IAS Library Suggests!

IAS Library Suggests!

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research I: Introduction to GIS Concepts, Software, and Data
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      6. 2:00 pmLuciano Nakabashi Department of Economics, São Paulo University
        Lemann Lecture Series. Poverty and Development: Evidences for a Developing Count ry
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmEnsemble Basiani
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 8:30 am"What Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?" Group
        Coble Hall 304
      5. 10:00 am - 11:00 amResearch and Information Services
        Understanding Impact: Impact Factor & Other Bibliometrics
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmKelli Trei, Biosciences Librarian and Erin Kerby, Veterinary Medicine Librarian
        Drop-in EndNote Help
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAva Wolf (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Illinois Flexible Learning Experience
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Careers at UN and International Organizations
        School of Information Sciences Building Room 125 and 131
      10. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKazem Alidoost
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      18. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      19. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor of Anthropology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Desire and anxiety: Notes on encounters between Cuban social s cientists and a U.S. Anthropologist
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Introduction to Infographics Using Piktochart
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research II: GIS Research, Data Management, and Visualization
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      11. 3:30 pmNegotiation Strategies
        Illini Union 405
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      13. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked: CU Folk and Roots Festival Collaboration
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: Belief and Exploring ways of Making Meaning
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      15. 7:00 pmJame Tworkowski
        Illini Union’s One Book One Campus selection for 2016-2017 is If You Feel Too Much : Thoughts on Things Found and Lost and Hoped For
        Illini Union, Illini Rooms A-C
      16. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Café
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
      17. 7:30 pmPablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar: Americano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group
        Coble Hall 304
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      10. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Singers
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 9:00 am - 2:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
      7. 7:30 pmUI Varsity Men's Glee Club
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmLaura Shackelford, U of I
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Laura Shackelford, U of I
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pmMarching Illini In Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 3:00 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 3:00 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmRebecca Thornton, Econ, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Getting Organized with Mendeley
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Rakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmJames Whitacre, GIS Specialist
        GIS for Research III: Geoprocessing, Analysis, and Web GIS
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmJosé Carlos Belieiro, Social Sciences Department, UFSM Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Um novo Capitalismo no Brasil: Fusões e Aquisições no Governo Lula
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Poetry Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      11. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 7:30 pmUI Percussion Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 8:30 am"What Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?" Group
        Coble Hall 304
      5. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      6. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Choosing a Citation Manager
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Contextualizing corrective feedback in second language writing pedagogy"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Google for Scholars
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      12. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      13. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      15. 6:00 pmKCSA End of the Semester Celebration
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wait for Me and I Will Not Come” (in Serbian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      17. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wait for Me and I Will Not Come" (Serbian)
        G46 FLB
      18. 7:30 pmTrombone Choir and Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmSean Brotherton, University of Chicago
        CLACS Lecture Series. The Socialist Humanitarian Imperative: The Logic and Practice of Cuba's Quest for Global Health in the Americas
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmTruman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmResearch and Information Services
        Managing Your Citations with Zotero
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      8. 4:00 pmIan Miller, "Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity"
        Room 124, Lincoln Hall
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
      12. 4:00 pmClaudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Claudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC) – “Occult Scripts in 16th century Lima and the Challenges of Andean Knowledge.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmIan Miller, Harvard University
        Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity
        Lincoln Hall: Room 1024 (702 S. Wright St, Urbana)
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKathleen Harleman, Krannert Art Museum Director
        KAM Opening Night | Members' Preview and Reception
        KAM Main Level, All Galleries
      15. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Brandon Washington
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 6:00 pmKathleen Harleman, Krannert Art Museum Director
        KAM Opening Night | Public Reception
        KAM Main Level, All Galleries
      17. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocial Justice Education paraprofessionals
        I-Journey: Disable the Label
        Native American House, 1206 W. Nevada St.
      18. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      19. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, Bassoon
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Joycelyn Landrum-Brown, DiversityEd & Dr. Deidre Weathersby, Counseling Center
        Conversation Café: “Spirituality, Race-Related Stress and Psychological Well-Being”
        Women’s Resources Center, 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Fl., Champaign
      11. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita of French, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      12. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Upholding Gender Peace in a Time of War
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      15. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      16. 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      17. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: November Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 7:30 pmChip McNiell, Jazz Saxophone
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      12. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Poppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 7:30 pmElliot Chasanov, Trombone
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Poppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 3:00 pmNaumburg 2015 Cello Competition, Lev Sivkov, Cello
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 3:00 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaranak Miraftab; Urban and Regional Planning, CAS Associate 2014-15
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Faranak Miraftab
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pmBernadette Montanari, SDEP, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Women and Traditional Knowledge in the Green Moroccan Plan: Results from the Field”
        101 ISB
      9. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSilvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Silvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
    3. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Making and Breaking Medieval Manuscripts
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      7. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of CSAMES and Asoociate Professor of History and Sociology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  5. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2.  Exhibit: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

link for robots only