Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 4, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 4, 2015

      1. 11:30 amCancer Community Steering Committee Planning Meeting

        5602 Beckman Institute

  2. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Monday, August 10, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        KLARA MALINOWSKA

        Lehrstuhl für Angewandte Physik und Center for NanoScience

        Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität

        Munich, Germany


        Force propagation through ultrastable cellulosome-adhesion complexes

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Mr. Gregory Damhorst, "Lab-on-a-Chip Diagnostics for HIV Viral Load"

        3211 Digital Computer Lab

  3. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Friday, August 21, 2015

      1. 10:00 am  

        Advisor: Prof. Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Subha Mukherjee


        Mr. Subha Mukherjee, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanistic and Synthetic Studies on the Prochlorosin and Cytolysin Families of Lanthipeptides"

        117 Roger Adams Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Hong Yang, Advisor

        Mr. Xi Yin


        Mr. Xi Yin, UIUC, "Effects of Metal Ion–ligand Interactions on the Synthesis of Metal Nanostructures with Controlled Morphology"

        279 Davenport Hall

  4. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Arthur J. Coury, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, August 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Jens Koch, Northwestern University


        Physics Colloquium: Jens Koch

        141 Loomis

    3. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      2. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  5. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Ratmir Derda


        Professor Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta, "Discovery of Functional Ligands from Genetically-encoded libraries of Peptide Derivatives"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  6. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Geralyn Zeller, Fermilab


        Physics Colloquium: Geralyn Zeller

        141 Loomis

      2. 5:30 pm

        Sarah Brown Schmidt


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
      2. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Paul Hergenrother

        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson


        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Deoxynyboquinones as NQO1-targeted anticancer compounds and deoxynybomycins as potent and selective antibiotics"

        165 Noyes Lab

  7. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Paul Kwiat, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: Paul Kwiat

        141 Loomis

    3. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Arun Anantharam, Wayne State


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  8. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory H. Underhill, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Applications of High-Throughput Cell Microenvironment Engineering

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Abraham Stroock

        School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

        Kavli Institute at Cornell for Nanoscale Science

        Cornell University


        Microfluidic studies inspired by vascular plants

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

    2. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Klaus Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "Quantum Biology of Animal Navigation"

        141 Loomis

    3. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      3. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
    4. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  9. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  "Looking in the Right Direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology" Symposium

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem


        Physics Colloquium: Yossi Paltiel

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Prof. Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    4. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Sarah Keller


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Sarah Keller

        144 Loomis

  10. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Aashish Clerk, McGill University


        Physics Colloquium: Aashish Clerk

        141 Loomis

  11. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Arun Anantharam

        144 Loomis

  12. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"
    2. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. 4:30 pm  

        reception immediately following

        Richard C. Alkire Investiture, honoring Professor Hong Yang

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    3. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Liantao Wang, University of Chicago


        Physics Colloquium: Liantao Wang

        141 Loomis

      3. 5:30 pm

        Michael Saul


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chang He


        Ms. Chang He, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

    5. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Andre Fenton

        144 Loomis

    6. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Rob Leigh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "What is Quantum Gravity?"

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    4. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  14. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Eugenia Etkina, Rutgers University


        Physics Colloquium: Eugenia Etkina

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ms. Olivia Yang


        Ms. Olivia Yang, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

    4. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  15. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium:

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

         

        Mr. Hao Li


        Mr. Hao Li, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    4. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Greg Huber

        144 Loomis

  16. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Holger Müller, University of California, Berkeley


        Physics Colloquium: Holger Müller

        141 Loomis

      2. 5:30 pm

        Gretchen Adams


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Ryan Lake


        Mr. Ryan Lake, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

    4. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Olivier Rivoire

        144 Loomis

  17. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Scott Dodelson, Fermilab and U Chicago


        Physics Colloquium: Scott Dodelson

        141 Loomis

    3. Friday, November 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
    4. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

        346 N Neil St.

        Champaign, IL 61820

  18. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium:

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 8:30 am  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Aaron Roth


        Mr. Aaron Roth, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

    4. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  19. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, November 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNo Colloquium: Thanksgiving Break

        141 Loomis

    2. Friday, November 27, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): NO SEMINAR - Thanksgiving Holiday
  20. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, December 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Xiaoxia Cui, PhD


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium:

        141 Loomis

      2. 5:30 pm

        Dipti Nayak


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm  

        Chem 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Xiao Rui Guo


        Mr. Xiao Rui Guo, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

    4. Friday, December 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kun Ping Lu


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kun Ping Lu (Harvard Medical School), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  21. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, December 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Marcelo Nobrega, PhD


        IGB SEMINAR (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Catalin Picu

        Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Nuclear Engineering

        Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


        Mechanics of Random Fiber Networks

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

    2. Wednesday, December 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium:

        141 Loomis

    3. Friday, December 11, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  22. Week of December 13, 2015

    1. Friday, December 18, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  23. Week of December 20, 2015

    1. Friday, December 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): NO SEMINAR - Christmas Holiday
  24. Week of January 1, 2016

    1. Friday, January 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): New Year's Day
  25. Week of January 3, 2016

    1. Friday, January 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  26. Week of January 10, 2016

    1. Friday, January 15, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
  27. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Prof. David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

  28. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Butcher


        Professor Rebecca Butcher, University of Florida, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

        B102 Chemical Life Science Laboratory

  29. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Chuan He


        Professor Chuan He, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Chuan He


        Professor Chuan He, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  30. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Peter G. Schultz


        Prof. Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

         

  31. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

    4. Thursday, June 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

  32. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        1206 West Gregory, Urbana


link for robots only