Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Mahmoud Moradi
        CSE Seminar "Thermodynamic Characterization of the Transport Cycle in Membrane Transporters using Enhanced Sampling Techniques"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 12:00 pmBobby Reddy and Kaimin Cai, M-CNTC trainees, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        M-CNTC - BioNanotechnology Seminar Series
        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: "Interaction effects on topological insulators and superconductors"
        141 Loomis
      5. 4:00 pmScott Mangan, Washington University, St. Louis
        Plant-enemy interactions and the relative abundance of tropical trees
        B102 CLSL
      6. 5:00 pmDr. Fernando Diaz-Barriga Martinez, Coordinator, Applied Research Center on Environmental Health, Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi, Mexico
        "Providing Culturally Competent Care in Global and Local Communities"
        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Sulin Zhang, The Pennsylvania State University
        MIG Seminar: Lithiation Mechanics of Nanostructured Electrodes: in-situ TEM studies coupled with chemo- mechanical modeling
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Tandy Warnow, Professor of Bioengineering and of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        MATH - "New Methods for Inferring Species Trees in the Presence of Incomplete Lineage Sorting"
        245 Altgeld Hall, 1409 W. Green St., Urbana, IL
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDavide Curreli, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Plasma Boundary Effects at the Material Wall in Magnetically Confined Plasmas
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Mark Styczynski, Assistant Professor, School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
        EBI - "Towards Metabolomics-Driven Metabolic Engineering Via Computational Models"
        612 IGB, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Mark Styczynski
        EBI External Seminar Speaker
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        "The Genomic Ecology of Climate Relicts: Young Technologies and Old Populations as Tools for a New Trade"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Julia Greer, California Institute of Technology
        Hierarchical 3-D Nano-Architectures for Biomimetics, Batteries, and Lightweight Structural Materials
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmThomas J. Lange, Procter and Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmFranklin West, University of Georgia
        Neuroscience Seminar-"Development of a stem cell therapy for stroke in a porcine model"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      8. 5:00 pmGraduate Programs - College of Engineering - Fall Seminar Series
        103 Talbot Laboratory, 104 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLife as an Academic Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
      10. 6:30 pmJim Stelter, Vanerum Stelter President/Owner
        New World Learning Seminar
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz, Hector Lopez, Jenessa Seymour
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Jejoong Yoo
        CSE Seminar "Multiscale Modeling of DNA Structure and Dynamics"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      4. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmLauren O'Connell, Harvard University
        Dressed to kill: Behavior and ecology of the Little Devil Frog
        B102 CLSL
      7. 4:00 pmEngineering Education @ Illinois: Past, Present and Future
        1005 Beckman Institute, 405 N. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL
      8. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Nanoscale Magnetic Resonance Imaging"
        141 Loomis Lab
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Macrocycles: an underexploited structural class for drug discovery"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 3:00 pmRaj Kumar Pal
        MIG Seminar: Wave propagation in elastoplastic granular systems
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pmMelissa Green, Syracuse University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      3. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 1:00 pmECE Building Dedication
        ECE building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      5. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Quantifying and modeling C. elegans exploratory behavior"
        144 Loomis
      6. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture - "Forgetting As a Friend of Learning: How We Learn Versus How We Think We Learn"
        Beckman Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmProfessor Luciano Castillo, Texas Tech University
        The Truth About the Quasi-laminar Turbulent Boundary Layer
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmMark Stanton, University of Delaware
        Neuroscience Seminar-"Animal Models of Human Neurocognitive Development"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      4. 5:00 pmGraduate Programs - College of Engineering - Fall Seminar Series
        103 Talbot Laboratory, 104 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmPreparing for the Faculty Job Search Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 amJuan Santiago, Stanford University
        "Acceleration of probe and target reactions using isotachophoresis"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Yigang Sun
        CSE Seminar "Whole Field Measurments and Simulation of Air Flows"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmJay Lennon, Indiana University
        Microbial seed banks: the ecological and evolutionary importance of dormancy
        B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pm

        Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


        Physics Colloquium: "Topological superconductivity and unconventional pairing in oxide interfaces"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Sriram Chandrasekaran, Junior Fellow, Harvard University
        BIOENGINEERING - “Predicting Cell Metabolism and Phenotype Using Genome-Scale Network Models”
        2240 Digital Computer Lab, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Mohamed Marahiel
        David Gottlieb Lecturship Series: Professor Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmPioneers in Genomic Biology Lecture Series - David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture
        Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Building- 601 South Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmChad Mirkin, George B. Rathmann Professor of Chemistry and Director, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmDiego Donzis, Texas A&M University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        143 Mechanical Engineering Building
      3. 1:00 pmEnvironmental Toxicology Program Open House
        1005 Beckman Institute
      4. 2:00 pm

        Harmen Bussemaker


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "New insights into DNA methylation readout and the transcriptional network driving longevity and aging"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Ray Baughman, University of Texas, Dallas
        The Evolution of Strong, Fast, Powerful, Durable, and Cheap Polymer Artificial Muscles from Carbon Nanotube Muscles
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmCharlotte Boettiger, University of North Carolina
        Neuroscience Seminar-"State and Trait Modulation of Immediate Reward Bias: a Role for Dopamine"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      6. 5:00 pmGraduate Programs - College of Engineering - Fall Seminar Series
        103 Talbot Laboratory, 104 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmThe Academic Job Search Process Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Mike Hallock
        CSE Seminar "Lattice Microbes Software for Simulations of Stochastic Cellular Processes on the Whole Cell Level"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      4. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmDistinguished Leadership Lecture
        1025 Beckman Auditorium
      7. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
      8. 4:00 pmPatrick Danley, Baylor University
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Black Chorus Chamber Choir
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      3. 12:00 pmKai Jin & Purushotam Kumar, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      4. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Control of cytoplasmic dynein force production and processivity by its C-terminal domain"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        "Calming the neuroinferno with diet and drugs"
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:00 pmProfessor Karl Bohringer, University of Washington
        Self-assembling Micro and Nano Systems
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, Vice President, Alcatel Lucent
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Jongheon Kim
        CSE Seminar "A Multiscale Generalized Finite Element Method for 3D Cohesive Fractures"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmDavid Pfennig, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
        The flexible organism: development plasticity and the origins of diversity
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The David Fletcher Trio
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      3. 5:00 pmGraduate Programs - College of Engineering - Fall Seminar Series
        165 Everitt Laboratory, 1406 W. Green St., Urbana, IL
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career Seminar
        165 Everitt Lab
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 12:00 pmVivek Sharma, University of Illinois, Chicago
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Majed Akhter, Asst. Professor of Geography, Indiana University, Bloomington
        Imaginative Geographies of Downstream: Pakistan, India, and the Indus"
        Tower Room 2269 Beckman Institute
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Yoo Yeon Won, Purdue University, "Assisted Gene Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pmProfessor Michael Miksis, Northwestern University
        The effect of glass-forming sugars on vesicle morphology and water distribution during drying
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Brad Sutton
        CSE Seminar "Improving the Spatial Resolution of MRI for Examing White Matter Structures in the Brain"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmAbby Berkey, UIUC, PEEC Grad Student
        Exit Seminar
        B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmDavid Reitze, California Technical Institute
        Physics Colloquium: David Reitze
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWilliam O’Brien, UIUC, Electrical & Computer Engineering
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Early Detection of Preterm Birth and Fatty Liver Disease inHumans Using Quantitative Ultrasound"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Henson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "Dynamic Metabolic Models for Analysis and Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 11:30 amProf. Steve Luck, UC-Davis
        Cognitive Neuroscience Presentation
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmDavid Richter, University of Notre Dame
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Jason Burdick, Universityof Pennsylvania
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. Jason A. Burdick
        Prof. Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:00 pmProfessor Roger Fosdick, University of Minnesota
        A Generalized Continuum With Internal Corner and Surface Contact Interactions
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        5602 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Sandra Rodriguez-Zas
        CSE Seminar "Analysis of High-Throughput Omic Data"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmCassandra Allsup, UIUC, PEEC Grad Student
        Overcompensation: a study of fungal and abiotic controls
        B102 CLSL
      4. 4:00 pmKlaus Schulten, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Klaus Schulten
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Graduate Saxophone Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
    4. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. All DayProf. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Annual Molecular Biophysics Training Grant
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      2. All DayProfessor Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Colin A Wraight Molecular Biophysics Training Grant Symposium 2014
        1005 Beckman
      3. 12:00 pmAnupam Sharma, Iowa State University
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      4. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Prakash Kashwan, Asst. Professor of Political Science, University of Conneticut
        "Dismantling Causal Structures of Vulnerability: A Political Project"
        Tower Room 2269 Beckman Institute
      6. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      7. 3:00 pmSamuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor Mark Davis, Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech, "Fighting Cancer with Nanoparticle Medicines: The Nanoscale Matters!"
        217 Noyes Laboratory
  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmCPLC/Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Symposium
        1005 Beckman
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmProfessor Michael Keidar, George Washington University
        Physics and medical applications of cold atmospheric plasmas
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Archer Daniels Midland Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLea Nienhaus (Nano- Electronics & Materials), Yeonjoo Park (Bioacoustics), Cassie Jacobs (Cognitive Science)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Pascal Bellon
        CSE Seminar "Non-Equilibrium Evolutions in Materials under Irradiation: Bridging the Length and Time Scales from Atomistics to Continuum"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      3. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmAdrien Finzi, Boston University
        Getting to the Root of Soil Biogeochemistry: Belowground Allocation and Rhizosphere Processes as Regulators of Carbon, Nitrogen and Phosphorus Cycling at Local to Global Scale
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pmSteven Ritz, University of California Santa Cruz
        Physics Colloquium: Steven Ritz
        141 Loomis Lab
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Lisa Della Ripa
        Ms. Lisa Della Ripa, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Illini Cello Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
    5. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmFlorian Nettesheim, Dupont Corporation
        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA
        2005 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory
      2. 2:00 pm

        Thomas Gregor


        Thomas Gregor (Princeton): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  10. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
    2. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmNo seminar - Thanksgiving Break
      2. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium Fall Break

link for robots only