IAS Library Suggests!

IAS Library Suggests!

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research II: GIS Research, Data Management, and Visualization
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmResearch Statements
        Illini Union 210
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      19. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 6:30 pmIFC Welcomes to Greek Life
      21. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      22. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “The Cranes Are Flying” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      23. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "The Cranes are Flying"
        G46 FLB
      24. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      25. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. 12:00 pmJuan Andrade, Food Science, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Language Program Evaluation"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      15. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmDena Strong, Technology Services
        Usability for Researchers - Office Hours
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      16. 2:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      19. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Joan Hickey Trio
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 5:30 pmKeetra Dixon
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      21. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: Enhancing Stereotype Awareness
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      22. 7:00 pmBrian Dolinar, Jesse Hoyt, Lucia Maldonado, Cristina Lucio
        KAM event | "Borderlands: Resisting ICE in the Midwest" a Taboo Talk by Anthropology Leaders
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      23. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      24. 7:30 pmLang Lang, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      14. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBeverly Smith, Assistant Director, Native American House
        Conversation Café: “Indigenous Environmental Racism"
        Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Fl., Champaign
      16. 12:00 pmPatrick Hammie, Associate Professor of Painting and Sculpture; Laurie Hogin, Professor of Painting and Sculpture; and Emmy Lingscheit, Assistant Professor of Printmaking
        KAM Council Luncheon and Lecture | "School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition: An Insider's View"
        Champaign Country Club, 1211 S. Prospect Street, Champaign
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      19. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGradMAP Workshop
        Coble Hall 304
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      21. 6:30 pmCovenant Friday Large Group
      22. 7:30 pmBlack Violin
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      23. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      11. 8:30 am - 5:15 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      14. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      15. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 2:00 pmKAM Chamber Music Series | Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
      17.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      18. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      10. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      12. 10:15 amTwin City Combined Worship Service
      13. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 12:00 pmCold-Calling & Cold-Emailing Webinar
        webinar
      8. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      12. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
      7. 10:00 am - 11:00 amKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian and Erin Kerby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian
        Drowning in Citations and PDFs? EndNote Can Help!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Introduction to Infographics Using Piktochart
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Data Rescue
        The workshop will be held in the Grainger Library, 335.
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      12. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Google for Scholars
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      13. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      14. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      15. 5:00 pmEdward A. Kolodziej, PhD; Hadi Salehi Esfahani, PhD; Kostas Kourtikakis, PhD; Maxime H. A. Larivé, PhD; Parthiban Muniandy, PhD
        Rejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmEleanor Dickson, HTRC Digital Humanities Specialist and Harriett Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian
        Advanced Text Mining Techniques with Python and HathiTrust Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research III: Geoprocessing, Analysis, and Web GIS
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      13. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      14. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      15. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      16. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #1. Overview. Defining terms. Practice strategies.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      17. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      19. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmCelebrate 140 Years of the American Library Association with the ALA Archives
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      9. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Teaching Tea Party
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAaron McCollough, Scholarly Communications & Publishing Librarian and Sara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Managing Your Copyrights: Retain the Rights Important to You
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      13. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      14. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      18. 5:30 pmJason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar, and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      19. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCITL
        Qualitative Data Analysis with ATLAS.ti
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      20. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      21. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      22. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: A Campus Divided
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      23. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Frame Your Research Visually: An Introduction to Prezi
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pmMark Menjivar, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM Artist Residency | "Migration Stories," a project of Borderland Collective artist Mark Menjivar
        Anniversary Plaza, on the Quad side of the Illini Union
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmResearch Data Service
        Smart and Simple Data Management
        The workshop will be held in the Funk/ACES Library, room 509.
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        Sharing Research with Story Maps
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      13. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group
        Coble Hall 304
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayOrganizing Change Student Leadership Retreat
        Lake Williamson Retreat Center
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      8. 5:30 pmTalent Show
      9. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:30 pmMahler's Resurrection
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayOrganizing Change Student Leadership Retreat
        Lake Williamson Retreat Center
      6. 3:00 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      7. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      8. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      9. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSarah Christensen, Visual Resources Coordinator and Eric Kurt, Media Commons Coordinator
        Creating and Incorporating Visual Media into Your Research
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      12. 4:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) "The Penultimate Travel : Dante, Sindbad, Ulysse"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #2. Using clarification and negotiation strategies for effective communication
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      15. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Creating Data Documentation
        Grainger Library, Room 335
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) Seminar
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Revamping Your Research Plan: Citation Chasing, Keyword Searching, and More
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      15. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPreparing for Faculty Job Interviews
        Illini Union 210
      17. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      19. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmDena Strong, Technology Services
        Usability for Researchers 101 – Usability On a Low Budget
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmResearch Data Service
        Smart and Simple Data Management
        The workshop will be held in the Grainger Library, 335.
      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCarol Symes
        Acting For Academics
        314B Illini Union
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jose A. de la Garza Valenzuela, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Fall Colloquium Series: "High-Risk Citizenship: 'Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell,' Criminal Exposure, and Queer Belonging in Michael Nava’s The Death of Friends"
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      15. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      16. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
      17. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayChicago Trip
      7. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      9.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      11. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      12. 3:30 pmInterviewing: Answering Tough Questions
        Illini Union 210
      13. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      15. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The LaMonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      17. 5:30 pmHomecoming: Works by Sung Hyun Sohn Exhibit (Opening/Artist Reception)
        University YMCA Murphy Gallery (1001 S Wright St, Champaign,)
      18. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCITL
        Qualitative Data Analysis with ATLAS.ti
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      19. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 6:30 pmRevival
      21. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: Taking Off the Training Wheels
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      22. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Café
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
      23. 7:30 pmCharlotte Mattax-Moersch, Harpsichord
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      24. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      7.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      8. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayIEI Institute Day
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      12. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmHelenmary Sheridan, Repository Services Coordinator
        Show Your Work! Publishing in IDEALS for Grad Students
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRachel Storm
        Conversation Café: “Beyond ‘Self-Care:’ Transformative Justice and Community-Based Resilience"
        Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Fl., Champaign
      14. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      15. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm26th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture and Mortenson Center 25th Anniversary Celebration Program
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana
      16. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmPatricia Lampron, Metadata Services Specialist, Qian Zhang, iSchool, and Kelly Applegate
        Messy Data? Clean it up with OpenRefine!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      19. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group
        Coble Hall 304
      20. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      22. 6:30 pmRevival
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      6. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      9. 10:00 amKAM family event | Kids @ Krannert
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      10. 12:30 pmRevival
      11. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      12. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      13. 7:30 pmArt Of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      6. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmHarriett Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian
        Digital Publishing with Scalar
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Current Awareness: Tools to Stay Current in Your Field
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      13. 6:00 pmDick Durbin
        The New Lincoln Lectures
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        Secrets to Getting the Most out of Collaborative Technologies: Wikis and Box and Docs oh my
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10. 12:20 pmLeonard Hill
        Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      11. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Savvy Job Hunter: How to Stay Organized During the Job Search
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      15. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Il.
      16. 5:40 pm - 8:00 pmChina Town Hall
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 East Daniel Street Champaign, IL)
      17. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      19. 7:00 pmLeonard Hill and Madhu Viswanathan
        AsiaLENS: Threads - The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      20. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
      21. 7:00 pmThreads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Ways of the Web: Filter Bubbles, Search Engines, and You
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      9. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      17. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      18. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #3. Answering open-ended questions
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      19. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      20. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      21. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      22. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      23. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      8. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      9. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMerinda Hensley, Digital Scholarship Liaison and Instruction Librarian
        How to Prepare for a Poster Session
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      11. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      12. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      15. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      16. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      17. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      19. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: I’m Aware: Examining Our Privilege
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      20. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 7:30 pmNathan Gunn, Baritone And Julie Gunn, Piano With The Jupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:30 pmSudden Sound Concert Series | Eric Leonardson Springboard Trio
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      8. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      9. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      10. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulie Chu, University of Chicago
        Just In Time: The Chronopolitics of the Queue at China's Global Edge
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      14. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      15. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group
        Coble Hall 304
      16. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      18. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
      19. 6:30 pmFusion Stroll
      20. 7:30 pmAccatoberfest
      21. 7:30 pmBeethoven: The Middle Period
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      9. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmJapan House Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      10. 6:00 pmDiwali Night 2016
      11. 7:30 pmTreble Choir Festival
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:30 pmWomen's Glee, Amasong, And The Ui Chamber Singers With Composer In Residence Joan Szymko
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      7. 3:00 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 3:00 pmUi Brass Quintet: Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 4:30 pmIndonesian Cultural Night
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      7. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian and Erin Kerby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian
        Drowning in Citations and PDFs? EndNote Can Help!
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #4. EPI practice. Setting goals. Resources.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. 10:00 am - 11:00 amJamie Nelson, Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning (CITL)
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmResearch Data Service
        Preparing for Data Sharing
        Grainger Library, Room 335
      11. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmAlan Bilansky, Technology Services
        Share Your Video Online with Kaltura
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      12. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      13. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Research in Conversation: Demystifying the Literature Review
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      18. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      19. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      20. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      21. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      22. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      23. 7:00 pmIllini Life Skills
      24. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 8:30 am"What Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?" Group
        Coble Hall 304
      6. 10:00 am - 11:00 amJJ Pionke, Applied Health Sciences Librarian
        A Library for Everyone: Getting the Most Out of Your Library
        The workshop will be held in Grainger Library, room 335.
      7. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Applying Copyright to Visual Material: A Brown Bag
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 308. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmDena Strong, Technology Services
        Usability for Researchers 102 – Morae and Optimal Workshop
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Organize Your Life: Productivity Tools and Personal Information Management
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      12. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      13. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      19. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      20. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      21. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      6. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      9. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Coordinator for Information Literacy Services and Instruction
        Manage Your Online Scholarly Identity to Maximize the Reach and Impact of Your Work
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      12. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      13. 3:30 pmGradMAP Workshop
        Coble Hall 304
      14. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      16. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      18. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: Religious Oppression
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      19. 7:30 pmWriters and poets from the Creative Writing MFA program
        KAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        Collections Resource Laboratory
      20. 7:30 pmLucky Plush Productions: Trip The Light Fantastic: The Making Of Superstrip
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      22. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmMerinda Hensley, Digital Scholarship Liaison and Instruction Librarian
        How to Prepare for a Poster Session
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDanesha (Alyx) Alexander
        Conversation Café: Title TBA,
        Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Fl., Champaign
      9. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group
        Coble Hall 304
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      14. 6:30 pmLarge Group
      15. 6:30 pmPep Rally
      16. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      8. 7:30 pmAida Cuevas And Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles: México Y Su Mujer
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Symphony Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge

link for robots only