Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 22, 2015

    1. Friday, May 22, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        W. Ford Doolittle, Ph.D.


        IGB Pioneers in Genomic Biology Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology 

      2. 2:00 pm

        Kaustubh Bhalero


        Human Sociogenomics Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  2. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 26, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

      2. 11:00 am

        Dr. Chirlmin Joo, TU Delft


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Two distinct DNA binding modes guide dual roles of a CRISPR-Cas protein complex"

        464 Loomis Lab

      3. 1:00 pm

        Dr. Elisa Konofagou, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Radiology; and Director, Ultrasound and Elasticity Imaging Laboratory; Columbia University, New York


        BIOENGINEERING - "Ultrasound Elasticity Imaging and Therapeutics"

        2240 DCL, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

    2. Wednesday, May 27, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Ms. Shamira Sridharan

        3369 Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, May 28, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, May 29, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

  3. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Thursday, June 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Xiao Yang


        Ms. Xiao Yang, Final Defense, UIUC, "Biosynthesis and Engineering of Lanthipeptide natural Products for Novel Applications"

        433 Roger Adams Lab

  4. Week of July 1, 2015

    1. Friday, July 3, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Mr. Yang Li

        TBA

  5. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Monday, July 6, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Tuesday, July 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, July 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Thursday, July 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    5. Friday, July 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

  6. Week of July 19, 2015

    1. Monday, July 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, July 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, July 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    4. Thursday, July 23, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    5. Friday, July 24, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Markita Landry, UC Berkeley


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optical Sensing of Biological Activity, One Molecule at a Time"

        Loomis 144

    6. Saturday, July 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmComputational Genomics Course

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

  7. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Friday, August 21, 2015

      1. 10:00 am  

        Advisor: Prof. Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Subha Mukherjee


        Mr. Subha Mukherjee, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        117 Roger Adams Lab

  8. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Arthur J. Coury, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace

        612 IGB

    2. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      2. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

    2. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  11. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Prof. Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  12. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  13. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"
    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    4. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    5. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  15. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

  16. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  17. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  18. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

  19. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  20. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  21. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Prof. David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab


link for robots only