Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Scholarly Publishing with WordPress, Part 1

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      9. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim and Katherine Eriksen
        Career Exploration Group - Fall 2014
        308 Coble Hall
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmErica Parker, HPNL, hpnl@library.illinois.edu
        Using the Illinois Digital Newspaper Collections for History Research

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Spring Roll Night
      16. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      17. 7:30 pmJim Pugh, trombone, and Larry Gray, double bass
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      18. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      9. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmACES and Sciences Career Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      14. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmHip Hop and Punk Feminisms
      17. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      18. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      19. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
      20. 5:30 pmIEI Chit Chat
        Illini Union basement
      21. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      23. 7:00 pmCovenant Revival
      24. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmI-Journey: I-Include
        1057 Lincoln Hall
      25. 7:00 pmSPEAK Cafe-Art's Task Is to Remove the Mask
        Krannert Art Museum Palette Cafe
      26. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      27. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      9. 11:00 am - 11:50 amSarah Christensen, Visual Resources Curator, schrstn@illinois.edu
        Finding and Selecting Images

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Jacob Z. Hess
        Gay Rights Meets Religious Freedom: The Hardest Dialogue of All?
        Women's Resources Center
      11. 12:00 pmInterval: Traditional Jazz Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmWelcome Lunch for New Postdocs
        304 Coble Hall
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: The Delta Kings
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      20.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      21. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      22. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmTCCA Come Home for Dinner
      23. 7:00 pmCovenant Revival
      24. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      25. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmKids @ Krannert
        Krannert Art Museum, All Galleries
      9. 1:00 pmCovenant Revival
      10. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTango at KAM
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      12. 2:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Origami Making
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      15. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  5. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 9:30 amLAS Induction Ceremony
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      6. 11:30 amLAS Induction Ceremony
      7. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      8. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      9. 3:00 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmSeth Robbins, srobbins@illinois.edu
        A Brief Introduction to R

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      11. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      12. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 11:50 amPeg Burnette, Biomedical Sciences Librarian, phburn@illinois.edu
        Getting the most from PubMed for Health and Biomedical Research

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      12. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      13. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmKatherine Eriksen
        Promoting Your Graduate Experience Beyond Academia: From CVs to Resumes
        407 Illini Union
      18. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      19. 5:30 pm - 6:20 pmSveta Stoytcheva, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        An Introduction to Prezi

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      20. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
      21. 7:30 pmBeethoven, Thomas Mann, and Utopia: The Mystery of Opus 111
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim and Katherine Eriksen
        Career Exploration Group - Fall 2014
        308 Coble Hall
      10. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmBrain Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Scholarly Publishing with Omeka, Part 2

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSarah Shreeves, Scholarly Commons, sshreeve@illinois.edu and Kathleen Kern, Reference Librarian, katkern@illinois.edu
        Create and Manage an Online Scholarly Presence

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      15. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmLaura Spradlin
        Tell me about yourself: Developing Professional Messages For the Job Search
        407 Illini Union
      17. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      18. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      20. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      21. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amChicago Trip - No classes
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      11. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      12. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist, jvwhit@illinois.edu
        Finding and Using GIS Data

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      13. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmBrian Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Finding Grants to Support Your Research

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAsian American Studies Department Asian Americans, Food, and the Conflicting Consequences of Culinary Americanization
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      17. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      18. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 504
      19. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      20. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      21. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      22. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayInstitute Day - No classes
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 11:00 am - 11:50 amKirk Hess, Digital Humanities Specialist, kirkhess@illinois.edu
        Data Visualization in R

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      12. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      13. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmClassics graduate alumni/ae panel
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      18. 3:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      20. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      21. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      22. 7:30 pmIntervarsity Christian Fellowship
      23. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: A Richard Strauss Celebration
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      24. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      25. 8:00 pmNo Strings Attached Acatoberfest
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      11. 9:00 amMidwest Actuarial Student Conference
      12. 10:00 am - 1:00 pmI-Journey: Building Bridges: Exploring Community Identity
        University YMCA, 2nd Floor
      13. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
      14. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      17. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      18. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      19. 7:30 pmBroadway Smash featuring Todd Ellison and Friends
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      20. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      21. 9:30 pmGlobal Transfer Afterglow: Otaak Band
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
  6. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Pre-Homecoming Show
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      7. 3:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Laboratory High School Fundraiser
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmJim Barrett, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Barrett
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      10. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      11. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmHarriett Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, green19@illinois.edu
        Digital Humanities Workshop: Omeka in a Nutshell

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      14. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 11:50 amKirk Hess, Digital Humanities Specialist, kirkhess@illinois.edu
        Data Visualization in R

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      11. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      13. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmSarah Shreeves, Scholarly Commons, sshreeve@illinois.edu and Sarah Williams, Life Sciences Data Services Librarian, scwillms@illinois.edu
        Intro to Data Management and Publication

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      18. 5:30 pm - 6:20 pmKathleen Kern, Reference Librarian, katkern@illinois.edu
        Getting the Most out of Google

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      19. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim and Katherine Eriksen
        Career Exploration Group - Fall 2014
        308 Coble Hall
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      12. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      13. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmBrian Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Scholarly Publishing with WordPress, Part 2

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmAlan Bilansky, CITES Academic Technology Services, alanb@illinois.edu
        Wikis and More: Collaborative Tools for Faculty Research, Service, and Teaching

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      16. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      17. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      18. 7:00 pmNational Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Peking
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      19. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am - 10:50 amHeidi Johnson, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Deep Searching the Web

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      11. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      12. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      13. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmKayla Hays, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Getting Organized with Mendeley

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      17. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmAlexis Thompson
        CareerSTART
        210 Illini Union
      19. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      21. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      22. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      23. 6:30 pmConcert: KAM Chamber Music Series
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      24. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      25. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmI-Journey: I'm Aware: Examining our Privilege
        1057 Lincoln Hall
      26. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      28. 7:30 pmUI Chorale
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      29. 8:00 pmSky Ferreira
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 am - 11:50 amMark Wardecker, Reference Librarian, wardeckm@illinois.edu
        Visualizing Your Data

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      11. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKristi Del Veccio & Adam Garner, IFYC
        Living the Oxymoron: Interfaith Atheists
        Women's Resources Center
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      20. 7:00 pmPep Rally
      21. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      22. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmArbor Teas
        Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      11. 3:00 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 6:00 pmACA Comedy Show
      14. 7:00 pmDiwali Night
      15. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      16. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Voyages
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      17. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
  7. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      6. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      7. 3:00 pmIllinois Brass Quintet Halloween Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      9. 3:00 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      10. 7:00 pmGlee Star Lauren Potter
      11. 7:30 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPostdoc Panel
        Finding the Right Postdoc for You
        406 Illini Union
      12. 1:00 pm - 1:50 pmMerinda Hensley, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        How to Prepare for a Poster Session

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      13. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      16. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      18. 6:00 pmCorporate Circuit Night
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      10. 11:00 am - 11:50 amHeidi Johnson, Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services, learnlib@library.illinois.edu
        Current Awareness: Tools to Stay Current in Your Field

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      12. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Sushi Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      17. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  Mac Demarco
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am - 10:50 amHeidi Imker, Research Data Services, imker@illinois.edu and Lisa Hinchliffe, Information Literacy Services and Instruction, ljanicke@illinois.edu
        Improving Your Data Organization and Security Strategies

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      11. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Kim and Katherine Eriksen
        Career Exploration Group - Fall 2014
        308 Coble Hall
      13. 1:00 pm - 1:55 pmBrian Zelip, Scholarly Commons, sc@library.illinois.edu
        Scholarly Publishing with Omeka, Part 1

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmSarah Christensen, Visual Resources Curator, schrstn@illinois.edu‬ and Cara Finnegan, Associate Professor, Communications‬, caraf@illinois.edu
        Interpreting Images

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      18. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      19. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      20. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      21. 7:30 pmSenegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 10:00 am - 11:20 amKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian, ktrei2@illinois.edu and Erin Kirby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian, ekerb@illinois.edu
        Drowning in Citations and PDFs? EndNote Can Help!

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      10. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      13. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      14. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      15. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      16. 4:00 pmYoga: Museum Members
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      17. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      18. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmI-Journey: Real Talk: Connecting Communities through Intercultural Communication
        1057 Lincoln Hall
      19. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      20. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with James Dunham, viola
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      21. 7:30 pmTatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Sudden Sound Concert: Sanguivorous with Tatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  La Casa Fusion
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 11:00 am - 11:50 amLisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Coordinator for Information Literacy Services and Instruction, ljanicke@illinois.edu ‬
        A Methods Map and More: SAGE Research Methods Online ‬

        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.

      12. 12:00 pmJanet Mock
        Challenging Gender Norms: A Conversation with Janet Mock
        Latzer Hall, University YMCA (1001 S. Wright St.)
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      18. 7:00 pmIEI Halloween Party
        University YMCA (1001 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      19. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony: Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall

link for robots only