Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 6, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Tomoya Wada, Postdoc, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: An Analogy in Multi-timescale Phenomena--Combustion Technology and Plasma Physics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Visualizing Complex Functional Motions of Membrane Transporters at an Atomic Resolution Using Advanced Simulation and Free Energy Techniques"

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        "Spatial Analysis of Infectious Disease: The Promise and Problems of Incorporating Genetics into Geography," Margaret Carrel, University of Iowa


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        103 Talbot Lab

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series : Elizabeth Joachim and Joanne Li

        1265 DCL

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Robert Carpick, University of Pennsylvania


        Friction and wear: New insights from atomic-scale measurements

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa, "Synthetic aperture ultrasound with a focused source"; and Trong Nguyen, "Beamforming in the frequency domain"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      5. 4:00 pm

        Sir John Pendry, Co-Director, Centre for Plasmonics and Metamaterials, The Blackett Lab, Imperial College London


        ECE - "Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, and the Science of Invisibility"

        Grainger Auditorium, ECE Building, Urbana, IL

      6. 4:00 pm

        Monica Uddin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        David Reznick, University of California - Riverside


        Experimental studies of the interaction between ecology and evolution in a natural ecosystem

        B102 CLSL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Carl Wieman, Stanford University


        Physics Colloquium: "Expertise in physics and how it is best learned and taught"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Hannah Huff


        Ms. Hannah Huff, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ankur Mehta, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Computer Science & Articificial Intelligence Lab

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Pervasive personal robots

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      3. 12:30 pm

        Akira Omaki, Johns Hopkins University | Department of Cognitive Science


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        405 N. Mathews, Urbana, IL

      2. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Gaurav Bahl

        University of Illinios


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Opto-mechano-fluidics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      4. 2:00 pm

        Braden Brinkman, University of Washington


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optimal neural encoding strategies are shaped by dominant noise sources"

        144 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        "A Geospatial Approach for Activity-Based Dynamic Exposure Assessment," Eun-Hye Enki Yoo, University of Buffalo


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        405 N. Mathews, Urbana, IL

      2. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Heemstra


        Prof. Jennifer Heemstra, The University of Utah, "Harnessing Nucleic Acid Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly for Biosensing and Bioimaging"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Paul Jensen, Postdoctoral Fellow, Boston College


        BIOENGINEERING - "Antibiotic Discovery with Genome-scale Models"

        2240 Digital Computer Lab, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tong (Tony) Gao, Research Scientist

        Applied Mathematics Laboratory

        New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences


        Modeling and simulation in complex fluids: From passive to active systems

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab

      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Olivia Coiado, "The role of age in the negative chronotropic effect of rat heart exposed to ultrasonic pulses"

        Aiguo Han, "Characterization of solid tumor microstructure using high-frequency quantitative ultrasound"

        Marianne Gauthier, "Threshold evaluation of FITC nanoparticles loaded on albumin-coated microbubbles"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      6. 4:00 pm

        Susan Moenter, University of Michigan


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Qian Yin (Bioimaging), Petra Majdak (Neurotech), Daniel McDougle (3d Micro- & Nanosystems)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Davide Curreli / The Plasma-Material Interface in Magnetically Confined Plasmas

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Ellen Simms, University of California - Berkeley


        Legume-Rhizobium Mutualisms: Intergenerational Feedbacks and Selection on Cheating

        B102 CLSL

      5. 4:00 pm

        David Hall, Amherst College


        Physics Colloquium: "Monopoles in Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensates"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Fabrizio Sergi, Research Scientist

        Mechanical Engineering, Rice University


        Optimizing robotic neurorehabilitation through combination of haptics and neuroimaging

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:20 pm

        COLAB-a concert of collective improvisations, compositions, and choreography, directed by Eric Lund.


        Beckman Thursdays at 12:20 Concert

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      3. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The COLAB

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Gerald G. Fuller, Stanford University


        Arthur Newell Talbot Distinguished Lecture: The Dynamics of Two Biological Interfaces

        NCSA Auditorium

    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Professor Thomas Angelini, University of Florida


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Bo Wang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Systems approach to delineating stem cells in human parasitic flatworms"

        144 Loomis

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 amPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - Spring Break
      2. 4:00 pmNo Seminar - Spring Break

        B102 CLSL

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series : Olivia Cangellaris and Guillermo Monroy

        1265 DCL

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Chen Li, Postdoctoral Fellow

        University of California, Berkeley


        Terradynamics and Bio-inspired Robotics for Movement in Complex Terrain

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Peter Schmid, Chair in Applied Mathematics

        Imperial College, UK


        Gradient-based fluid dynamics: from simulation to control and design

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Molly Huntsman, University of Colorado, Denver


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Negar Kiyavash / Title TBA

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium

        141 Loomis Lab

      5. 4:00 pm

        Joe Travis, Florida State University


        TBA

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman
        Susan Schantz – Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, UIUC, Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman"

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 12:30 pm

        Emily Coderre, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine | Neurology


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse): TBD

        144 Loomis

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Midwest Speaker Exchange Presentation

        1265 DCL

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Professor Roderic Lakes, University of Wisconsin, Madison


        Extreme physical properties in heterogeneous materials

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        George Nemhauser, A. Russell Chandler Chaired Professor, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology


        ISE - Illinois Distinguished Lecture Series in Operations Research, "Integer Programming" The Global Impact"

        Auditorium, NCSA, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Tom Insel, NIMH


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Insel, NIMH


        “BRAIN: Where Neuroscience, Engineering, Informatics, and Psychology Meet”

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Tae Woo Kim (Bioimaging/Neurotech), Pooya Khorrami (Image Formation & Processing), Tim Mahrt (Cognitive Science)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Fred Guichard, McGill University


        Fluctuations and functions of meta-ecosystems

        B102 CLSL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Maxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute


        Physics Colloquium: "Muon anomalous magnetic moment and new physics below the weak scale"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Martin Jun

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Victoria, Canada


        Advanced Multi-scale Manufacturing for Fiber Optic Sensing Applications

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 10:00 amChemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony
      2. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        William Shih (Harvard Med.): TBD

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        "Trading Toxics in North America: Addressing Methodological and Conceptual Shortcomings in Current Explanation," Sarah Moore, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 3:00 pm

        Sarah Moore


        SDEP Seminar

        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group

        3269 Beckman

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      4. 4:00 pm

        Shella Keilholz, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Hadi Median / Uncertainty Quantification Using Polynomial Chaos Expansion: Application to Coarse-grained Molecular Models

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Marilyn Roossnick, Penn State


        Ecology of plant and fungal viruses

        B102 CLSL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Eshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University


        Physics Colloquium: Eshel Ben-Jacob

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:20 pm

        Ginger and Spice Harp Duo


        Beckman Thursdays at 12:20 Concert

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Ginger & Spice Harp Duo

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      3. 12:30 pm

        Joe Stafura, Department of Psychology, University of Pittsburgh


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Minsu Kim (Emory): TBD

        144 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Jose Rivera and Kevin Yeh

        1265 DCL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group


        TCB Seminar

        3269 Beckman

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Melissa Grunlan, Texas A&M University


        PEO-Silane Amphiphiles to Decrease Biofouling on Silicones

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. John Swensen, Associate Research Scientist

        Yale University


        Steerable Needles, Actuated Structures, and Geometric Estimators & Control in Robotics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmBlood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Brad Marston, Brown University


        Physics Colloquium: "The Quantum and Fluid Mechanics of Global Warming"

        141 Loomis

      4. 4:00 pm

        Karen Sirum, Bowling Green State University


        TBA

        B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Graham Hudson


        Mr. Graham Hudson, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        Digital Signal Processing Seminar

        2269 Beckman Institute

      3.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Elizabeth Nolan


        Professor Elizabeth Nolan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University


        Turbulence in wind farm boundary layers

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Arne Ekstrom


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Jay Kesan / Title TBA

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Ted Garland, University of California - Riverside


        Born to Run: The Biology and genetics of voluntary exercise as revealed by a long-term, replicated selection experiment"

        B102 CLSL

      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Stan Liebler, The Rockefeller University


        Physics Colloquium: Stan Liebler

        141 Loomis

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Quantifying Second Language Profiency; and The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults
        Suma Bhat and Heather Lucas – Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Suma Bhat & Heather Lucas, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Quantifying Second Language Proficiency", "The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults".

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 12:30 pm

        Mike Dickey, University of Pittsburgh | Department of Communication Science and Disorders


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Dorothea Fiedler


        Prof. Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab


link for robots only