Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 5, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Heidi Nepf, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Vegetation Hydrodynamics at Two Scales

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Peiyun Zhou (Cognitive Science/Human Perception & Performance), Boon Chong Goh (Theoretical & Computational Biophysics), Elizabeth Jones (Autonomous Materials Systems)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. J.C. Seamus Davis, Cornell University, University of St. Andrews, and Brookhaven National Laboratory


        Physics Colloquium: "Atomic-scale Antagonism between d-Symmetry Cooper Pairs and d-Symmetry Density Waves in Cuprate Superconductors"

        141 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pm

        Rebecca Smith, Veterinary Medicine UIUC


        Simple Models in a Complex World: Using Livestock Disease Data to Understand Pathogen Ecology

        B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 2:00 pmSenior Design Day

        1320 Digital Computer Lab, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amCNST Nanotechnology Workshop 2015
      3. 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

        Bonnie Bassler
        Squibb Professor in Molecular Biology
        Chair, department of molecular biology
        Princeton University
        "Bacterial Quorum Sensing and Its Control"


        IGB Fellows Symposium

        612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Masayuki Yano, Postdoctoral Associate

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Towards reliable simulations: real-time data assimilation for engineering systems

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 12:15 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Abraham Wang


        Mr. Abraham Wang, UIUC, "Allosteric Modulation of G-Protein-Coupled Receptors"

        163 Noyes Lab

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dimitrios Katselis, Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ISE - "Enhancing the Performance of Robust PCA"

        303 Transportation Building, 104 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL

      7. 4:00 pmSAMUEL W. PARR LECTURE IN CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING, Professor Joan Brennecke, University of Notre Dame, "Ionic Liquids for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture"

        100 Noyes Laboratory, reception following just outside lecture hall

    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amCNST Nanotechnology Workshop 2015
      2. 11:30 amECE Launch Distinguished Lecture

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Heinrich Jaeger

        Department of Physics & James Franck Institute

        University of Chicago


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Dynamic Jamming in Dense Suspensions: Turning Liquids Into Solids

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere Pavilion)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Quanzheng Li, PhD, Assistant Professor – Task Based Maximization of Information in Medical Imaging

        In this talk I will briefly introduce how to use signal and image processing tools to maximize the information derived from medical imaging systems for different diagnosis and prognosis tasks, and demonstrate some applications in image reconstruction (e.g. dynamic PET, time-of-flight PET and spectrum CT) , image analysis (e.g. partialvolume effect correction and treatment response evaluation) and brain network analysis.


        UIUC-MGH Molecular Imaging Seminar Series

        1005 Beckman Institute

      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

  2. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmIGB Blood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Ryan Bailey

        Ms. Jessica Banks


        Ms. Jessica Banks, Final Defense, UIUC, "Biomolecularly and Mechanically Instructive Materials for Guiding Cell-Substrate Interactions"

        117 Roger Adams Lab

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Randy Schekman


        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley), “Genes and proteins required for secretion of large particles and miRNA”

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Randy Schekman


        Nobel Laureate Prof. Randy Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, title "Genes and proteins required for secretion of large particles and miRNA"

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

    3. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

  3. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmGraduation Brunch and Awards Celebration

        Chancellor's Ballroom, iHotel, 1900 S. First St., Champaign, IL

        By invitation only.

      2. 1:30 pm

        Conovcation speaker: Thomas J. Tulig, Shell Oil Company


        Convocation

        Colwell Playhouse, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

        500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana

    2. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, May 21, 2015

      1. 10:00 am  

        Advisor: Professor Doug Mitchell

        Mr. Joel Melby


        Mr. Joel Melby, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

  4. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 26, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, May 27, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, May 28, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, May 29, 2015

      1. All DayFast Optical Imaging Summer Workshop

        Beckman Institute

  5. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Thursday, June 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Xiao Yang


        Ms. Xiao Yang, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        433 Roger Adams Lab

  6. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Monday, July 6, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Tuesday, July 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, July 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Thursday, July 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    5. Friday, July 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

  7. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Arthur J. Coury, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace

        612 IGB

    2. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      2. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

    2. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  10. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  11. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  12. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    3. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

    4. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBiomedical Engineering Society annual meeting, TAMPA

        Tampa, FL

      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  15. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  16. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  17. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

  18. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  19. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

  20. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Prof. David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 CLSL


link for robots only