Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 5, 2016

    1. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1.  Everitt Lab Groundbreaking Ceremony - SAVE THE DATE!
        Southwest corner of Bardeen Quad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      2. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmJoan Strassmann Charles Rebstock Professor of Biology Washington University in St. Louis"Genomic approaches to social interactions in the amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum"
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 amDanielle Mai
        Mai Dissertation Defense ~ "Single molecule studies of branched polymer dynamics"
        161 Noyes Laboratory
      4. 12:00 pmDipanjan Pan, Bioengineering
        Director's Seminar-Image-Guided Therapeutics: From In Silco to In Vivo
        1005, Beckman Institute
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Murti V. Salapaka, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Minnesota
        Manipulation and Interrogation of Matter at the Small Scale Enabled by a Controls and Systems Perspective
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Krishna Anapindi
        Mr. Krishna Anapindi, UIUC, "Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors and Their Potential as Resistance-Free Antibiotics"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPurnima Ghale, Research Assistant
        MIG Seminar: Large scale tight-binding computations
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
    2. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Wilusz
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Editor-in-Chief - WIREs-RNA; Colorado State University), “Viral RNA Stability: Conserved Mechanisms with Pathogenic Implications”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 1:00 pmEddie McAuley Symposium
        Room 5602, Beckman Institute
      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club
        Room 4369, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Advisor: Professor Doug MitchellMs. Caitlin Deane
        Ms. Caitlin Deane, Final Defense, UIUC, "Biosynthetic Engineering of Plantazolicin Natural Products"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
      2. 10:00 amUIUC Prosody Workshop
        Room 5602, Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProfessor Robert Shepherd
        MFIG Seminar: Materials as Machines: The Functional Mimicry of Physiology Using Soft Robotics
        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.
      4. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 10:00 amBenefit Choice Outreach
        Auditorium 1025, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPeter G. Schultz
        Dr. Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "Synthesis at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology: From Stem Cells to the Genetic Code"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab 
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar
        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJimmy Page Ph.D.-Meso Scale Discovery Field Application Scientist
        Meso Scale Discovery Invites You to Attend "Greater Sensitivity-with Less Sample" - Multiplexing with MSD
        Charles G. Miller B102 CLSL
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSushikumar Koundinyan, Ph.D. CandidateUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Ignition and Extinction in Condensed Phase Combustion
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club
        Room 4369, Beckman Institute
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Vassilis M. RothosLaboratory of Nonlinear MathematicsSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAristotle University of Thessaloniki
        DIG Seminar: Dynamics of Localized Structures in Dissipative Nonlinear Lattices
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)
      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Doors open at 9:00 amConvocation-Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
    4. Friday, May 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes
        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars
        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269 Beckman Institute
  4. Week of May 22, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 am   Advisor: Professor Paul HergenrotherMs. Rachel Botham
        Ms. Rachel Botham, Final Defense, UIUC, "Development of PAC-1 as a Privileged Agent for Combination Chemotherapy"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  5. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBIOP Final Defense: Tyler Harpole, "Molecular Determinates of Conductance and Selectivity in Pentameric Ligand-gated Ion Channels"
        B126 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Thesis Defense: Jia-Bin Huang
        Room 2169, Beckman Institute
    3. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmTyler Reddy
        TCB Seminar
        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmDr. Tyler Reddy
        Computational Virology: From the Outside In
        Beckman 3269
  6. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Prof. Eric OldfieldMr. Guodong Rao
        Mr. Guodong Rao, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        433 RAL
    2. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amRohit Bhargava/John Erdman
        Cancer Moonshot Town Hall Meeting
        Beckman Institute, room 5602
  7. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    4. Thursday, June 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
  8. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
      2. 9:30 amMatt Petrucci Dissertation Defense
        Beckman Institute, 2nd floor tower room, 2269
  9. Week of July 10, 2016

    1. Friday, July 15, 2016

      1. 9:30 amPetra Majdak
        Petra Majdak Dissertation Defense
        3rd Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute
  10. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    2. Tuesday, August 9, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    3. Wednesday, August 10, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    4. Thursday, August 11, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    5. Friday, August 12, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    6. Saturday, August 13, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
  11. Week of August 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 14, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    2. Monday, August 15, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    3. Tuesday, August 16, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    4. Wednesday, August 17, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    5. Thursday, August 18, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    6. Friday, August 19, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    7. Saturday, August 20, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
  12. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  13. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 8:30 amFrances Arnold
        Beckman-Brown Lecture
    2. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1.  Samuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical Engineering, Mr. Bob Dudley, Group Chief Executive, BP Global
  14. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 8:30 amProf. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  15. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Doudna
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Jennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
  16. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Prof. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  17. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    2. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  18. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  19. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD

link for robots only