Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 11, 2016

    1. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Andrei M. Shkel

        Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

        University of California, Irvine


        MEMS are becoming 3D and atomically precise

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Dynamic Soft Materials: Gels, Bubbles, and Drops"
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Robert Maass

        Department of Materials Science & Engineering                                

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        MIG Seminar: Slip Dynamics in Small Scale Crystals

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    2. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ray Rezaie


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alireza Rezaie (St. Louis University School of Medicine), "Regulatory mechanisms in protein C anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory pathways"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Danielle J. Mai, Ph.D. Candidate

        NSF Graduate Research Fellow

        Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Microfluidic-based studies of single branched polymer molecules

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Shota Atsumi, University of California, Davis, "Systematic Construction of Biosynthetic Pathways for Chemical Production"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Kathryn Matlack, Postdoctoral Researcher

        Department of Mechanical and Process Engineering

        ETH Zurich


        Architected Elastic Meta-Structures for Low Frequency and Broadband Energy Absorption

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Kris Dahl, Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University


        BIOENGINEERING: “Nuclear biomechanics and cellular phenotype”

        1265 Digital Computer Laboratory, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

      3. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Computational Catalysis: Tuning and Predicting Reactivity at the Atomic Scale"
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Jasna Brujic

        Department of Physics

        New York University


        Cell-cell adhesion in a biomimetic emulsion system

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Adam Luckies, "Using Two-Dimensional Impedance Maps to Study Weak Scattering"

        Trong Nguyen, "An Update on Pulse-Echo Sound Speed Tomography"

        Tony Podkowa, "Nerve Detection using Backscatter Coefficient:


        BRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Randy Mitchell, University of Akron


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Randy Mitchell, University of Akron: "Influence of pollinator visitation patterns on multiple paternity in flowering plants"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Yann Chemla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "Probing nature’s nano-machines with “next generation” single-molecule techniques"

        141 Loomis

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 12:20 pm

        Big Easy Brass Band


        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      2. 1:00 pm  

        B102 CLSL

        DCGSAC Town Hall Meeting

        B102 CLSL

    5. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Jesse Capecelatro, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Center for Exascale Simulation of Plasma-Coupled Combustion (XPACC)  

        Department of Mechanical Science & Engineering                               

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Predictions and sensitivity of reacting multiphase flows: targeting energy challenges with high-performance computation

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Professor Wawrzyniec Dobruki, UIUC


        iOptics Seminar

        3rd floor tower room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      3. 1:00 pmAging Initiative Launch: CLEAR

        Room 5602, Beckman Institute

      4. 2:00 pm

        Chris Fang-Yen, University of Pennsylvania


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optical dissection of rhythmic behaviors in a worm"

        Department of Physics, 144 Loomis Lab

      5. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Mattia Gazzola, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Harvard University


        Inverse design of locomotion strategies

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor David W. Hahn, Department Chair

        Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering                

        University of Florida


        Laser-Material Interactions: Experiences from the intersection of photonics & mechanical engineering

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Luke Olson / Elements of an Effective Sparse Solver

        1040 National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Chinedum Okwudire

        Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan


        MFIG Seminar: Smart and Sustainable Advanced Manufacturing Using Mechatronics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Joanna Kelley, Washington State University


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Joanna Kelley, Washington State University: "Genomics in extreme environments: gene regulation and the evolution of hydrogen sulfide loving fish"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm

        Nigel Goldenfeld, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "Ecological collapse and the phase transition to turbulence"

        141 Loomis

      7. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Adam Rouse, M.D./Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY


        BIOENGINEERING: “Hand brain-computer interfaces: Moving beyond linear state-space models”

        1265 Digital Computer Laboratory, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Jordan R. Raney, Postdoctoral Fellow

        John A. Paulson School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

        Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering

        Harvard University


        Mechanics by design: 3D printing architected engineering materials with unprecedented control of mechanical properties

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        217 Noyes Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Programming Cells by Genetic Design"

        217 Noyes Laboratory

      2. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Data-Driven Protein Engineering"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Suzanne Gray, Ohio State University


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Suzanne Gray, Ohio State University: "The consequences of a changing world for fish diversity"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Chad Orzel, Union College


        Physics Colloquium: "Talking Dogs and Galileian Blogs: Social Media for Communicating Science"

        141 Loomis

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDirector's Seminar- OPEN

        1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Maxime Theillard, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

        University of California, San Diego


        High-fidelity simulations of complex fluid flows

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Amine-Modified Silicates as CO2 Sorbents and Catalysts"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Christopher Macosko

        University of Minnesota


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Mixing Immiscible Liquids to Create Porous Structures

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Reiner Kirchheim

        University of Göttingen


        On the atomistics and thermodynamics of chemomechanics of solids

        NCSA Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joanne Li - Bioimaging Science and Technology
        Cassandra Jacobs - Cognitive Science
        Angela Barragan - Theoretical and Computational Biophysics


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Kelly Stephani

        1040 National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

      3. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Felicia Keesing, Bard College


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Felicia Keesing, Bard College: "The ecology of pathogen amplification: a case study of three tick-borne diseases"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm

        Greg MacDougall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: Greg MacDougall

        141 Loomis

      7. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Chenhui Shao, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan, Ann Arbor


        Data-Based Spatial and Temporal Modeling for Surface Variation Monitoring in Manufacturing

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Joshua Francis


        Mr. Joshua Francis, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      3. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Teresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley, "Statistical Fluctuations, Dynamics, and De Novo Enzyme Catalysis"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Professor David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Jonathan Poggie

        School of Aeronautics and Astronautics

        Purdue University


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: High-Speed Flow and its Control Through Plasma Technology

        319 Gregory Hall

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar

        Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

        The University of Texas at Austin


        Cavitation in Elastomers

        190 Engineering Science Bldg.

      2. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005. Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNo Colloquium: APS March Meeting

        141 Loomis

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Timothy Bell, Chicago State University


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Timothy Bell, Chicago State University: "Long-term demographic monitoring reveals factors affecting survival and population growth of the federal threatened Eastern Prairie Fringed Orchid (Planthera leucophaea)"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Sarang Supekar, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Michigan


        Innovations at the Nexus of Sustainable Manufacturing and Carbon Management

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:20 pm

        Night Music Quintet


        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium

    5. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Constantine Megaridis, Director, Micro/Nanoscale Fluid Transport Laboratory, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Wettability Patterning for Pumpless Fluid Handling on Open Surfaces: Heat Transfer Applications

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Monday, March 21, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room. Beckman Institute.

    3. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNo Colloquium: Spring Break

        141 Loomis

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Friday, March 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  9. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor David Srolovitz

        School of Engineering and Applied Science

        University of Pennsylvania


        Anatomy of Polycrystal Deformation from the Perspectives of a Dislocation and a Grain Boundary

        190 Engineering Science Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 8:30 amAcademic Leadership Session

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 2:00 pm

        Ms. Ambika Bhagi


        Ms. Ambika Bhagi, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        B126 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab

      3. 4:00 pmNSP Wednesday Student Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience II Core Seminar-Rhodes

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Vera Gorbunova, University of Rochester


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Vera Gorbunova, University of Rochester: "Mechanisms of longevity and cancer resistance in the longest-lived rodent the naked mole rat"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dmitri Averin, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Physics Colloquium: Dmitri Averin

        141 Loomis

      7. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Linna An


        Ms. Linna An, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Tim Lodge, University of Minnesota, "Ionic Liquid/Block Polymer Nanocomposites: Remarkably Versatile, Functional Materials"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory


link for robots only