Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 amCOE - 1st Health Care Engineering Systems Mini Symposium
        Technology Room, iHotel and Convention Center, 1900 S. First St., Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pmRitu Raman, Ph.D. Candidate
        BIG Seminar: “Bio-Bots”: 3D Printed Biological Machines for Controlled Sensing and Actuation
        143 Mechanical Engineering Building
      3. 12:00 pmRitu Raman, Ph.D. student in Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        MECHSE: "Bio-bots: 3D Printed Biological Machines for Controlled Sensing and Actuation"
        143 Mechanical Engineering Building, 1206 W. Green St., Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Douglas Mitchell
        Professor Douglas Mitchell, Seminar of Special Interest, UIUC, "Chemical and Biological Methods to Address the Antibiotic Resistance Problem"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ji-Xin Cheng, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Professor of Chemistry, Center for Cancer Research, Purdue University
        BIOENGINEERING - "Transforming Spectroscopy from in vitro to in vivo for Paradigm-shifting Biomedical Applications "
        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 amDr. Ji-Xin Cheng, Professor, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering and Department of Chemistry, Purdue University
        Department of Bioengineering Seminar: "Transforming Spectroscopy from in vitro to in vivo for Paradigm-shifting Biomedical Applications"
        1000 MNTL, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBrett Krull (Autonomous Materials Systems), Jackie Rankin (Bioimaging), Chad Webb (3d Micro- & Nanosystems)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmDavid Moore, University of Arizona
        Ecosystem impacts of ecological disturbances in forests
        B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmPatrick Brady, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: "Gravitational-wave Astronomy on the Cusp"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Derick Cordoba Jazz Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
    5. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathan Regele, Iowa State University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Unsteady effects in dense compressible particle laden flows
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Sinha

         


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Modeling the function and evolution of regulatory sequences in Drosophila"
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
      2. 12:30 pmNathan Shemonski, UIUC, PhD Defense
        "In vivo human computed optical interferometric tomography"
        Side Conference Room 5369, Beckman Institute
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmFastTrac TechVenture Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 2:00 pmDon Wright, MD, MPH
        “Leading the Nation’s Health Initiatives through Disease Prevention and Health Promotion”
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      4. 4:00 pmSteve Phelps, University of Texas-Austin
        Caught in peculiar positions: Variation in the mechanisms of monogamy
        B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmVidya Madhavan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Symmetry protected Dirac Fermions in Topological Crystalline Insulators"
        141 Loomis
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 10:00 amMelanie Loots
        RNUA Training
        3269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Manfred Morari
        Alwin Schaller Distinguished Lecture & ECE Graduate Seminar: Fast Model Predictive Control
        ECE Grainger Auditorium (ECE 1002)
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 11:00 amAdeel PhD Defense
        5369 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmProfessor Pradeep Sharma, University of Houston
        Flexoelectricity
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: Max Metlitski
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmScott Mangan, Washington University, St. Louis
        Plant-enemy interactions and the relative abundance of tropical trees
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDavide Curreli, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        "The Genomic Ecology of Climate Relicts: Young Technologies and Old Populations as Tools for a New Trade"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Julia Greer, California Institute of Technology
        Hierarchical 3-D Nano-Architectures for Biomimetics, Batteries, and Lightweight Structural Materials
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz (Cognitive Neuroscience), Yuan Liu (Bioacoustics), Jenessa Seymour (Human Perception & Performance)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmLauren O'Connell, Harvard University
        Dressed to kill: Behavior and ecology of the Little Devil Frog
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Raffi Budakian
        141 Loomis Lab
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 3:00 pmRaj Kumar Pal
        MIG Seminar: Wave propagation in elastoplastic granular systems
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pmMelissa Green, Syracuse University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Quantifying and modeling C. elegans exploratory behavior"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmProfessor Luciano Castillo, Texas Tech University
        The Truth About the Quasi-laminar Turbulent Boundary Layer
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 amJuan Santiago, Stanford University
        "Acceleration of probe and target reactions using isotachophoresis"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmJay Lennon, Indiana University
        Microbial seed banks: the ecological and evolutionary importance of dormancy
        B102 CLSL
      4. 4:00 pm

        Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


        Physics Colloquium: "Topological superconductivity and unconventional pairing in oxide interfaces"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pmChad Mirkin, George B. Rathmann Professor of Chemistry and Director, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmDiego Donzis, Texas A&M University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        143 Mechanical Engineering Building
      3. 2:00 pm

        Harmen Bussemaker


        Harmen Bussemaker (Columbia): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Ray Baughman, University of Texas, Dallas
        The Evolution of Strong, Fast, Powerful, Durable, and Cheap Polymer Artificial Muscles from Carbon Nanotube Muscles
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
      6. 4:00 pmPatrick Danley, Baylor University
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Black Chorus Chamber Choir
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      3. 12:00 pmKai Jin & Purushotam Kumar, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      4. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Control of cytoplasmic dynein force production and processivity by its C-terminal domain"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        "Calming the neuroinferno with diet and drugs"
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:00 pmProfessor Karl Bohringer, University of Washington
        Self-assembling Micro and Nano Systems
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmDavid Pfennig, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
        The flexible organism: development plasticity and the origins of diversity
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The David Fletcher Trio
        Beckman Institute Atrium
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmVivek Sharma, University of Illinois, Chicago
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

link for robots only